Our Schools

Crown Point Central School District vs Lone Pine Unified

NY · 320 students  •  CA · 283 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Lone Pine Unified spends 4% more per student than Crown Point Central School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Crown Point Central School District directs 9 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lone Pine Unified.
  • Lone Pine Unified is far more dependent on local property taxes (69% of revenue vs 19%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Crown Point Central School DistrictLone Pine Unified
Students enrolled 320283
Schools 13
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting RuralRural
County Essex CountyInyo County
State NYCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 107.9110.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Crown Point Central School DistrictLone Pine Unified
Per student, as reported $24,315$25,936
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,531$23,425
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,152$22,712
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Crown Point Central School District
$24,315
Lone Pine Unified
$25,936
Price-adjusted
Crown Point Central School District
$22,531
Lone Pine Unified
$23,425
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Crown Point Central School District
$21,152
Lone Pine Unified
$22,712

Crown Point Central School District

Lone Pine Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Crown Point Central School District

Local: 18.6%State: 71.3%Federal: 10.1%—
  • Local 18.6% Locked
  • State 71.3% Locked
  • Federal 10.1% Locked

Lone Pine Unified

Local: 68.8%State: 20.9%Federal: 10.3%—
  • Local 68.8% Locked
  • State 20.9% Locked
  • Federal 10.3% Locked
Crown Point Central School DistrictLone Pine Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 18.6%68.8%
State share of revenue 71.3%20.9%
Federal share of revenue 10.1%10.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Crown Point Central School District

Instruction: 68.8%Instructional staff support: 1.0%Student support: 4.0%Operations & maintenance: 8.0%Transportation: 6.1%Food service: 2.4%School administration: 0.9%District administration: 7.6%Other support: 1.3%Other current: 2.4%$24,315/student
  • Instruction 68.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.0% Locked
  • Student support 4.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.0% Locked
  • Transportation 6.1% Locked
  • Food service 2.4% Locked
  • School administration 0.9% Locked
  • District administration 7.6% Locked
  • Other support 1.3% Locked
  • Other current 2.4% Locked

Lone Pine Unified

Instruction: 56.1%Instructional staff support: 4.6%Student support: 0.6%Operations & maintenance: 12.9%Transportation: 3.0%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 8.5%District administration: 6.1%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 3.9%$25,936/student
  • Instruction 56.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.6% Locked
  • Student support 0.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.9% Locked
  • Transportation 3.0% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 8.5% Locked
  • District administration 6.1% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Crown Point Central School District minus Lone Pine Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lone Pine Unified higher Crown Point Central School District higher Instruction +12.7% School administration -7.7% Operations & maintenance -4.9% Instructional staff support -3.6% Student support +3.3% Transportation +3.1% Other support -2.1% Other current -1.6% Food service -1.5% District administration +1.5%
Crown Point Central School DistrictLone Pine Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 69.8%60.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.5%14.7%
Transportation share 6.1%3.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Crown Point Central School DistrictLone Pine Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.514.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Crown Point Central School DistrictLone Pine Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.0%12.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.9%-14.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NY and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Crown Point Central School District

No stability flags raised.

Lone Pine Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Crown Point Central School DistrictLone Pine Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.9%-14.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Crown Point Central School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lone Pine Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Crown Point Central School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lone Pine Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Crown Point Central School DistrictLone Pine Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,724$19,993
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 16.9%63.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Crown Point Central School District board of education

  • Mitch St. Pierre — President
  • Florence St. Pierre-Sears — Vice President
  • Cara Cowan
  • Sierra Harrington
  • Jodie Ingleston
  • Anita Johnson
  • Todd Waldorf
  • Karla J. Vigliotti — Clerk

5 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Crown Point Central School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 97.4% Passed · count never certified

Locked 27 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

Lone Pine Unified

$7.5M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure U
To replace HVAC systems; modernize outdated classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; replace leaky roofs; and make health, safety and security imp…To replace HVAC systems; modernize outdated classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; replace leaky roofs; and make health, safety and security improvements, shall the Lone Pine Unified School District measure be adopted authorizing $7,500,000 in bonds, at legal rates, raising on average $434,000 annually as long as bonds are outstanding at a rate of approximately $27.50 per $100,000 of assessed valuation, with annual audits, independent citizens’ oversight, NO money for administrator salaries and all money spent locally?
$7.5M 61.7% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Crown Point Central School District and Lone Pine Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Crown Point Central School District on its own  ·  Lone Pine Unified on its own