Our Schools

Wimberley ISD vs Marysville Public Schools

TX · 2,661 students  •  MI · 2,671 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Wimberley ISD and Marysville Public Schools spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Marysville Public Schools directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Wimberley ISD.
  • Wimberley ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (86% of revenue vs 26%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Wimberley ISD reports fewer students per teacher (15.3 vs 19.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Wimberley ISDMarysville Public Schools
Students enrolled 2,6612,671
Schools 45
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralSuburb
County Hays CountySt. Clair County
State TXMI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 98.1100.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Wimberley ISDMarysville Public Schools
Per student, as reported $11,385$11,560
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $11,610$11,525
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $11,269$11,197
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Wimberley ISD
$11,385
Marysville Public Schools
$11,560
Price-adjusted
Wimberley ISD
$11,610
Marysville Public Schools
$11,525
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Wimberley ISD
$11,269
Marysville Public Schools
$11,197

Wimberley ISD

Marysville Public Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Wimberley ISD

Local: 85.7%State: 9.7%Federal: 4.5%—
  • Local 85.7% Locked
  • State 9.7% Locked
  • Federal 4.5% Locked

Marysville Public Schools

Local: 25.7%State: 64.6%Federal: 9.6%—
  • Local 25.7% Locked
  • State 64.6% Locked
  • Federal 9.6% Locked
Wimberley ISDMarysville Public Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 85.7%25.7%
State share of revenue 9.7%64.6%
Federal share of revenue 4.5%9.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Wimberley ISD

Instruction: 60.5%Instructional staff support: 2.8%Student support: 4.7%Operations & maintenance: 13.5%Transportation: 2.9%Food service: 3.5%School administration: 4.3%District administration: 2.1%Other support: 4.4%Other current: 3.6%$11,385/student
  • Instruction 60.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.8% Locked
  • Student support 4.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.5% Locked
  • Transportation 2.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.5% Locked
  • School administration 4.3% Locked
  • District administration 2.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.4% Locked
  • Other current 3.6% Locked

Marysville Public Schools

Instruction: 63.4%Instructional staff support: 2.5%Student support: 5.4%Operations & maintenance: 10.5%Transportation: 2.9%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 2.2%Other support: 3.0%Other current: 3.9%$11,560/student
  • Instruction 63.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.5% Locked
  • Student support 5.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.5% Locked
  • Transportation 2.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 2.2% Locked
  • Other support 3.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Wimberley ISD minus Marysville Public Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Marysville Public Schools higher Wimberley ISD higher Operations & maintenance +3.1% Instruction -2.9% School administration -2.0% Other support +1.4% Student support -0.7% Food service -0.4% Other current -0.3% Instructional staff support +0.3% District administration -0.2%
Wimberley ISDMarysville Public Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.3%65.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.3%8.5%
Transportation share 2.9%2.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Wimberley ISDMarysville Public Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.319.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Wimberley ISDMarysville Public Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 5.5%7.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.9%-5.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. TX and MI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Wimberley ISD

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Marysville Public Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Wimberley ISDMarysville Public Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.9%-5.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Wimberley ISD

Enroll at WISD - Wimberley Independent School District

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 25, 2026.

Barely readable

Marysville Public Schools

Enrollment - Home

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Wimberley ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Marysville Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Wimberley ISDMarysville Public Schools
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Residency”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “State-Issued Birth Certificate”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Records”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Unofficial Transcript or Most Recent Report Card”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Required “Any Special Service Documentation/Records (FIE, IEP, FBA, 504)”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Required Social security number (see note) “Social Security Card”Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Wimberley ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Marysville Public Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wimberley ISDMarysville Public Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $11,679$3,467
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 75.8%21.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$385

Who sits on the board

Wimberley ISD board of education

  • Rob Campbell — President
  • Ken Strange — Vice President
  • Chad Canine — Secretary
  • Andrea Justus — Place 1
  • Lindsey Deringer — Place 2
  • Will Conley — Place 4
  • Lexi Jones — Place 6

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Marysville Public Schools board of education

  • Colleen Dodson — Board Trustee
  • Barry Kreiner — Board Trustee
  • Kevin Palmateer — Board Vice President
  • Dave Schmorrow — Board President
  • Kirk Smith — Board Trustee
  • Nick Thomas — Board Treasurer
  • Nicole Winston — Board Secretary
  • A seat is vacant or being filled: “View vacancies & apply”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Wimberley ISD

$248.5M approved by voters across 12 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-05-03 Bond · Prop. A
School Building & Buses
$110M 72.7% Passed

Locked 15 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

Marysville Public Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-08-04 Operating levy collected 2027–2036 · $18.00 per $1,000 of assessed value
OPERATING MILLAGE RENEWAL PROPOSAL
— — No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. No vote count was published for it either, so an empty Yes column means unpublished, not narrow.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

The detailed figures for Wimberley ISD and Marysville Public Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Wimberley ISD on its own  ·  Marysville Public Schools on its own