Our Schools

East Providence vs Wyandotte School District of the City of

RI · 5,225 students  •  MI · 4,171 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Wyandotte School District of the City of spends 6% more per student than East Providence after adjusting for local price levels.
  • East Providence directs 9 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Wyandotte School District of the City of.
  • East Providence is far more dependent on local property taxes (45% of revenue vs 29%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

East ProvidenceWyandotte School District of the City of
Students enrolled 5,2254,171
Schools 129
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Providence CountyWayne County
State RIMI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 101.8100.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

East ProvidenceWyandotte School District of the City of
Per student, as reported $20,493$21,398
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,136$21,334
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,003$20,919
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
East Providence
$20,493
Wyandotte School District of the City of
$21,398
Price-adjusted
East Providence
$20,136
Wyandotte School District of the City of
$21,334
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
East Providence
$19,003
Wyandotte School District of the City of
$20,919

East Providence

Wyandotte School District of the City of

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

East Providence

Local: 45.1%State: 43.3%Federal: 11.6%—
  • Local 45.1% Locked
  • State 43.3% Locked
  • Federal 11.6% Locked

Wyandotte School District of the City of

Local: 29.2%State: 64.6%Federal: 6.2%—
  • Local 29.2% Locked
  • State 64.6% Locked
  • Federal 6.2% Locked
East ProvidenceWyandotte School District of the City of
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 45.1%29.2%
State share of revenue 43.3%64.6%
Federal share of revenue 11.6%6.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How RI funds its districts

We have not yet written up RI's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

East Providence

Instruction: 61.8%Instructional staff support: 2.0%Student support: 9.5%Operations & maintenance: 8.4%Transportation: 5.6%Food service: 2.3%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 0.8%Other support: 3.0%Other current: 2.3%$20,493/student
  • Instruction 61.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.0% Locked
  • Student support 9.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.4% Locked
  • Transportation 5.6% Locked
  • Food service 2.3% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 0.8% Locked
  • Other support 3.0% Locked
  • Other current 2.3% Locked

Wyandotte School District of the City of

Instruction: 52.3%Instructional staff support: 3.0%Student support: 20.2%Operations & maintenance: 9.2%Transportation: 1.9%Food service: 3.2%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 0.7%Other support: 4.4%Other current: 3.2%$21,398/student
  • Instruction 52.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.0% Locked
  • Student support 20.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.2% Locked
  • Transportation 1.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 0.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.4% Locked
  • Other current 3.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, East Providence minus Wyandotte School District of the City of. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Wyandotte School District of the City of higher East Providence higher Student support -10.7% Instruction +9.5% Transportation +3.7% Other support -1.4% Instructional staff support -1.0% Food service -0.9% Other current -0.9% Operations & maintenance -0.8% School administration +0.2% District administration +0.1%
East ProvidenceWyandotte School District of the City of
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.9%55.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.0%5.6%
Transportation share 5.6%1.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

East ProvidenceWyandotte School District of the City of
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.413.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

East ProvidenceWyandotte School District of the City of
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.1%13.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -0.5%-8.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. RI and MI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

East Providence

No stability flags raised.

Wyandotte School District of the City of

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
East ProvidenceWyandotte School District of the City of
Enrollment change, 5 years -0.5%-8.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

East Providence

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Wyandotte School District of the City of

Enrollment - Wyandotte Public Schools - Home

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

East Providence

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Wyandotte School District of the City of

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

East ProvidenceWyandotte School District of the City of
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

East Providence

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Wyandotte School District of the City of

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

East ProvidenceWyandotte School District of the City of
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$1,847
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $10,231—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —7.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

East Providence board of education

  • Ryan Queenan — Ward 1
  • Antonio deSimas — Ward 2
  • David Luiz — Ward 3
  • Jessica Beauchaine — Ward 4
  • Anthony Ferreira — School Committee Clerk

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Wyandotte School District of the City of board of education

  • Nick Beaven-Parshall — Secretary
  • Theresa Crnkovich — President
  • Kathy Kane — Treasurer
  • Ayana King — Trustee
  • Wendy LoCicero — Vice President
  • Carrie Martinez — Trustee
  • Kelly Webber — Trustee
  • Members are elected: “The Board of Education is a seven member legislative body elected by residents of the City of Wyandotte.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

East Providence

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2022-11-08 Measure not described by the state · Prop. 4
4. MARTIN SCHOOL & WADDINGTON SCHOOL $148,000,000
$148M 78.2% No outcome published

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

2 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2024-11-05.

What this state publishes: Rhode Island publishes precinct counts and never a declared outcome, so no row here says whether a measure passed — the numbers are the state's, the arithmetic is yours. Only the November generals are read, because the state's primaries carry school committee candidate races and no questions; a question put to a town at a special election or a financial town meeting is not in this source at all. The 2010, 2012 and 2014 files record every local question as a number and a town — 'QUESTION 10 - TOWN OF BRISTOL' — with no subject, so those three years are blank here whatever the towns actually voted on. And a question is published only where its title names a dollar figure or a borrowing, which leaves out several capital questions whose titles say only what would be built.

No measures on record

Wyandotte School District of the City of

This district appears in none of what we read from MI’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

The detailed figures for East Providence and Wyandotte School District of the City of

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

East Providence on its own  ·  Wyandotte School District of the City of on its own