Our Schools

Vernon School District vs Fairview Elem

VT · 223 students  •  MT · 193 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Vernon School District spends 3% more per student than Fairview Elem after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Vernon School District directs 21 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Fairview Elem.
  • Fairview Elem is far more dependent on local property taxes (31% of revenue vs 4%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Vernon School DistrictFairview Elem
Students enrolled 223193
Schools 12
Grades served PK–12PK–8
Setting RuralRural
County Windham CountyRichland County
State VTMT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 98.094.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Vernon School DistrictFairview Elem
Per student, as reported $20,620$19,285
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $21,049$20,376
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,029$18,771
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Vernon School District
$20,620
Fairview Elem
$19,285
Price-adjusted
Vernon School District
$21,049
Fairview Elem
$20,376
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Vernon School District
$21,029
Fairview Elem
$18,771

Vernon School District

Fairview Elem

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Vernon School District

Local: 3.9%State: 96.1%—
  • Local 3.9% Locked
  • State 96.1% Locked
  • Federal 0.0% Locked

Fairview Elem

Local: 30.9%State: 60.7%Federal: 8.4%—
  • Local 30.9% Locked
  • State 60.7% Locked
  • Federal 8.4% Locked
Vernon School DistrictFairview Elem
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 3.9%30.9%
State share of revenue 96.1%60.7%
Federal share of revenue 0.0%8.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How VT funds its districts

We have not yet written up VT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MT funds its districts

We have not yet written up MT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Vernon School District

Instruction: 66.7%Instructional staff support: 6.1%Student support: 7.6%Operations & maintenance: 9.9%Transportation: 0.1%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 0.5%Other current: 0.2%$20,620/student
  • Instruction 66.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.1% Locked
  • Student support 7.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.9% Locked
  • Transportation 0.1% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 0.5% Locked
  • Other support 0.0% Locked
  • Other current 0.2% Locked

Fairview Elem

Instruction: 51.0%Instructional staff support: 1.2%Operations & maintenance: 16.2%Transportation: 7.9%Food service: 8.2%School administration: 6.0%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 6.5%Other current: 8.2%$19,285/student
  • Instruction 51.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.2% Locked
  • Student support 0.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 16.2% Locked
  • Transportation 7.9% Locked
  • Food service 8.2% Locked
  • School administration 6.0% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 6.5% Locked
  • Other current 8.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Vernon School District minus Fairview Elem. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Fairview Elem higher Vernon School District higher Instruction +15.7% Food service -8.2% Other current -8.0% Transportation -7.8% Student support +7.6% Other support -6.5% Operations & maintenance -6.2% Instructional staff support +4.9% District administration -2.6% School administration -0.4%
Vernon School DistrictFairview Elem
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 72.8%52.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.1%9.1%
Transportation share 0.1%7.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Vernon School DistrictFairview Elem
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.710.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Vernon School DistrictFairview Elem
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. —11.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +12.6%+1.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. VT and MT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Vernon School District

  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.

Fairview Elem

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Vernon School DistrictFairview Elem
Enrollment change, 5 years +12.6%+1.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Vernon School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Fairview Elem

STUDENT REGISTRATION | Fairview School District 3 & 13

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Vernon School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Fairview Elem

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Vernon School DistrictFairview Elem
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Vernon School District

Local money, but not a school property tax

This district reports local revenue that is neither a property tax of its own nor a county appropriation, and the source is not named. Two thirds of the districts in this position are New England regional districts, where each member town raises its share — but the rest span Alaska, Arizona and Tennessee, whose arrangements are nothing like that and nothing like each other. What is certain is only that local money reaches these schools by some route the school board does not levy itself.

Fairview Elem

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Vernon School DistrictFairview Elem
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$4,888
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —18.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Vernon School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-03-03 Operating levy · Prop. 2
Article 2 : Shall the voters of the [Vernon Town] School District approve the school board to expend $7,933,289 which is the amount the school board h…Article 2 : Shall the voters of the [Vernon Town] School District approve the school board to expend $7,933,289 which is the amount the school board has determined to be necessary for the ensuing fiscal year? The Vernon Town School District estimates that this proposed budget, if approved, will result in per pupil education spending of $15,762 which is 0.1% higher than per pupil education spending for the current year. (VOTING BY AUSTRALIAN BALLOT)
$7.9M 69.4% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-05.

What this state publishes: Vermont's Secretary of State publishes vote counts and never a declared outcome, so no row here says whether a Vermont budget passed — the numbers are the state's, the arithmetic is yours. Only the annual school budget article under 16 V.S.A. § 563 is read: bonds, articles that never name their district, and the budgets of unified union districts are all left out, because a union's budget reaches this source as one member town's slice and no field totals the members. Some elections the state lists carry no results at all — a town's third budget attempt can be warned here and never canvassed here. And the static results tree carries only the current cycle, so a district's older votes are not here at all.

Not read yet

Fairview Elem

We have not read MT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Fairview Elem. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Vernon School District and Fairview Elem

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Vernon School District on its own  ·  Fairview Elem on its own