Our Schools

Hondo ISD

Medina County, TX · Town · grades PK–12 · 1,727 students across 4 schools

1

The money

Per student, as reported $12,023
Per student, price-adjusted Adjusted for the local price level, so it can be set against a district anywhere else. $12,694
Per student, excluding transport $12,415
Capital spending per student Buildings and land. Lumpy by nature. Locked
Total revenue Locked
Total current spending Locked
Local price level (US = 100) Metro-area adjustment. 94.7
2

Where the money goes

Instruction: 58.9%Instructional staff support: 5.0%Student support: 3.2%Operations & maintenance: 12.2%Transportation: 2.2%Food service: 6.1%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 2.2%Other support: 4.2%Other current: 6.2%$12,023/student
  • Instruction 58.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.0% Locked
  • Student support 3.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.2% Locked
  • Transportation 2.2% Locked
  • Food service 6.1% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 2.2% Locked
  • Other support 4.2% Locked
  • Other current 6.2% Locked
3

What the money buys

Students per teacher A staffing ratio, not an average class size. Real classes are larger than this everywhere. 14.3
Students per counselor Locked
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms 63.8%
Administration share 7.2%
Child poverty rate Children 5 to 17 in poverty inside the district boundary. 18.2%
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.3%
4

Stability and risk

5

Against the rest of TX

Hondo ISDTX average
Per student, as reported $12,023 $15,353
Reaching classrooms 63.8% 60.1%
Local share of revenue 43.1% 46.1%

Average across 1019 TX districts, unweighted by size.

6

Districts most like this one

Nearest neighbours on size, child poverty, the local price level and spending, over the same grade span. These are the fair comparisons, so we made each one a link.

These are the districts yours is fairly judged against. Where one of them does something differently, that is a question your board can answer at a meeting — it is not a reason to move.

7

Enrolling a child

Every “required” below links to the sentence it came from.

Hondo ISD

Enroll at Hondo ISD! – About Us – Hondo ISD

Registration runs through Skyward. Read September 1, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Hondo ISD
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Residence”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Records”
Physical examination Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Last Report Card/Transcript”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “504, Speech, or Special Education, legal guardianship documentation, foster care paperwork, legal name change documentation, adoption paperwork, other legal pa…”
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent or Guardian Identification”
Home language survey Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Required Social security number (see note) “Social Security Number”

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

8

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what this district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Hondo ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hondo ISD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,602
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 39.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. Locked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. Locked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0

Who sits on the board

Hondo ISD board of education

5 of 7 listed. The district describes a 7-member board; we could read 5 names off its page. The other 2 are not shown here — that is a gap in our reading, not vacancies.

  • Ricky Ruiz — District 1
  • James Estes — District 2
  • Carey Frazier — District 3
  • Craig Luedke — District 4
  • Philip Rothe — District 5
  • The public may speak: “Any comments received prior to 12 pm the day of the scheduled meeting will be included as public comment in open session.”
  • How many seats the board has: “The Hondo Independent School District is governed by a seven-member Board of Trustees that is responsible for adopting policy, employing and evaluating the superintendent, approving the budget and capital improvement plans, and setting the tax rate.”
  • Members are elected: “Five are elected by Single Member District and two are elected At-Large.”
  • How long a term runs: “Trustees serve for three year terms.”
  • An election date is named: “General Election will be held on May 2, 2026 for the purpose of voting on:”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Hondo ISD

$68.8M approved by voters across 5 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-02 Bond · Prop. A
School Building
$25M 76.8% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

9

What they plan, and what they teach from

No state publishes what its districts teach from. This is the district’s own page, in its own words.

No curriculum or plan page is available for this district, so there is nothing to report either way.

What to ask

None of the above does anything on its own. These are the questions this district’s own filings raise, in the words you could ask them in — we hold no meeting dates and no agendas, and the district publishes both.

  1. The people named above hold elected seats. When is the next meeting, what is on its agenda, and may the public speak at it? The district’s own board page answers all three; we hold none of it.

Hondo ISD’s own board page is where it publishes its members, and where it would publish a schedule and an agenda if it publishes them anywhere.

The detailed figures for Hondo ISD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1 for this district, for three months.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare Hondo ISD with…

Or start from the comparison page.