Our Schools

Monument SD 8 vs Wishram School District

OR · 53 students  •  WA · 91 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Monument SD 8 spends 42% more per student than Wishram School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Monument SD 8 directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Wishram School District.
  • Monument SD 8 reports fewer students per teacher (7.6 vs 10.1). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Monument SD 8Wishram School District
Students enrolled 5391
Schools 11
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Grant CountyKlickitat County
State ORWA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.4107.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Monument SD 8Wishram School District
Per student, as reported $34,673$25,347
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $33,545$23,686
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $30,924$22,113
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Monument SD 8
$34,673
Wishram School District
$25,347
Price-adjusted
Monument SD 8
$33,545
Wishram School District
$23,686
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Monument SD 8
$30,924
Wishram School District
$22,113

Monument SD 8

Wishram School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Monument SD 8

Local: 12.3%State: 82.6%Federal: 5.2%—
  • Local 12.3% Locked
  • State 82.6% Locked
  • Federal 5.2% Locked

Wishram School District

Local: 4.0%State: 92.3%Federal: 3.7%—
  • Local 4.0% Locked
  • State 92.3% Locked
  • Federal 3.7% Locked
Monument SD 8Wishram School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 12.3%4.0%
State share of revenue 82.6%92.3%
Federal share of revenue 5.2%3.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How OR funds its districts

We have not yet written up OR's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How WA funds its districts

Prototypical school funding model: the state funds staffing ratios for a model school, with levies limited on top.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Monument SD 8

Instruction: 55.7%Instructional staff support: 0.7%Student support: 4.1%Operations & maintenance: 13.7%Transportation: 7.8%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 7.6%District administration: 4.8%Other support: 1.8%Other current: 3.7%$34,673/student
  • Instruction 55.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.7% Locked
  • Student support 4.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.7% Locked
  • Transportation 7.8% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 7.6% Locked
  • District administration 4.8% Locked
  • Other support 1.8% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

Wishram School District

Instruction: 51.2%Instructional staff support: 2.0%Student support: 6.3%Operations & maintenance: 12.8%Transportation: 6.6%Food service: 3.8%School administration: 5.7%District administration: 4.7%Other support: 6.6%Other current: 4.1%$25,347/student
  • Instruction 51.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.0% Locked
  • Student support 6.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.8% Locked
  • Transportation 6.6% Locked
  • Food service 3.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.7% Locked
  • District administration 4.7% Locked
  • Other support 6.6% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Monument SD 8 minus Wishram School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Wishram School District higher Monument SD 8 higher Other support -4.8% Instruction +4.6% Student support -2.2% School administration +1.9% Instructional staff support -1.2% Transportation +1.2% Operations & maintenance +0.9% Other current -0.4% District administration +0.1%
Monument SD 8Wishram School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 56.5%53.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 12.3%10.3%
Transportation share 7.8%6.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Monument SD 8Wishram School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 7.610.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Monument SD 8Wishram School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 48.8%47.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +8.2%+26.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. OR and WA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Monument SD 8

No stability flags raised.

Wishram School District

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Monument SD 8Wishram School District
Enrollment change, 5 years +8.2%+26.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Monument SD 8

Home - Free and Reduced Lunch

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Wishram School District

View All News - Wishram High and Elementary School

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Skyward. Read September 1, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Monument SD 8

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Wishram School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Monument SD 8Wishram School District
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Monument SD 8

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wishram School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Monument SD 8Wishram School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,873$765
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 2.6%2.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Monument SD 8 board of education

  • Michele Engle
  • Casey Schultz
  • Carrie Jewell
  • Kevin Mitchell — Vice Chair
  • McKenzie Eicher — Chair

3 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Monument SD 8

We have not read OR’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Monument SD 8. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OR’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Wishram School District

$750K approved by voters across 3 measures. One of these outcomes was published by the state but never certified.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-02-13 Operating levy collected 2025–2028 · $1.08 per $1,000 of assessed value $300K 56.8% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Bonds, capital levies and enrichment levies, as OSPI reports them. Washington bonds need 60% yes and a validation turnout; levies on the same ballot need 50%.

WA published no results for 2022 and 2023, so a measure put to voters in those years would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Monument SD 8 and Wishram School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Monument SD 8 on its own  ·  Wishram School District on its own