Our Schools

Questa vs Florence County School District

NM · 315 students  •  WI · 369 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Questa spends 11% more per student than Florence County School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Questa directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Florence County School District.
  • Florence County School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (61% of revenue vs 18%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Florence County School District reports fewer students per teacher (10.0 vs 12.6). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

QuestaFlorence County School District
Students enrolled 315369
Schools 43
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Taos CountyFlorence County
State NMWI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.294.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

QuestaFlorence County School District
Per student, as reported $23,765$21,787
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $25,772$23,155
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $24,748$21,927
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Questa
$23,765
Florence County School District
$21,787
Price-adjusted
Questa
$25,772
Florence County School District
$23,155
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Questa
$24,748
Florence County School District
$21,927

Questa

Florence County School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Questa

Local: 17.6%State: 66.0%Federal: 16.4%—
  • Local 17.6% Locked
  • State 66.0% Locked
  • Federal 16.4% Locked

Florence County School District

Local: 60.8%State: 28.7%Federal: 10.6%—
  • Local 60.8% Locked
  • State 28.7% Locked
  • Federal 10.6% Locked
QuestaFlorence County School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 17.6%60.8%
State share of revenue 66.0%28.7%
Federal share of revenue 16.4%10.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How WI funds its districts

We have not yet written up WI's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Questa

Instruction: 56.0%Instructional staff support: 0.3%Student support: 7.8%Operations & maintenance: 14.4%Transportation: 4.0%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 4.6%District administration: 4.3%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 3.7%$23,765/student
  • Instruction 56.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.3% Locked
  • Student support 7.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.4% Locked
  • Transportation 4.0% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 4.6% Locked
  • District administration 4.3% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

Florence County School District

Instruction: 51.5%Instructional staff support: 2.5%Student support: 2.8%Operations & maintenance: 12.0%Transportation: 5.3%Food service: 10.7%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 4.1%Other support: 5.6%Other current: 10.7%$21,787/student
  • Instruction 51.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.5% Locked
  • Student support 2.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.0% Locked
  • Transportation 5.3% Locked
  • Food service 10.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 4.1% Locked
  • Other support 5.6% Locked
  • Other current 10.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Questa minus Florence County School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Florence County School District higher Questa higher Food service -7.0% Other current -7.0% Student support +5.0% Instruction +4.4% Operations & maintenance +2.4% Instructional staff support -2.2% Transportation -1.3% School administration -0.9% Other support -0.7% District administration +0.2%
QuestaFlorence County School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 56.3%54.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.9%9.6%
Transportation share 4.0%5.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

QuestaFlorence County School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.610.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

QuestaFlorence County School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 16.2%15.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +14.1%-5.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NM and WI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Questa

No stability flags raised.

Florence County School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
QuestaFlorence County School District
Enrollment change, 5 years +14.1%-5.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Questa

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Florence County School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Questa

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Florence County School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

QuestaFlorence County School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,947$15,714
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 12.7%54.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Florence County School District board of education

  • Matt Brooks
  • Graham Donahue — Vice President
  • Tiffany White — Treasurer
  • Shawn McLain — Member
  • Jason Washburn — Member
  • Tom Williams — Clerk

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Questa

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
General Obligation School Bond Question: Shall the Questa Independent School District be authorized to issue up to $13,000,000 of general obligation b…General Obligation School Bond Question: Shall the Questa Independent School District be authorized to issue up to $13,000,000 of general obligation bonds for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, equipping and furnishing school buildings; purchasing or improving school grounds; and providing matching funds for capital outlay projects funded pursuant to the Public School Capital Outlay Act; or any combination of these purposes?
— 73.5% No outcome published

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

Florence County School District

$36.2M approved by voters across 9 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Operating levy collected 2025–2028
Referendum to exceed revenue cap for four years beginning FY2025-2026 for continuing operation and maintenance of the district.
$11.8M 51.8% Passed

Locked 19 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-11-03.

What this state publishes: School district referenda only — the debt and revenue-limit questions a district must ask before it can borrow or spend beyond its state limit. County, city and technical-college questions on the same ballot are not in this report. A recurring referendum's amount is a yearly rise in what the district may collect and has no end date; every other amount here is a one-off sum, as DPI recorded it.

The detailed figures for Questa and Florence County School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Questa on its own  ·  Florence County School District on its own