Our Schools

Bellevue ISD vs Barnes County North 7

TX · 234 students  •  ND · 235 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Bellevue ISD and Barnes County North 7 spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Bellevue ISD directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Barnes County North 7.
  • Barnes County North 7 reports fewer students per teacher (9.8 vs 13.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Bellevue ISDBarnes County North 7
Students enrolled 234235
Schools 12
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Clay CountyBarnes County
State TXND
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 89.589.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Bellevue ISDBarnes County North 7
Per student, as reported $16,077$15,888
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,961$17,860
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,665$16,114
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Bellevue ISD
$16,077
Barnes County North 7
$15,888
Price-adjusted
Bellevue ISD
$17,961
Barnes County North 7
$17,860
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Bellevue ISD
$17,665
Barnes County North 7
$16,114

Bellevue ISD

Barnes County North 7

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Bellevue ISD

Local: 53.2%State: 41.9%Federal: 4.9%—
  • Local 53.2% Locked
  • State 41.9% Locked
  • Federal 4.9% Locked

Barnes County North 7

Local: 57.3%State: 30.3%Federal: 12.4%—
  • Local 57.3% Locked
  • State 30.3% Locked
  • Federal 12.4% Locked
Bellevue ISDBarnes County North 7
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 53.2%57.3%
State share of revenue 41.9%30.3%
Federal share of revenue 4.9%12.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

How ND funds its districts

We have not yet written up ND's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Bellevue ISD

Instruction: 60.7%Instructional staff support: 1.6%Student support: 2.6%Operations & maintenance: 10.7%Transportation: 1.6%Food service: 5.0%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 10.0%Other support: 1.1%Other current: 5.1%$16,077/student
  • Instruction 60.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.6% Locked
  • Student support 2.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.7% Locked
  • Transportation 1.6% Locked
  • Food service 5.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 10.0% Locked
  • Other support 1.1% Locked
  • Other current 5.1% Locked

Barnes County North 7

Instruction: 56.2%Instructional staff support: 1.5%Operations & maintenance: 5.9%Transportation: 9.8%Food service: 8.0%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 6.8%Other support: 4.5%Other current: 9.8%$15,888/student
  • Instruction 56.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.5% Locked
  • Student support 0.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.9% Locked
  • Transportation 9.8% Locked
  • Food service 8.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 6.8% Locked
  • Other support 4.5% Locked
  • Other current 9.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Bellevue ISD minus Barnes County North 7. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Barnes County North 7 higher Bellevue ISD higher Transportation -8.1% Operations & maintenance +4.7% Other current -4.7% Instruction +4.5% Other support -3.4% District administration +3.2% Food service -3.0% Student support +2.6% School administration +0.2%
Bellevue ISDBarnes County North 7
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.3%57.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 15.6%12.3%
Transportation share 1.6%9.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Bellevue ISDBarnes County North 7
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.89.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Bellevue ISDBarnes County North 7
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 14.4%12.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +66.0%-12.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. TX and ND set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Bellevue ISD

No stability flags raised.

Barnes County North 7

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Bellevue ISDBarnes County North 7
Enrollment change, 5 years +66.0%-12.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Bellevue ISD

Bellevue ISD - Open Enrollment

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 25, 2026.

Not read

Barnes County North 7

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Bellevue ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Barnes County North 7

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Bellevue ISDBarnes County North 7
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Bellevue ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Barnes County North 7

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Bellevue ISDBarnes County North 7
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $10,116$12,171
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 43.6%52.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Bellevue ISD

$5.3M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2022-11-08 Bond · Prop. 1
School Building
$655K 53.3% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

No measures on record

Barnes County North 7

We hold every school funding measure the state of ND published for 2018, 2020 and 2022, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district ballot questions from the North Dakota Secretary of State's results export, for the 26 elections that office lists back to June 2000. Ten of them carry a school layer at all — every June primary from 2010 on, plus the November generals of 2010 and 2022 — and nothing in the source says whether the empty years before that are years no district asked or years the layer does not reach. Elections held on their own date are missing entirely: only primaries and generals are archived here, so a district's September bond special is not in this file. This is thin coverage and the reason is worth stating plainly. The export records whatever the county auditor typed as the contest name, and nothing else — no ballot wording, no dollar amount, no outcome. Of the 107 school questions it holds, 64 ask whether the board may publish its proceedings in the newspaper, which is not a funding measure; 6 have no contest name at all; and 30 more are a bare label such as 'School District Measure 1', which the state's own biennial publication requirement makes most likely to be that same minutes question rather than a request for money. Those are left out rather than guessed at. That leaves 5 measures, in the four districts whose auditor wrote what was being asked. A North Dakota district shown with no measures may well have asked its voters for money; this source cannot say.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Bellevue ISD and Barnes County North 7

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Bellevue ISD on its own  ·  Barnes County North 7 on its own