Our Schools

Washingtonville Central School District vs Somerville

NY · 3,979 students  •  MA · 4,952 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Somerville spends 20% more per student than Washingtonville Central School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Washingtonville Central School District directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Somerville.
  • Somerville is far more dependent on local property taxes (68% of revenue vs 50%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Washingtonville Central School DistrictSomerville
Students enrolled 3,9794,952
Schools 511
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Orange CountyMiddlesex County
State NYMA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 109.4108.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Washingtonville Central School DistrictSomerville
Per student, as reported $27,771$33,016
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $25,379$30,495
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $22,660$29,583
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Washingtonville Central School District
$27,771
Somerville
$33,016
Price-adjusted
Washingtonville Central School District
$25,379
Somerville
$30,495
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Washingtonville Central School District
$22,660
Somerville
$29,583

Washingtonville Central School District

Somerville

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Washingtonville Central School District

Local: 50.4%State: 45.1%Federal: 4.4%—
  • Local 50.4% Locked
  • State 45.1% Locked
  • Federal 4.4% Locked

Somerville

Local: 68.4%State: 25.4%Federal: 6.3%—
  • Local 68.4% Locked
  • State 25.4% Locked
  • Federal 6.3% Locked
Washingtonville Central School DistrictSomerville
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 50.4%68.4%
State share of revenue 45.1%25.4%
Federal share of revenue 4.4%6.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

How MA funds its districts

Chapter 70: a foundation budget per district with a required local contribution based on municipal wealth.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Washingtonville Central School District

Instruction: 62.4%Instructional staff support: 4.0%Student support: 5.1%Operations & maintenance: 7.2%Transportation: 10.7%Food service: 2.1%School administration: 3.7%District administration: 2.1%Other support: 2.7%Other current: 2.1%$27,771/student
  • Instruction 62.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.0% Locked
  • Student support 5.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.2% Locked
  • Transportation 10.7% Locked
  • Food service 2.1% Locked
  • School administration 3.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.7% Locked
  • Other current 2.1% Locked

Somerville

Instruction: 55.6%Instructional staff support: 6.3%Student support: 10.9%Operations & maintenance: 8.7%Transportation: 3.0%Food service: 3.5%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 2.2%Other support: 2.1%Other current: 3.5%$33,016/student
  • Instruction 55.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.3% Locked
  • Student support 10.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.7% Locked
  • Transportation 3.0% Locked
  • Food service 3.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 2.2% Locked
  • Other support 2.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Washingtonville Central School District minus Somerville. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Somerville higher Washingtonville Central School District higher Transportation +7.7% Instruction +6.9% Student support -5.9% Instructional staff support -2.3% School administration -1.6% Operations & maintenance -1.4% Food service -1.4% Other current -1.4% Other support +0.5%
Washingtonville Central School DistrictSomerville
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 66.4%61.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.8%7.4%
Transportation share 10.7%3.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Washingtonville Central School DistrictSomerville
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.611.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Washingtonville Central School DistrictSomerville
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.8%11.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.1%+0.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NY and MA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Washingtonville Central School District

No stability flags raised.

Somerville

No stability flags raised.

Washingtonville Central School DistrictSomerville
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.1%+0.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Washingtonville Central School District

Registration - Washingtonville Central School District

Read August 25, 2026.

Barely readable

Somerville

Enrollment Office | Somerville Public Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Washingtonville Central School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Somerville

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Washingtonville Central School DistrictSomerville
Proof of residency Required “Proof of residency:”Required “Residency Requirements”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Proof of age:”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Important Note on Immunizations”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Required “IEP records.”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Mentioned only “Proof of custody/guardianship, if applicable.”Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Washingtonville Central School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Somerville

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Washingtonville Central School DistrictSomerville
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $15,272—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$23,233
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 46.4%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Washingtonville Central School District board of education

  • Sharon Williams — President
  • Robin White — Vice President
  • William Hewlett Jr. — Secretary
  • Stephen Frey — Trustee
  • Kristie Johnson — Trustee
  • Jim Overbey — Trustee
  • Brian T. Strommer — Trustee
  • Giovanni Berchielli
  • Juliana Serrano

2 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Somerville board of education

  • Leiran Biton — Ward 7
  • Elizabeth (Liz) Eldridge — Ward 2
  • Michele Lippens — Ward 3
  • Andre L. Green — Ward 4
  • Laura Pitone — Ward 5
  • Emma Stellman — Ward 6
  • Lance Davis — President
  • Members are elected: “The Committee is composed of seven members elected by ward every two years (on the odd years).”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Washingtonville Central School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 67.6% Passed · count never certified

Locked 32 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

Not read yet

Somerville

We have not read MA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Somerville. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Washingtonville Central School District and Somerville

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Washingtonville Central School District on its own  ·  Somerville on its own