Our Schools

Sagaponack Common School District vs Newington School District

NY · 17 students  •  NH · 43 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Sagaponack Common School District spends 102% more per student than Newington School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Newington School District directs 9 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Sagaponack Common School District.
  • Sagaponack Common School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (97% of revenue vs 52%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Sagaponack Common School DistrictNewington School District
Students enrolled 1743
Schools 11
Grades served PK–3K–6
Setting RuralRural
County Suffolk CountyRockingham County
State NYNH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 112.6108.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Sagaponack Common School DistrictNewington School District
Per student, as reported $84,333$40,208
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $74,921$37,138
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $64,260$35,368
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Sagaponack Common School District
$84,333
Newington School District
$40,208
Price-adjusted
Sagaponack Common School District
$74,921
Newington School District
$37,138
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Sagaponack Common School District
$64,260
Newington School District
$35,368

Sagaponack Common School District

Newington School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Sagaponack Common School District

Local: 97.0%State: 0.6%Federal: 2.4%—
  • Local 97.0% Locked
  • State 0.6% Locked
  • Federal 2.4% Locked

Newington School District

Local: 52.4%State: 45.7%Federal: 2.0%—
  • Local 52.4% Locked
  • State 45.7% Locked
  • Federal 2.0% Locked
Sagaponack Common School DistrictNewington School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 97.0%52.4%
State share of revenue 0.6%45.7%
Federal share of revenue 2.4%2.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

How NH funds its districts

We have not yet written up NH's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Sagaponack Common School District

Instruction: 40.0%Instructional staff support: 4.7%Student support: 3.0%Operations & maintenance: 5.6%Transportation: 14.2%School administration: 9.5%District administration: 20.1%Other support: 2.8%$84,333/student
  • Instruction 40.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.7% Locked
  • Student support 3.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.6% Locked
  • Transportation 14.2% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 9.5% Locked
  • District administration 20.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

Newington School District

Instruction: 51.5%Instructional staff support: 2.5%Student support: 6.7%Operations & maintenance: 6.7%Transportation: 4.8%Food service: 2.3%School administration: 11.8%District administration: 13.6%Other support: 0.2%Other current: 2.3%$40,208/student
  • Instruction 51.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.5% Locked
  • Student support 6.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.8% Locked
  • Food service 2.3% Locked
  • School administration 11.8% Locked
  • District administration 13.6% Locked
  • Other support 0.2% Locked
  • Other current 2.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Sagaponack Common School District minus Newington School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Newington School District higher Sagaponack Common School District higher Instruction -11.5% Transportation +9.5% District administration +6.5% Student support -3.7% Other support +2.7% Food service -2.3% Other current -2.3% School administration -2.3% Instructional staff support +2.2% Operations & maintenance -1.1%
Sagaponack Common School DistrictNewington School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 44.7%54.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 29.6%25.4%
Transportation share 14.2%4.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Sagaponack Common School DistrictNewington School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 8.57.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Sagaponack Common School DistrictNewington School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 1.6%1.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +6.3%-14.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NY and NH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Sagaponack Common School District

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Newington School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Sagaponack Common School DistrictNewington School District
Enrollment change, 5 years +6.3%-14.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown as a checklist. Both of these districts publish their enrollment information as a document rather than a web page, and we do not read documents — so we make no claim about what is in them. They are the districts’ own packets and they are linked below. Expect the real list to be longer than whatever is in them.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Sagaponack Common School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Newington School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Sagaponack Common School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Newington School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Sagaponack Common School DistrictNewington School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $112,667$25,521
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 87.6%49.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Sagaponack Common School District board of education

  • Mr. Thomas Schultz — Board of Trustees President
  • Mr. Brian Villante — Board of Trustees Vice President
  • Ms. Elizabeth Barton — Board of Trustees Member
  • How long a term runs: “Thomas Schultz Board of Trustees President Three Year Term:”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Sagaponack Common School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 88.9% Passed · count never certified

Locked 33 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

Not read yet

Newington School District

We have not read NH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Newington School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Sagaponack Common School District and Newington School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Sagaponack Common School District on its own  ·  Newington School District on its own