Our Schools

Northbridge

Worcester County, MA · Suburb · grades PK–12 · 1,838 students across 3 schools

1

The money

Per student, as reported $21,680
Per student, price-adjusted Adjusted for the local price level, so it can be set against a district anywhere else. $21,146
Per student, excluding transport $19,735
Capital spending per student Buildings and land. Lumpy by nature. Locked
Total revenue Locked
Total current spending Locked
Local price level (US = 100) Metro-area adjustment. 102.5
2

Where the money goes

Instruction: 59.7%Instructional staff support: 3.8%Student support: 8.1%Operations & maintenance: 9.8%Transportation: 6.7%Food service: 3.1%School administration: 4.2%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 1.5%Other current: 3.1%$21,680/student
  • Instruction 59.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.8% Locked
  • Student support 8.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.8% Locked
  • Transportation 6.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.1% Locked
  • School administration 4.2% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 1.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.1% Locked
3

What the money buys

Students per teacher A staffing ratio, not an average class size. Real classes are larger than this everywhere. 12.9
Students per counselor Locked
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms 63.5%
Administration share 5.7%
Child poverty rate Children 5 to 17 in poverty inside the district boundary. 6.2%
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.1%
4

Stability and risk

5

Against the rest of MA

NorthbridgeMA average
Per student, as reported $21,680 $26,054
Reaching classrooms 63.5% 66.9%
Local share of revenue 40.0% 51.1%

Average across 291 MA districts, unweighted by size.

6

Districts most like this one

Nearest neighbours on size, child poverty, the local price level and spending, over the same grade span. These are the fair comparisons, so we made each one a link.

These are the districts yours is fairly judged against. Where one of them does something differently, that is a question your board can answer at a meeting — it is not a reason to move.

7

Enrolling a child

Every “required” below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Northbridge

Enrollment Information | Northbridge Public Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Northbridge
Proof of residency Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

8

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what this district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Northbridge

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Northbridge
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $8,454
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. Locked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. Locked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.
9

What they plan, and what they teach from

No state publishes what its districts teach from. This is the district’s own page, in its own words.

SubjectProgrammeThe district’s words
ela Fundations
Wilson Language Training
“Primary resources include: Wonders 2020 (McGraw-Hill) : This core resource aligns with MA Frameworks and supports: Phonics, decoding, and vocabulary development Access to complex, grade-level texts with appropriate scaffolding A wide range of genres and culturally inclusive literature Integration of Social Emotional Learning (SEL) and differentiated instruction Support for English Language Learners at all proficiency levels Fundations (Wilson Language Training): Used in Grades 1–3 to provide systematic, research-based phonics and word study instruction.”
intervention Corrective Reading
McGraw Hill
“Corrective Reading and Benchmark Phonics Intervention: Intensive, direct instruction programs designed to accelerate reading progress for students performing below grade level.”
intervention i-Ready
Curriculum Associates
“English Language Arts, Mathematics, Science and Social Studies Grade 8 students continue with the district’s vertically aligned curriculum, building on skills and content introduced in earlier grades: English Language Arts (ELA): Students engage in teacher-designed, standards-based units, supported by Self-Regulated Strategy Development (SRSD) for writing and i-Ready for personalized reading and skill development.”
math Reveal Math
McGraw Hill
“Instruction is designed to promote: Conceptual understanding Procedural fluency Real-world application Core programs: Reveal Math (McGraw-Hill): A comprehensive, balanced math program that integrates inquiry-based learning with direct instruction.”
math Illustrative Mathematics
Illustrative Mathematics
“Mathematics: The Illustrative Mathematics program deepens students’ understanding of algebraic thinking, problem-solving, and mathematical reasoning.”
science k5 Mystery Science
Discovery Education
“Primary resource: Mystery Science: A K–5 multimedia curriculum that begins with questions students naturally wonder about (e.g., “How do volcanoes form?”).”
science OpenSciEd
OpenSciEd
“In addition, ST Math , a visual and game-based program, supplements instruction by promoting: Spatial-temporal reasoning and conceptual understanding Individualized, self-paced learning pathways Productive struggle and problem-solving resilience Science Science instruction is guided by OpenSciEd , a phenomenon-based curriculum aligned with the Next Generation Science Standards (NGSS) and the Massachusetts Frameworks.”
sel Second Step
Committee for Children
“Social-Emotional Learning (SEL) In addition to embedding social-emotional learning into academic instruction, our district uses the Second Step® family of programs by Committee for Children to support students in grades PreK–8.”
social_studies IMPACT Social Studies
McGraw Hill
“Students engage in: Close reading of nonfiction texts and biographies Inquiry-based projects and discussions Activities that develop historical thinking and civic responsibility Instructional materials include: Teacher-created units McGraw-Hill Impact Social Studies Investigating History (currently implemented in Grade 5 , with plans to expand to Grades 3–5 ): A Massachusetts-designed, inquiry-driven curriculum that emphasizes critical thinking, primary sources, and diverse narratives.”

Read from https://www.nps.org/page/curriculum-instruction on 2026-09-02.

What to ask

None of the above does anything on its own. These are the questions this district’s own filings raise, in the words you could ask them in — we hold no meeting dates and no agendas, and the district publishes both.

  1. This district’s bond and levy history is not on this page, because MA’s results are not published anywhere we can read them. What has this district put to its voters in the last ten years, and how did each one go? The county elections office is who to ask.
  2. No board roster is shown above, because we have not read this district’s board page yet. Where does it publish its members, its agendas and its minutes? That is a question the district’s office can answer in one reply.

The detailed figures for Northbridge

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1 for this district, for three months.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare Northbridge with…

Or start from the comparison page.