Our Schools

Fulton City School District vs Fairfield 01

NY · 3,159 students  •  SC · 2,103 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Fulton City School District spends 15% more per student than Fairfield 01 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Fulton City School District directs 13 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Fairfield 01.
  • Fairfield 01 is far more dependent on local property taxes (51% of revenue vs 22%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Fulton City School DistrictFairfield 01
Students enrolled 3,1592,103
Schools 68
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownRural
County Oswego CountyFairfield County
State NYSC
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.793.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Fulton City School DistrictFairfield 01
Per student, as reported $28,926$24,513
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $30,213$26,172
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $28,252$25,252
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Fulton City School District
$28,926
Fairfield 01
$24,513
Price-adjusted
Fulton City School District
$30,213
Fairfield 01
$26,172
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Fulton City School District
$28,252
Fairfield 01
$25,252

Fulton City School District

Fairfield 01

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Fulton City School District

Local: 21.7%State: 68.1%Federal: 10.2%—
  • Local 21.7% Locked
  • State 68.1% Locked
  • Federal 10.2% Locked

Fairfield 01

Local: 50.9%State: 31.5%Federal: 17.6%—
  • Local 50.9% Locked
  • State 31.5% Locked
  • Federal 17.6% Locked
Fulton City School DistrictFairfield 01
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 21.7%50.9%
State share of revenue 68.1%31.5%
Federal share of revenue 10.2%17.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

How SC funds its districts

We have not yet written up SC's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Fulton City School District

Instruction: 62.8%Instructional staff support: 6.2%Student support: 4.4%Operations & maintenance: 8.1%Transportation: 6.5%Food service: 2.6%School administration: 3.4%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 2.9%Other current: 2.6%$28,926/student
  • Instruction 62.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.2% Locked
  • Student support 4.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.1% Locked
  • Transportation 6.5% Locked
  • Food service 2.6% Locked
  • School administration 3.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.9% Locked
  • Other current 2.6% Locked

Fairfield 01

Instruction: 48.9%Instructional staff support: 7.0%Student support: 8.8%Operations & maintenance: 11.9%Transportation: 3.5%Food service: 5.3%School administration: 6.7%District administration: 1.7%Other support: 4.7%Other current: 5.3%$24,513/student
  • Instruction 48.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.0% Locked
  • Student support 8.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.9% Locked
  • Transportation 3.5% Locked
  • Food service 5.3% Locked
  • School administration 6.7% Locked
  • District administration 1.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.7% Locked
  • Other current 5.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Fulton City School District minus Fairfield 01. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Fairfield 01 higher Fulton City School District higher Instruction +13.9% Student support -4.3% Operations & maintenance -3.8% School administration -3.3% Transportation +3.0% Food service -2.8% Other current -2.8% Other support -1.8% District administration +1.4% Instructional staff support -0.9%
Fulton City School DistrictFairfield 01
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 69.0%56.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.5%8.4%
Transportation share 6.5%3.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Fulton City School DistrictFairfield 01
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.89.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Fulton City School DistrictFairfield 01
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 21.9%24.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.6%-18.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NY and SC set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Fulton City School District

No stability flags raised.

Fairfield 01

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Fulton City School DistrictFairfield 01
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.6%-18.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Fulton City School District

Fulton City School District - Student Registration

Read August 23, 2026.

Fairfield 01

Registration & Attendance - Fairfield County School District

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Fulton City School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Fairfield 01

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Fulton City School DistrictFairfield 01
Proof of residency Required “Those children who have completed the registration process (which includes submission of proof of residency and birth certificate) with Central Registration by…”Required “Proof of residency (provide two of the following):”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Those children who have completed the registration process (which includes submission of proof of residency and birth certificate) with Central Registration by…”Required “Students must be enrolled with their legal guardian as established by birth records, parents, Family Court custody orders, or DSS placement.”
Immunisation records Required “Health Services Immunizations Medication”Required “SC Certificate of Immunization (shot record)”
Physical examination Required “For the safety and well-being of all students, up-to-date immunization records and physical examination forms are required for all students attending school.”Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Ray Bodley Transcript Request Form”Required “Transcript or last report card from previous school (grades 9-12)”
IEP or 504 plan Required “Copy of Child's IEP (if the child was receiving special education services in previous district)”Mentioned only “Special Services Documents (IEP, if applicable)”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Mentioned only “Custody Papers (if applicable)”Required “Students must be enrolled with their legal guardian as established by birth records, parents, Family Court custody orders, or DSS placement.”
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent/Guardian Driver's License or Photo ID”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Required “Proof of Income (required for 4K only) - Medicaid Card, Pay statement, W-2 form, or income tax statement”
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Fulton City School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Fairfield 01

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Fulton City School DistrictFairfield 01
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,929$13,997
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 19.2%48.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $3,805$19

Who sits on the board

Fulton City School District board of education

  • Brenda Abelgore — President
  • Tim Conners — Vice President
  • Tim Crandell

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Fulton City School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 55.8% Passed · count never certified

Locked 40 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

Not read yet

Fairfield 01

We have not read SC’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Fairfield 01. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read SC’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Fulton City School District and Fairfield 01

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Fulton City School District on its own  ·  Fairfield 01 on its own