Our Schools

Snyder ISD vs North Lamar ISD

TX · 2,317 students  •  TX · 2,395 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • North Lamar ISD spends 4% more per student than Snyder ISD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • North Lamar ISD directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Snyder ISD.
  • Snyder ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (68% of revenue vs 49%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Snyder ISDNorth Lamar ISD
Students enrolled 2,3172,395
Schools 45
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownTown
County Scurry CountyLamar County
State TXTX
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.197.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Snyder ISDNorth Lamar ISD
Per student, as reported $12,169$12,686
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,538$13,071
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,276$12,718
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Snyder ISD
$12,169
North Lamar ISD
$12,686
Price-adjusted
Snyder ISD
$12,538
North Lamar ISD
$13,071
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Snyder ISD
$12,276
North Lamar ISD
$12,718

Snyder ISD

North Lamar ISD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Snyder ISD

Local: 67.8%State: 16.6%Federal: 15.6%—
  • Local 67.8% Locked
  • State 16.6% Locked
  • Federal 15.6% Locked

North Lamar ISD

Local: 49.0%State: 39.6%Federal: 11.4%—
  • Local 49.0% Locked
  • State 39.6% Locked
  • Federal 11.4% Locked
Snyder ISDNorth Lamar ISD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 67.8%49.0%
State share of revenue 16.6%39.6%
Federal share of revenue 15.6%11.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Snyder ISD

Instruction: 60.5%Instructional staff support: 3.2%Student support: 2.6%Operations & maintenance: 15.0%Transportation: 2.1%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 4.6%District administration: 3.5%Other support: 2.7%Other current: 4.9%$12,169/student
  • Instruction 60.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.2% Locked
  • Student support 2.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 15.0% Locked
  • Transportation 2.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.6% Locked
  • District administration 3.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

North Lamar ISD

Instruction: 59.7%Instructional staff support: 6.8%Student support: 3.4%Operations & maintenance: 11.2%Transportation: 2.7%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 3.2%Other support: 2.6%Other current: 4.4%$12,686/student
  • Instruction 59.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.8% Locked
  • Student support 3.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.2% Locked
  • Transportation 2.7% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 3.2% Locked
  • Other support 2.6% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Snyder ISD minus North Lamar ISD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

North Lamar ISD higher Snyder ISD higher Operations & maintenance +3.8% Instructional staff support -3.6% Student support -0.8% Instruction +0.8% Food service +0.7% Transportation -0.6% Other current +0.6% District administration +0.3% School administration -0.2%
Snyder ISDNorth Lamar ISD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.7%66.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.1%8.0%
Transportation share 2.1%2.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Snyder ISDNorth Lamar ISD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.713.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Snyder ISDNorth Lamar ISD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 19.8%17.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -13.2%-1.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Snyder ISD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

North Lamar ISD

No stability flags raised.

Snyder ISDNorth Lamar ISD
Enrollment change, 5 years -13.2%-1.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Snyder ISD

Enrollment & Registration | Snyder ISD

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Snyder ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

North Lamar ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Snyder ISDNorth Lamar ISD
Proof of residency Required “Proof of residency (utility bill:”Required “Proof of Residency:”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “gas, water, electric, with current address) Birth certificate Social Security card Immunization record Parent/guardian identification Proof of guardianship (if…”Required “Student’s official birth certificate and social security card”
Immunisation records Required “gas, water, electric, with current address) Birth certificate Social Security card Immunization record Parent/guardian identification Proof of guardianship (if…”Required “Immunization Records:”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “If your child has attended school previously, bring records such as report cards or withdrawal forms from the last school attended.”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “gas, water, electric, with current address) Birth certificate Social Security card Immunization record Parent/guardian identification Proof of guardianship (if…”Required “In Texas, students must be enrolled in public school by their natural parent, legal guardian, or another person with legal control under a court order.”
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “gas, water, electric, with current address) Birth certificate Social Security card Immunization record Parent/guardian identification Proof of guardianship (if…”Required “The individual enrolling the student is typically required to present valid identification, such as a driver's license or state-issued ID, at the time of enrol…”
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Required “gas, water, electric, with current address) Birth certificate Social Security card Immunization record Parent/guardian identification Proof of guardianship (if…”Required “Proof of Income”
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Required Social security number (see note) “gas, water, electric, with current address) Birth certificate Social Security card Immunization record Parent/guardian identification Proof of guardianship (if…”Required Social security number (see note) “Student’s official birth certificate and social security card”

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Snyder ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

North Lamar ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Snyder ISDNorth Lamar ISD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $7,743$6,121
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 52.1%39.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Snyder ISD board of education

  • Brad Hinton — Place 2 term ends 2020
  • Ralph Ramon — President
  • Nick Barboza — Place 4
  • Haley Leatherwood — Vice President term ends 2025
  • Chad Arnwine
  • Jennifer Taylor — Secretary
  • Michael Chon Rodriquez — Place 1
  • Freddie Jay Lewis — Place 4
  • Nicholas Joel Barboza
  • Ryan Dane Hale
  • Mitchell Ray Silva

4 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

  • Members are elected: “The Board of Trustees are elected for a three-year term with one member elected for each district and two from at-large districts.”
  • The public may speak: “Public Comment Protocol The Board of Trustees and administration welcome you to attend a Snyder Independent School District board meeting.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

North Lamar ISD board of education

  • Sheila Daughtrey — President
  • Clint Spencer — Vice President
  • Lauren Woodard — Secretary
  • When the board meets: “The Board of Trustees meets regularly on the second Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Snyder ISD

$39.6M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond · Prop. A
School Building
$170.9M 33.7% Failed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

North Lamar ISD

$56.2M approved by voters across 7 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2021-05-01 Bond · Prop. 1
School Building
$43.1M 66.0% Passed

Locked 11 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 elections were called off before they were held, which the state records outright. That is not a measure the voters rejected.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

The detailed figures for Snyder ISD and North Lamar ISD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Snyder ISD on its own  ·  North Lamar ISD on its own