Our Schools

Prairiland ISD vs Rice ISD

TX · 1,105 students  •  TX · 1,105 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Prairiland ISD and Rice ISD spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Prairiland ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (47% of revenue vs 23%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Prairiland ISD reports fewer students per teacher (12.4 vs 15.6). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Prairiland ISDRice ISD
Students enrolled 1,1051,105
Schools 43
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Lamar CountyNavarro County
State TXTX
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.197.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Prairiland ISDRice ISD
Per student, as reported $12,214$12,349
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,584$12,724
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,248$12,338
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Prairiland ISD
$12,214
Rice ISD
$12,349
Price-adjusted
Prairiland ISD
$12,584
Rice ISD
$12,724
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Prairiland ISD
$12,248
Rice ISD
$12,338

Prairiland ISD

Rice ISD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Prairiland ISD

Local: 46.6%State: 47.4%Federal: 6.0%—
  • Local 46.6% Locked
  • State 47.4% Locked
  • Federal 6.0% Locked

Rice ISD

Local: 22.9%State: 68.0%Federal: 9.1%—
  • Local 22.9% Locked
  • State 68.0% Locked
  • Federal 9.1% Locked
Prairiland ISDRice ISD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 46.6%22.9%
State share of revenue 47.4%68.0%
Federal share of revenue 6.0%9.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Prairiland ISD

Instruction: 60.9%Instructional staff support: 1.6%Student support: 2.6%Operations & maintenance: 12.1%Transportation: 2.7%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 6.1%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 5.7%Other current: 4.0%$12,214/student
  • Instruction 60.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.6% Locked
  • Student support 2.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.1% Locked
  • Transportation 2.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 6.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 5.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.0% Locked

Rice ISD

Instruction: 57.8%Instructional staff support: 5.1%Student support: 3.9%Operations & maintenance: 11.2%Transportation: 3.0%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 6.1%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 4.4%Other current: 5.0%$12,349/student
  • Instruction 57.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.1% Locked
  • Student support 3.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.2% Locked
  • Transportation 3.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 6.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 4.4% Locked
  • Other current 5.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Prairiland ISD minus Rice ISD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Rice ISD higher Prairiland ISD higher Instructional staff support -3.6% Instruction +3.1% Student support -1.3% Other support +1.3% Food service -1.1% Other current -1.0% District administration +1.0% Operations & maintenance +0.9% Transportation -0.4%
Prairiland ISDRice ISD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.5%62.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.4%8.5%
Transportation share 2.7%3.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Prairiland ISDRice ISD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.415.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Prairiland ISDRice ISD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.4%15.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.6%+16.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Prairiland ISD

No stability flags raised.

Rice ISD

No stability flags raised.

Prairiland ISDRice ISD
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.6%+16.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Prairiland ISD

Prairiland ISD -

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read September 1, 2026.

Not read

Rice ISD

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Prairiland ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Rice ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Prairiland ISDRice ISD
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Prairiland ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Rice ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Prairiland ISDRice ISD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,158$3,104
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 29.3%17.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Prairiland ISD board of education

  • Michael Sessums — President
  • Kyle Blanton — Vice President
  • Lonna Lewis
  • Chad McQueen
  • Ronnie Bridges
  • Ryan Gordon — Secretary
  • Cade Oats

4 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Prairiland ISD

$39.5M approved by voters across 5 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-02 Bond · Prop. A
School Building & Buses
$6.2M 53.1% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

Rice ISD

$25.9M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2017-05-06 Bond · Prop. 1
School Building
$15.9M 69.7% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

The detailed figures for Prairiland ISD and Rice ISD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Prairiland ISD on its own  ·  Rice ISD on its own