Our Schools

Gulf Shores City

Baldwin County, AL · Rural · grades PK–12 · 2,748 students across 3 schools

1

The money

Per student, as reported $13,491
Per student, price-adjusted Adjusted for the local price level, so it can be set against a district anywhere else. $14,248
Per student, excluding transport $13,728
Capital spending per student Buildings and land. Lumpy by nature. Locked
Total revenue Locked
Total current spending Locked
Local price level (US = 100) Metro-area adjustment. 94.7
2

Where the money goes

Instruction: 58.8%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 8.2%Operations & maintenance: 8.8%Transportation: 3.7%Food service: 4.0%School administration: 7.2%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 3.5%Other current: 4.0%$13,491/student
  • Instruction 58.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 8.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.8% Locked
  • Transportation 3.7% Locked
  • Food service 4.0% Locked
  • School administration 7.2% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 4.0% Locked
3

What the money buys

Students per teacher A staffing ratio, not an average class size. Real classes are larger than this everywhere. 17.2
Students per counselor Locked
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms 61.4%
Administration share 10.5%
Child poverty rate Children 5 to 17 in poverty inside the district boundary. 13.4%
Enrollment change, 5 years +23.7%
4

Stability and risk

No stability flags raised.

5

Against the rest of AL

Gulf Shores CityAL average
Per student, as reported $13,491 $14,157
Reaching classrooms 61.4% 58.8%
Local share of revenue 54.2% 27.3%

Average across 137 AL districts, unweighted by size.

6

Districts most like this one

Nearest neighbours on size, child poverty, the local price level and spending, over the same grade span. These are the fair comparisons, so we made each one a link.

These are the districts yours is fairly judged against. Where one of them does something differently, that is a question your board can answer at a meeting — it is not a reason to move.

7

Enrolling a child

Every “required” below links to the sentence it came from.

Gulf Shores City

Enrollment & Registration - Gulf Shores City District

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Gulf Shores City
Proof of residency Required “Two (2) Proofs of Residency:”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Required “Alabama Immunization Record”
Physical examination Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Transcript or Most Recent Report Card”
IEP or 504 plan Required “504 Plan, IEP, ELP, or GEP”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

8

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what this district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Gulf Shores City

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Gulf Shores City
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,423
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 19.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. Locked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. Locked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0

Who sits on the board

Gulf Shores City board of education

  • Kevin Corcoran — President
  • Dr. Nicky Gotschall — Vice President
  • Kelly Walker
  • Dale Jernigan
  • Frank Malone

3 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.
9

What they plan, and what they teach from

No state publishes what its districts teach from. This is the district’s own page, in its own words.

SubjectProgrammeThe district’s words
ela Into Reading
HMH
“Instructional Materials Adopted by BOE HMH Into Reading iReady Studies Weekly StemScopes Supplementary Instructional Materials Not Adopted by BOE IXL iReady Comprehension Toolkit NoRedInk ReadWorks CommonLit Khan Academy Reflex Math BrainPOP Mystery Science Generation Genius PBS Science Simplify Science Concepts Taught Throughout The Year ELA: Students will: Utilize active listening skills during discussion and conversation in pairs, small groups, or whole-class settings, following agreed-upon rules for participation.”
intervention i-Ready
Curriculum Associates
“Instructional Materials Adopted by BOE HMH Into Reading iReady Studies Weekly StemScopes Supplementary Instructional Materials Not Adopted by BOE IXL iReady Comprehension Toolkit NoRedInk ReadWorks CommonLit Khan Academy Reflex Math BrainPOP Mystery Science Generation Genius PBS Science Simplify Science Concepts Taught Throughout The Year ELA: Students will: Utilize active listening skills during discussion and conversation in pairs, small groups, or whole-class settings, following agreed-upon rules for participation.”
intervention IXL
IXL Learning
“Instructional Materials Adopted by BOE HMH Into Reading iReady Studies Weekly StemScopes Supplementary Instructional Materials Not Adopted by BOE IXL iReady Comprehension Toolkit NoRedInk ReadWorks CommonLit Khan Academy Reflex Math BrainPOP Mystery Science Generation Genius PBS Science Simplify Science Concepts Taught Throughout The Year ELA: Students will: Utilize active listening skills during discussion and conversation in pairs, small groups, or whole-class settings, following agreed-upon rules for participation.”
science Mystery Science
Discovery Education
“Instructional Materials Adopted by BOE HMH Into Reading iReady Studies Weekly StemScopes Supplementary Instructional Materials Not Adopted by BOE IXL iReady Comprehension Toolkit NoRedInk ReadWorks CommonLit Khan Academy Reflex Math BrainPOP Mystery Science Generation Genius PBS Science Simplify Science Concepts Taught Throughout The Year ELA: Students will: Utilize active listening skills during discussion and conversation in pairs, small groups, or whole-class settings, following agreed-upon rules for participation.”
science STEMscopes
Accelerate Learning
“Instructional Materials Adopted by BOE HMH Into Reading iReady Studies Weekly StemScopes Supplementary Instructional Materials Not Adopted by BOE IXL iReady Comprehension Toolkit NoRedInk ReadWorks CommonLit Khan Academy Reflex Math BrainPOP Mystery Science Generation Genius PBS Science Simplify Science Concepts Taught Throughout The Year ELA: Students will: Utilize active listening skills during discussion and conversation in pairs, small groups, or whole-class settings, following agreed-upon rules for participation.”
social_studies Studies Weekly
Studies Weekly
“Instructional Materials Adopted by BOE HMH Into Reading iReady Studies Weekly StemScopes Supplementary Instructional Materials Not Adopted by BOE IXL iReady Comprehension Toolkit NoRedInk ReadWorks CommonLit Khan Academy Reflex Math BrainPOP Mystery Science Generation Genius PBS Science Simplify Science Concepts Taught Throughout The Year ELA: Students will: Utilize active listening skills during discussion and conversation in pairs, small groups, or whole-class settings, following agreed-upon rules for participation.”

Plan documents the district lists

Read from https://www.gsboe.org/login/curriculum-materials on 2026-09-02.

What to ask

None of the above does anything on its own. These are the questions this district’s own filings raise, in the words you could ask them in — we hold no meeting dates and no agendas, and the district publishes both.

  1. This district’s bond and levy history is not on this page, because AL’s results are not published anywhere we can read them. What has this district put to its voters in the last ten years, and how did each one go? The county elections office is who to ask.
  2. The people named above hold elected seats. When is the next meeting, what is on its agenda, and may the public speak at it? The district’s own board page answers all three; we hold none of it.

Gulf Shores City’s own board page is where it publishes its members, and where it would publish a schedule and an agenda if it publishes them anywhere.

The detailed figures for Gulf Shores City

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1 for this district, for three months.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare Gulf Shores City with…

Or start from the comparison page.