Our Schools

Akron Central School District vs Brandywine Heights Area SD

NY · 1,258 students  •  PA · 1,250 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Akron Central School District spends 8% more per student than Brandywine Heights Area SD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Brandywine Heights Area SD directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Akron Central School District.
  • Brandywine Heights Area SD is far more dependent on local property taxes (66% of revenue vs 33%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Akron Central School DistrictBrandywine Heights Area SD
Students enrolled 1,2581,250
Schools 33
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Erie CountyBerks County
State NYPA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.897.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Akron Central School DistrictBrandywine Heights Area SD
Per student, as reported $26,395$24,793
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $27,540$25,544
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $25,187$24,294
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Akron Central School District
$26,395
Brandywine Heights Area SD
$24,793
Price-adjusted
Akron Central School District
$27,540
Brandywine Heights Area SD
$25,544
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Akron Central School District
$25,187
Brandywine Heights Area SD
$24,294

Akron Central School District

Brandywine Heights Area SD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Akron Central School District

Local: 32.7%State: 58.4%Federal: 8.9%—
  • Local 32.7% Locked
  • State 58.4% Locked
  • Federal 8.9% Locked

Brandywine Heights Area SD

Local: 65.5%State: 30.7%Federal: 3.7%—
  • Local 65.5% Locked
  • State 30.7% Locked
  • Federal 3.7% Locked
Akron Central School DistrictBrandywine Heights Area SD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 32.7%65.5%
State share of revenue 58.4%30.7%
Federal share of revenue 8.9%3.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

How PA funds its districts

A student-weighted basic education funding formula applied to new money only, over a historically large local share.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Akron Central School District

Instruction: 59.4%Instructional staff support: 6.0%Student support: 4.0%Operations & maintenance: 7.6%Transportation: 8.5%Food service: 3.0%School administration: 4.4%District administration: 3.0%Other support: 4.1%Other current: 3.0%$26,395/student
  • Instruction 59.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.0% Locked
  • Student support 4.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.6% Locked
  • Transportation 8.5% Locked
  • Food service 3.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.0% Locked
  • Other support 4.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.0% Locked

Brandywine Heights Area SD

Instruction: 61.5%Instructional staff support: 5.5%Student support: 5.2%Operations & maintenance: 9.8%Transportation: 4.9%Food service: 2.4%School administration: 3.4%District administration: 1.8%Other support: 5.5%Other current: 2.4%$24,793/student
  • Instruction 61.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.5% Locked
  • Student support 5.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.8% Locked
  • Transportation 4.9% Locked
  • Food service 2.4% Locked
  • School administration 3.4% Locked
  • District administration 1.8% Locked
  • Other support 5.5% Locked
  • Other current 2.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Akron Central School District minus Brandywine Heights Area SD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Brandywine Heights Area SD higher Akron Central School District higher Transportation +3.6% Operations & maintenance -2.2% Instruction -2.1% Other support -1.4% Student support -1.2% District administration +1.2% School administration +1.0% Food service +0.5% Other current +0.5% Instructional staff support +0.5%
Akron Central School DistrictBrandywine Heights Area SD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 65.4%66.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.4%5.2%
Transportation share 8.5%4.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Akron Central School DistrictBrandywine Heights Area SD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.411.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Akron Central School DistrictBrandywine Heights Area SD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.8%8.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.3%-12.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NY and PA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Akron Central School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Brandywine Heights Area SD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Akron Central School DistrictBrandywine Heights Area SD
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.3%-12.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Akron Central School District

2025-26 Kindergarten Registration Info

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 25, 2026.

Barely readable

Brandywine Heights Area SD

Registration | Brandywine Heights Area School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Akron Central School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Brandywine Heights Area SD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Akron Central School DistrictBrandywine Heights Area SD
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Akron Central School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Brandywine Heights Area SD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Akron Central School DistrictBrandywine Heights Area SD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $7,508$16,290
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 24.2%54.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$9

Who sits on the board

Akron Central School District board of education

  • Mr. Erik Polkowski — President
  • Mrs. Heather Cayea — Vice President
  • Mr. Connor Borchert — Trustee
  • Mr. Joseph P. Cena — Trustee
  • Mrs. Stephanie Coffta — Trustee
  • Mrs. Chandra Jagielo — Trustee
  • Mr. Phillip Kenline — Trustee

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Brandywine Heights Area SD board of education

  • Michael Wagaman — President term ends 2027
  • Alexis Eisenhart — Vice President term ends 2027
  • John Scheetz — Treasurer term ends 2027

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Akron Central School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 62.2% Passed · count never certified

Locked 37 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

Not read yet

Brandywine Heights Area SD

We have not read PA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Brandywine Heights Area SD. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read PA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Akron Central School District and Brandywine Heights Area SD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Akron Central School District on its own  ·  Brandywine Heights Area SD on its own