Our Schools

Harney County Union High SD 1J vs Chowchilla Union High

OR · 1,315 students  •  CA · 1,093 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Harney County Union High SD 1J spends 9% more per student than Chowchilla Union High after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Chowchilla Union High directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Harney County Union High SD 1J.
  • Chowchilla Union High is far more dependent on local property taxes (38% of revenue vs 9%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Chowchilla Union High reports fewer students per teacher (21.4 vs 27.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Harney County Union High SD 1JChowchilla Union High
Students enrolled 1,3151,093
Schools 22
Grades served PK–129–12
Setting RuralTown
County Harney CountyMadera County
State ORCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.4102.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Harney County Union High SD 1JChowchilla Union High
Per student, as reported $19,698$17,788
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,057$17,412
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,595$16,577
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Harney County Union High SD 1J
$19,698
Chowchilla Union High
$17,788
Price-adjusted
Harney County Union High SD 1J
$19,057
Chowchilla Union High
$17,412
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Harney County Union High SD 1J
$18,595
Chowchilla Union High
$16,577

Harney County Union High SD 1J

Chowchilla Union High

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Harney County Union High SD 1J

Local: 9.4%State: 87.0%Federal: 3.6%—
  • Local 9.4% Locked
  • State 87.0% Locked
  • Federal 3.6% Locked

Chowchilla Union High

Local: 38.1%State: 55.5%Federal: 6.4%—
  • Local 38.1% Locked
  • State 55.5% Locked
  • Federal 6.4% Locked
Harney County Union High SD 1JChowchilla Union High
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 9.4%38.1%
State share of revenue 87.0%55.5%
Federal share of revenue 3.6%6.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How OR funds its districts

We have not yet written up OR's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Harney County Union High SD 1J

Instruction: 47.6%Instructional staff support: 0.1%Student support: 1.2%Operations & maintenance: 3.0%Transportation: 2.4%Food service: 1.2%School administration: 0.7%District administration: 0.7%Other support: 43.1%Other current: 1.2%$19,698/student
  • Instruction 47.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.1% Locked
  • Student support 1.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 3.0% Locked
  • Transportation 2.4% Locked
  • Food service 1.2% Locked
  • School administration 0.7% Locked
  • District administration 0.7% Locked
  • Other support 43.1% Locked
  • Other current 1.2% Locked

Chowchilla Union High

Instruction: 52.4%Instructional staff support: 2.5%Student support: 5.3%Operations & maintenance: 14.0%Transportation: 4.8%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 3.9%Other support: 6.5%Other current: 4.9%$17,788/student
  • Instruction 52.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.5% Locked
  • Student support 5.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.0% Locked
  • Transportation 4.8% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.9% Locked
  • Other support 6.5% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Harney County Union High SD 1J minus Chowchilla Union High. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Chowchilla Union High higher Harney County Union High SD 1J higher Other support +36.5% Operations & maintenance -11.1% Instruction -4.8% School administration -4.3% Student support -4.0% Other current -3.7% Food service -3.7% District administration -3.2% Instructional staff support -2.4% Transportation -2.4%
Harney County Union High SD 1JChowchilla Union High
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 47.7%54.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 1.5%9.0%
Transportation share 2.4%4.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Harney County Union High SD 1JChowchilla Union High
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 27.421.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Harney County Union High SD 1JChowchilla Union High
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 25.0%21.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +98.6%-0.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. OR and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Harney County Union High SD 1J

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Chowchilla Union High

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Harney County Union High SD 1JChowchilla Union High
Enrollment change, 5 years +98.6%-0.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Harney County Union High SD 1J

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Chowchilla Union High

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Harney County Union High SD 1J

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Chowchilla Union High

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Harney County Union High SD 1JChowchilla Union High
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $507$6,342
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 3.7%27.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Chowchilla Union High board of education

  • Mike Cargill — President
  • Brandon Moore — Clerk
  • Joe Botelho — Area 1
  • Charlene Espinola — Area 2
  • Pat DeWall — Area 5

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Harney County Union High SD 1J

We have not read OR’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Harney County Union High SD 1J. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OR’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Chowchilla Union High

$33.2M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2022-06-07 Bond · Prop. Measure S
To construct a career technical education center to expand programs including welding and construction; qualify for state mat ching funds; install new…To construct a career technical education center to expand programs including welding and construction; qualify for state mat ching funds; install new football, soccer, baseball and softball fields; and replace heat ing, air conditioning and ventilation systems, shall the Chowchilla Union High School District's measure authorizing $25.1 million in bonds be adopted with estimated levies of less than 3 ¢ per $100 of assessed valuation (raising $1.3 million annually) while bonds are outstanding, legal interest rates, annual audits and independent citizen oversight?
$25.1M 57.7% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Harney County Union High SD 1J and Chowchilla Union High

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Harney County Union High SD 1J on its own  ·  Chowchilla Union High on its own