Our Schools

Portales vs Pointe Coupee Parish

NM · 2,519 students  •  LA · 2,293 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Pointe Coupee Parish spends 7% more per student than Portales after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Portales directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Pointe Coupee Parish.
  • Pointe Coupee Parish is far more dependent on local property taxes (49% of revenue vs 9%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Portales reports fewer students per teacher (11.6 vs 14.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

PortalesPointe Coupee Parish
Students enrolled 2,5192,293
Schools 65
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownRural
County Roosevelt CountyPointe Coupee Parish
State NMLA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.290.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

PortalesPointe Coupee Parish
Per student, as reported $17,577$18,434
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,061$20,307
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,697$18,166
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Portales
$17,577
Pointe Coupee Parish
$18,434
Price-adjusted
Portales
$19,061
Pointe Coupee Parish
$20,307
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Portales
$18,697
Pointe Coupee Parish
$18,166

Portales

Pointe Coupee Parish

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Portales

Local: 9.3%State: 70.3%Federal: 20.3%—
  • Local 9.3% Locked
  • State 70.3% Locked
  • Federal 20.3% Locked

Pointe Coupee Parish

Local: 48.8%State: 24.5%Federal: 26.7%—
  • Local 48.8% Locked
  • State 24.5% Locked
  • Federal 26.7% Locked
PortalesPointe Coupee Parish
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 9.3%48.8%
State share of revenue 70.3%24.5%
Federal share of revenue 20.3%26.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How LA funds its districts

We have not yet written up LA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Portales

Instruction: 59.4%Instructional staff support: 1.5%Student support: 10.9%Operations & maintenance: 8.2%Transportation: 1.9%Food service: 5.0%School administration: 7.5%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 3.0%Other current: 5.0%$17,577/student
  • Instruction 59.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.5% Locked
  • Student support 10.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.2% Locked
  • Transportation 1.9% Locked
  • Food service 5.0% Locked
  • School administration 7.5% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 3.0% Locked
  • Other current 5.0% Locked

Pointe Coupee Parish

Instruction: 54.4%Instructional staff support: 4.2%Student support: 4.0%Operations & maintenance: 9.2%Transportation: 10.5%Food service: 7.0%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 3.2%Other support: 3.6%Other current: 7.0%$18,434/student
  • Instruction 54.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.2% Locked
  • Student support 4.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.2% Locked
  • Transportation 10.5% Locked
  • Food service 7.0% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 3.2% Locked
  • Other support 3.6% Locked
  • Other current 7.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Portales minus Pointe Coupee Parish. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Pointe Coupee Parish higher Portales higher Transportation -8.6% Student support +6.9% Instruction +5.0% School administration +3.6% Instructional staff support -2.7% Food service -2.0% Other current -2.0% Operations & maintenance -1.0% District administration -0.7% Other support -0.5%
PortalesPointe Coupee Parish
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.9%58.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.0%7.1%
Transportation share 1.9%10.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

PortalesPointe Coupee Parish
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.614.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

PortalesPointe Coupee Parish
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 26.3%25.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.4%-19.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NM and LA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Portales

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Pointe Coupee Parish

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
PortalesPointe Coupee Parish
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.4%-19.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Pointe Coupee Parish

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Portales

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Pointe Coupee Parish

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

PortalesPointe Coupee Parish
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Residency”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Original Birth Certificate”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Current Shot Record”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “Power of Attorney is required if the student is being enrolled by someone other than the person listed on the birth certificate.”Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Portales

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pointe Coupee Parish

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

PortalesPointe Coupee Parish
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,331$3,784
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 5.9%19.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Portales board of education

  • Inez Rodriguez — Member
  • Glenn Johnson — Member
  • Cade Standifer — President
  • Dustin Cabeldue — Vice President
  • Doug Pfaffenberger — Secretary
  • When the board meets: “School Board Meetings are held at”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Portales

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
Bond Question : Portales General Obligation School Bond Question
— 73.4% No outcome published

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

4 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

Pointe Coupee Parish

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2020-08-15 Operating levy
Parishwide School District -- 9.5 Mills - SB - 10 Yrs.
— 61.7% Passed

Locked 8 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-27.

What this state publishes: School tax and bond propositions from the Secretary of State's voter portal, 1986 to date. The portal lists 318 elections back to 1982 and all of them open, but it never says which hold propositions, and 1982-85, 1988 and 1989 hold none at all — so an empty year is not evidence that nobody voted. Board recalls, term limits and reapportionment questions are on these ballots and are not published, because they are not funding measures. Twenty-five propositions belong to taxing sub-districts that cross parish lines; the portal files them under no parish and all 64 parish files deny carrying them, so they cannot be attributed to a district. A millage authorises a rate rather than a sum, so a fixed-term levy carries mills and no dollar amount.

The detailed figures for Portales and Pointe Coupee Parish

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Portales on its own  ·  Pointe Coupee Parish on its own