Our Schools

Kuna Joint District

Ada County, ID · Town · grades PK–12 · 5,778 students across 13 schools

1

The money

Per student, as reported $9,145
Per student, price-adjusted Adjusted for the local price level, so it can be set against a district anywhere else. $9,295
Per student, excluding transport $8,835
Capital spending per student Buildings and land. Lumpy by nature. Locked
Total revenue Locked
Total current spending Locked
Local price level (US = 100) Metro-area adjustment. 98.4
2

Where the money goes

Instruction: 61.4%Instructional staff support: 4.0%Student support: 3.0%Operations & maintenance: 8.4%Transportation: 4.9%Food service: 3.8%School administration: 5.7%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 6.3%Other current: 3.8%$9,145/student
  • Instruction 61.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.0% Locked
  • Student support 3.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.4% Locked
  • Transportation 4.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 6.3% Locked
  • Other current 3.8% Locked
3

What the money buys

Students per teacher A staffing ratio, not an average class size. Real classes are larger than this everywhere. 18.6
Students per counselor Locked
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms 65.4%
Administration share 8.1%
Child poverty rate Children 5 to 17 in poverty inside the district boundary. 6.9%
Enrollment change, 5 years +3.1%
4

Stability and risk

5

Against the rest of ID

Kuna Joint DistrictID average
Per student, as reported $9,145 $15,052
Reaching classrooms 65.4% 63.8%
Local share of revenue 15.7% 17.1%

Average across 115 ID districts, unweighted by size.

6

Districts most like this one

Nearest neighbours on size, child poverty, the local price level and spending, over the same grade span. These are the fair comparisons, so we made each one a link.

These are the districts yours is fairly judged against. Where one of them does something differently, that is a question your board can answer at a meeting — it is not a reason to move.

7

Enrolling a child

Every “required” below links to the sentence it came from.

Kuna Joint District

Kuna School District - New Student Enrollment

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Kuna Joint District
Proof of residency Required “Proof of address (phone bill, utility bill, or signed rental agreement)”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “An original or certified copy of your child's birth certificate”
Immunisation records Required “Immunization records with proof of required immunizations or exemption”
Physical examination Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “Legal documentation specifying custody agreements (when appropriate)”
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

8

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what this district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Kuna Joint District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Kuna Joint District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,107
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 9.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. Locked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. Locked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0

Who sits on the board

Kuna Joint District board of education

  • Hillary Lowe — Zone 1
  • JD Grant — Zone 2
  • Kyrsti Bruce — Zone 3
  • Freddy Wheeler — Zone 4
  • Michael Thornton — Zone 5
  • Members are elected: “They receive no salaries or benefits and are elected to a four-year term.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Kuna Joint District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Operating levy collected 2025–2026
Shall the Board of Trustees of Joint School District No. 3, Ada and Canyon Counties, State of Idaho, be authorized and empowered to levy a Supplementa…Shall the Board of Trustees of Joint School District No. 3, Ada and Canyon Counties, State of Idaho, be authorized and empowered to levy a Supplemental Levy in the amount of Three Million Six Hundred Nine Thousand Three Hundred Sixty Dollars ($3,609,360) per year for two (2) years, commencing with the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2025 and ending June 30, 2027, for the purposes stated above; all as provided in the Resolution adopted by the Board of Trustees on August 13, 2024?
$7.2M 58.3% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2024-11-05.

What this state publishes: School district ballot questions from the Idaho Secretary of State's elections database, which states its own span as 1990 to 2024 and holds 713 questions across every local taxing body in the state. Only even-year May primaries and November generals appear: Idaho school districts may also vote in March, in August and in odd-numbered years, and none of those elections are in this file, so a district shown with no measure in a year may simply have voted on a date the state does not archive here. Local school questions begin in practice in 2014. Two things this source does not supply are left out rather than guessed at. It publishes no outcome — the winning choice it marks is the majority recomputed for display, and Idaho bonds need a two-thirds supermajority, so a measure with 60 percent support is marked a winner and failed — and so no Idaho measure here is shown as passed or defeated. And it files each question under a single county, district or the state without saying whether those votes are the whole district's: for a district lying across county lines each county canvasses its own part, so a question is published only where the source files it under the school district itself or where every county named on the ballot reported.

9

What they plan, and what they teach from

No state publishes what its districts teach from. This is the district’s own page, in its own words.

SubjectProgrammeThe district’s words
ela Into Reading
HMH
“Into Reading/Arriba - HMH Pilot Dates: The classroom pilot began on November 10 and will conclude by December 12 .”
ela Wonders
McGraw Hill
“Here's how to participate: Step 1: Review the two options Houghton-Mifflin Harcourt Into Reading/Arriba - Review Site McGraw Hill Wonders/Maravillas - Parent Overview + Curriculum Step 2: Provide feedback on each option Houghton-Mifflin Harcourt - Feedback Form McGraw Hill - Feedback Form The deadline for feedback is Monday, March 23.”

Read from https://www.kunaschools.org/curriculumadoption on 2026-09-02.

What to ask

None of the above does anything on its own. These are the questions this district’s own filings raise, in the words you could ask them in — we hold no meeting dates and no agendas, and the district publishes both.

  1. The people named above hold elected seats. When is the next meeting, what is on its agenda, and may the public speak at it? The district’s own board page answers all three; we hold none of it.

Kuna Joint District’s own board page is where it publishes its members, and where it would publish a schedule and an agenda if it publishes them anywhere.

The detailed figures for Kuna Joint District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1 for this district, for three months.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare Kuna Joint District with…

Or start from the comparison page.