Our Schools

Siren School District vs Jemez Valley

WI · 365 students  •  NM · 292 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Jemez Valley spends 13% more per student than Siren School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Siren School District directs 11 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Jemez Valley.
  • Siren School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (43% of revenue vs 14%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Siren School District reports fewer students per teacher (9.9 vs 16.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Siren School DistrictJemez Valley
Students enrolled 365292
Schools 23
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Burnett CountySandoval County
State WINM
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.195.5
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Siren School DistrictJemez Valley
Per student, as reported $21,461$24,541
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,808$25,685
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,564$24,676
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Siren School District
$21,461
Jemez Valley
$24,541
Price-adjusted
Siren School District
$22,808
Jemez Valley
$25,685
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Siren School District
$21,564
Jemez Valley
$24,676

Siren School District

Jemez Valley

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Siren School District

Local: 42.6%State: 35.9%Federal: 21.5%—
  • Local 42.6% Locked
  • State 35.9% Locked
  • Federal 21.5% Locked

Jemez Valley

Local: 13.6%State: 58.5%Federal: 27.8%—
  • Local 13.6% Locked
  • State 58.5% Locked
  • Federal 27.8% Locked
Siren School DistrictJemez Valley
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 42.6%13.6%
State share of revenue 35.9%58.5%
Federal share of revenue 21.5%27.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How WI funds its districts

We have not yet written up WI's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Siren School District

Instruction: 46.2%Instructional staff support: 11.2%Student support: 7.0%Operations & maintenance: 7.2%Transportation: 5.5%Food service: 7.5%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 4.9%Other support: 5.5%Other current: 7.5%$21,461/student
  • Instruction 46.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 11.2% Locked
  • Student support 7.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.2% Locked
  • Transportation 5.5% Locked
  • Food service 7.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 4.9% Locked
  • Other support 5.5% Locked
  • Other current 7.5% Locked

Jemez Valley

Instruction: 43.4%Instructional staff support: 3.1%Student support: 8.4%Operations & maintenance: 14.7%Transportation: 3.9%Food service: 5.0%School administration: 6.0%District administration: 8.7%Other support: 6.7%Other current: 5.0%$24,541/student
  • Instruction 43.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.1% Locked
  • Student support 8.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.7% Locked
  • Transportation 3.9% Locked
  • Food service 5.0% Locked
  • School administration 6.0% Locked
  • District administration 8.7% Locked
  • Other support 6.7% Locked
  • Other current 5.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Siren School District minus Jemez Valley. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Jemez Valley higher Siren School District higher Instructional staff support +8.1% Operations & maintenance -7.6% District administration -3.7% Instruction +2.8% Food service +2.5% Other current +2.5% Transportation +1.5% Student support -1.4% Other support -1.3% School administration -1.0%
Siren School DistrictJemez Valley
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.5%46.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.9%14.7%
Transportation share 5.5%3.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Siren School DistrictJemez Valley
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 9.916.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Siren School DistrictJemez Valley
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 10.7%11.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -18.0%-19.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. WI and NM set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Siren School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Jemez Valley

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Siren School DistrictJemez Valley
Enrollment change, 5 years -18.0%-19.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Siren School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Jemez Valley

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Siren School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Jemez Valley

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Siren School DistrictJemez Valley
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $8,509$4,180
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 34.1%11.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$4,420

Funding measures on the ballot

Siren School District

One measure here has not been voted on yet, the first on 2026-11-03. Everything else on this page has been decided; this has not. Your local elections office holds the registration deadline and the polling place for that date — we do not.

$16.2M approved by voters across 7 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-11-03 Operating levy collected 2026–2029
Non-Recurring Operational Referendum
$3M — Not yet voted on

Locked 16 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-11-03.

What this state publishes: School district referenda only — the debt and revenue-limit questions a district must ask before it can borrow or spend beyond its state limit. County, city and technical-college questions on the same ballot are not in this report. A recurring referendum's amount is a yearly rise in what the district may collect and has no end date; every other amount here is a one-off sum, as DPI recorded it.

Jemez Valley

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
JEMEZ VALLEY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Jemez Valley Public School District No. 31,…JEMEZ VALLEY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Jemez Valley Public School District No. 31, County of Sandoval, State of New Mexico, be authorized to issue general obligation bonds of the District, in one series or more, in the aggregate principal amount not exceeding $3,800,000, for the purpose of: erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, including teacher housing; purchasing or improving school grounds; purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public s
$3.8M 84.3% No outcome published

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Siren School District and Jemez Valley

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Siren School District on its own  ·  Jemez Valley on its own