Our Schools

Mosquero vs Warwick 29

NM · 86 students  •  ND · 199 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Mosquero spends 4% more per student than Warwick 29 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Warwick 29 directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Mosquero.
  • Mosquero is far more dependent on local property taxes (31% of revenue vs 4%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

MosqueroWarwick 29
Students enrolled 86199
Schools 23
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Harding CountyBenson County
State NMND
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.289.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

MosqueroWarwick 29
Per student, as reported $30,531$28,214
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $33,110$31,715
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $30,704$30,089
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Mosquero
$30,531
Warwick 29
$28,214
Price-adjusted
Mosquero
$33,110
Warwick 29
$31,715
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Mosquero
$30,704
Warwick 29
$30,089

Mosquero

Warwick 29

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Mosquero

Local: 30.8%State: 64.8%Federal: 4.4%—
  • Local 30.8% Locked
  • State 64.8% Locked
  • Federal 4.4% Locked

Warwick 29

Local: 3.9%State: 28.4%Federal: 67.7%—
  • Local 3.9% Locked
  • State 28.4% Locked
  • Federal 67.7% Locked
MosqueroWarwick 29
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 30.8%3.9%
State share of revenue 64.8%28.4%
Federal share of revenue 4.4%67.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How ND funds its districts

We have not yet written up ND's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Mosquero

Instruction: 54.0%Student support: 6.3%Operations & maintenance: 16.2%Transportation: 7.3%Food service: 2.9%District administration: 8.5%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 2.9%$30,531/student
  • Instruction 54.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.0% Locked
  • Student support 6.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 16.2% Locked
  • Transportation 7.3% Locked
  • Food service 2.9% Locked
  • School administration 0.0% Locked
  • District administration 8.5% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 2.9% Locked

Warwick 29

Instruction: 51.4%Instructional staff support: 4.7%Student support: 0.1%Operations & maintenance: 9.1%Transportation: 5.1%Food service: 4.8%School administration: 4.2%District administration: 6.8%Other support: 13.6%Other current: 5.1%$28,214/student
  • Instruction 51.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.7% Locked
  • Student support 0.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.1% Locked
  • Transportation 5.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.8% Locked
  • School administration 4.2% Locked
  • District administration 6.8% Locked
  • Other support 13.6% Locked
  • Other current 5.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Mosquero minus Warwick 29. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Warwick 29 higher Mosquero higher Other support -8.6% Operations & maintenance +7.1% Student support +6.2% Instructional staff support -4.7% School administration -4.2% Instruction +2.6% Other current -2.2% Transportation +2.1% Food service -2.0% District administration +1.7%
MosqueroWarwick 29
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 54.0%56.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.5%11.0%
Transportation share 7.3%5.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

MosqueroWarwick 29
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 5.45.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

MosqueroWarwick 29
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 37.5%35.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.9%-20.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NM and ND set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Mosquero

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Warwick 29

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
MosqueroWarwick 29
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.9%-20.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Mosquero

Registration & Immunizations | Mosquero Municipal Schools

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Warwick 29

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Mosquero

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Warwick 29

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

MosqueroWarwick 29
Proof of residency Required “Proof of residency”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Original birth certificate”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “REGISTRATION & Immunizations”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Mosquero

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Warwick 29

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

MosqueroWarwick 29
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,573$1,150
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 18.8%2.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Mosquero board of education

  • Victor R. Vigil — President
  • James Ray — Vice President
  • Jacob Green — Secretary
  • William Lewis — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Mosquero

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
Mosquero Schools Buildings Tax Question: Shall the Mosquero Municipal School District be authorized to issue up to $3,000,000 of general obligation bo…Mosquero Schools Buildings Tax Question: Shall the Mosquero Municipal School District be authorized to issue up to $3,000,000 of general obligation bonds for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, equipping and furnishing school buildings; purchasing or improving school grounds; purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools; providing matching funds for capital outlay projects funded pursuant to the Public School Capital Outlay Act; or any combination of these purposes?
— 81.0% No outcome published

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

No measures on record

Warwick 29

We hold every school funding measure the state of ND published for 2018, 2020 and 2022, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district ballot questions from the North Dakota Secretary of State's results export, for the 26 elections that office lists back to June 2000. Ten of them carry a school layer at all — every June primary from 2010 on, plus the November generals of 2010 and 2022 — and nothing in the source says whether the empty years before that are years no district asked or years the layer does not reach. Elections held on their own date are missing entirely: only primaries and generals are archived here, so a district's September bond special is not in this file. This is thin coverage and the reason is worth stating plainly. The export records whatever the county auditor typed as the contest name, and nothing else — no ballot wording, no dollar amount, no outcome. Of the 107 school questions it holds, 64 ask whether the board may publish its proceedings in the newspaper, which is not a funding measure; 6 have no contest name at all; and 30 more are a bare label such as 'School District Measure 1', which the state's own biennial publication requirement makes most likely to be that same minutes question rather than a request for money. Those are left out rather than guessed at. That leaves 5 measures, in the four districts whose auditor wrote what was being asked. A North Dakota district shown with no measures may well have asked its voters for money; this source cannot say.

The detailed figures for Mosquero and Warwick 29

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Mosquero on its own  ·  Warwick 29 on its own