Our Schools

Superior School District vs Emporia

WI · 3,900 students  •  KS · 4,267 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Emporia spends 2% more per student than Superior School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Emporia directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Superior School District.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Superior School DistrictEmporia
Students enrolled 3,9004,267
Schools 88
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbTown
County Douglas CountyLyon County
State WIKS
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 88.890.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Superior School DistrictEmporia
Per student, as reported $15,590$16,202
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,562$17,989
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $16,748$17,407
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Superior School District
$15,590
Emporia
$16,202
Price-adjusted
Superior School District
$17,562
Emporia
$17,989
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Superior School District
$16,748
Emporia
$17,407

Superior School District

Emporia

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Superior School District

Local: 27.6%State: 60.7%Federal: 11.7%—
  • Local 27.6% Locked
  • State 60.7% Locked
  • Federal 11.7% Locked

Emporia

Local: 27.1%State: 61.7%Federal: 11.2%—
  • Local 27.1% Locked
  • State 61.7% Locked
  • Federal 11.2% Locked
Superior School DistrictEmporia
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 27.6%27.1%
State share of revenue 60.7%61.7%
Federal share of revenue 11.7%11.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WI funds its districts

We have not yet written up WI's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How KS funds its districts

We have not yet written up KS's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Superior School District

Instruction: 54.8%Instructional staff support: 7.0%Student support: 6.3%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 4.6%Food service: 0.9%School administration: 8.7%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 0.9%$15,590/student
  • Instruction 54.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.0% Locked
  • Student support 6.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.6% Locked
  • Food service 0.9% Locked
  • School administration 8.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 0.9% Locked

Emporia

Instruction: 59.6%Instructional staff support: 5.9%Student support: 7.3%Operations & maintenance: 8.1%Transportation: 3.2%Food service: 4.8%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 2.1%Other support: 2.0%Other current: 5.0%$16,202/student
  • Instruction 59.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.9% Locked
  • Student support 7.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.1% Locked
  • Transportation 3.2% Locked
  • Food service 4.8% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.0% Locked
  • Other current 5.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Superior School District minus Emporia. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Emporia higher Superior School District higher Instruction -4.9% School administration +4.8% Other current -4.1% Food service -3.9% Other support +2.9% Operations & maintenance +2.5% Transportation +1.4% Instructional staff support +1.1% Student support -1.0% District administration +0.1%
Superior School DistrictEmporia
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.7%65.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 11.0%6.1%
Transportation share 4.6%3.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Superior School DistrictEmporia
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.613.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Superior School DistrictEmporia
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 13.8%11.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.1%-8.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WI and KS set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Superior School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Emporia

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Superior School DistrictEmporia
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.1%-8.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Superior School District

A Snapcode is Required to Continue - Superior School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read September 1, 2026.

Emporia

Enrollment/Open Enrollment Information - Emporia Public Schools

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Superior School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Emporia

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Superior School DistrictEmporia
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Birth certificate – kindergarten students must be 5 years old on or before August 31”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Immunization records”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “Physical exam (within 12 months of school entry for kindergarten/anytime during school career for older students)”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Required “Student has had three or more out-of-school suspensions in the previous school year, excluding suspensions a manifestation determination determined to be a man…”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Superior School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Emporia

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Superior School DistrictEmporia
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,142$2,066
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 20.8%11.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. —$0

Who sits on the board

Emporia board of education

  • Leslie Seeley — Board of Education Member
  • Grant Riles — Board of Education Member
  • Jeremy Dorsey — Board of Education Member
  • Art Gutierrez — Board of Education Member
  • Lillian Lingenfelter — Board of Education Member
  • Barbara Fowler — Board of Education Member
  • Jami Reever — Board of Education Member
  • When the board meets: “The Emporia Board of Education meets on the 2nd Wednesday of each month at Mary Herbert Education Center, 1700 W.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Superior School District

$171.5M approved by voters across 4 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Operating levy collected 2024–2028
Shall the School District of Superior, Douglas County, Wisconsin be authorized to exceed the revenue limit specified in Section 121.91, Wisconsin Stat…Shall the School District of Superior, Douglas County, Wisconsin be authorized to exceed the revenue limit specified in Section 121.91, Wisconsin Statutes, by $2,500,000 per year for the 2024-2025 school year and the 2025-2026 school year, by $3,500,000 for the 2026-2027 school year, by $4,500,000 for the 2027-2028 school year and by $5,500,000 for the 2028-2029 school year, for non-recurring purposes consisting of operational and maintenance expenses, including for educational programming, facility maintenance and security updates?
$18.5M 53.8% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-11-03.

What this state publishes: School district referenda only — the debt and revenue-limit questions a district must ask before it can borrow or spend beyond its state limit. County, city and technical-college questions on the same ballot are not in this report. A recurring referendum's amount is a yearly rise in what the district may collect and has no end date; every other amount here is a one-off sum, as DPI recorded it.

Not read yet

Emporia

We have not read KS’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Emporia. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read KS’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Superior School District and Emporia

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Superior School District on its own  ·  Emporia on its own