Our Schools

Pitt County Schools

Pitt County, NC · City · grades PK–13 · 24,470 students across 40 schools

1

The money

Per student, as reported $12,826
Per student, price-adjusted Adjusted for the local price level, so it can be set against a district anywhere else. $14,509
Per student, excluding transport $13,827
Capital spending per student Buildings and land. Lumpy by nature. Locked
Total revenue Locked
Total current spending Locked
Local price level (US = 100) Metro-area adjustment. 88.4
2

Where the money goes

Instruction: 64.0%Instructional staff support: 3.0%Student support: 4.7%Operations & maintenance: 8.1%Transportation: 4.7%Food service: 5.5%School administration: 7.0%District administration: 0.5%Other support: 2.6%Other current: 5.5%$12,826/student
  • Instruction 64.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.0% Locked
  • Student support 4.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.1% Locked
  • Transportation 4.7% Locked
  • Food service 5.5% Locked
  • School administration 7.0% Locked
  • District administration 0.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.6% Locked
  • Other current 5.5% Locked
3

What the money buys

Students per teacher A staffing ratio, not an average class size. Real classes are larger than this everywhere. 15.3
Students per counselor Locked
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms 66.9%
Administration share 7.5%
Child poverty rate Children 5 to 17 in poverty inside the district boundary. 18.4%
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.1%
4

Stability and risk

5

Against the rest of NC

Pitt County SchoolsNC average
Per student, as reported $12,826 $14,234
Reaching classrooms 66.9% 63.5%
Local share of revenue 18.9% 21.7%

Average across 116 NC districts, unweighted by size.

6

Districts most like this one

Nearest neighbours on size, child poverty, the local price level and spending, over the same grade span. These are the fair comparisons, so we made each one a link.

These are the districts yours is fairly judged against. Where one of them does something differently, that is a question your board can answer at a meeting — it is not a reason to move.

7

Enrolling a child

Every “required” below links to the sentence it came from.

Pitt County Schools

Enrolling - Kindergarten

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Pitt County Schools
Proof of residency Required “Two proofs of residence”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “In North Carolina, birth certificates are available from the Register of Deeds in the county where the child was born (www.ncard.us).”
Immunisation records Required “Copy of up-to-date immunization records”
Physical examination Required “NC Health Assessment Form”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “Court order for guardianship (if student is living with someone other than the parent)”
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

8

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what this district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Pitt County Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Pitt County Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $2,165
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. Locked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. Locked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0

Who sits on the board

Pitt County Schools board of education

8 of 9 listed. The district describes a 9-member board; we could read 8 names off its page. The other 1 is not shown here — that is a gap in our reading, not a vacancy.

  • Kelly Weaver — Chair
  • Mary Nobles Maultsby — Vice Chair
  • Justin Eastwood
  • Dr. Jennifer Hodgson
  • Worth Forbes
  • Dr. Amanda A. Klein — District 8
  • Benjie Forrest — District 9
  • Carol Rankin

4 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

  • How many seats the board has: “Pitt County Schools consists of a nine member governing Board of Education.”
  • Members are elected: “Members are elected on a nonpartisan basis and serve four-year staggered terms.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Pitt County Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of NC published for 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2022, 2023 and 2024, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: County school bond referenda only, from 2013 on. North Carolina's largest school money question is the local sales-and-use tax, and its ballot never mentions schools, so it cannot be told apart from any other county sales tax and is not read. Bonds in counties with more than one school unit are not attributed to either.

9

What they plan, and what they teach from

No state publishes what its districts teach from. This is the district’s own page, in its own words.

SubjectProgrammeThe district’s words
model k5 AVID
AVID Center
“Overview About Academic Services Departmental Directory Academic Services News and Information Educational Study Policies and Procedures Elementary Education Exceptional Children Federal Programs Media and Digital Learning Pitt County Virtual Learning Pre-Kindergarten Center Secondary Education Data, Research, & Accountability Academically and Intellectually Gifted Arts Education AVID Career-Technical Education Driver's Education Global Education Health Sciences Academy Pitt Technical Academy Read to Achieve STEM”

Read from https://www.pitt.k12.nc.us/academic-services/overview on 2026-09-02.

What to ask

None of the above does anything on its own. These are the questions this district’s own filings raise, in the words you could ask them in — we hold no meeting dates and no agendas, and the district publishes both.

  1. The people named above hold elected seats. When is the next meeting, what is on its agenda, and may the public speak at it? The district’s own board page answers all three; we hold none of it.

Pitt County Schools’s own board page is where it publishes its members, and where it would publish a schedule and an agenda if it publishes them anywhere.

The detailed figures for Pitt County Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1 for this district, for three months.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare Pitt County Schools with…

Or start from the comparison page.