Our Schools

Hatch Valley vs Slaton ISD

NM · 1,146 students  •  TX · 1,271 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Hatch Valley spends 9% more per student than Slaton ISD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Slaton ISD directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Hatch Valley.
  • Slaton ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (31% of revenue vs 6%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Hatch ValleySlaton ISD
Students enrolled 1,1461,271
Schools 55
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Doña Ana CountyLubbock County
State NMTX
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 90.291.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Hatch ValleySlaton ISD
Per student, as reported $19,293$17,840
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $21,387$19,536
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $20,364$19,286
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Hatch Valley
$19,293
Slaton ISD
$17,840
Price-adjusted
Hatch Valley
$21,387
Slaton ISD
$19,536
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Hatch Valley
$20,364
Slaton ISD
$19,286

Hatch Valley

Slaton ISD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Hatch Valley

Local: 5.9%State: 70.7%Federal: 23.5%—
  • Local 5.9% Locked
  • State 70.7% Locked
  • Federal 23.5% Locked

Slaton ISD

Local: 30.9%State: 53.3%Federal: 15.9%—
  • Local 30.9% Locked
  • State 53.3% Locked
  • Federal 15.9% Locked
Hatch ValleySlaton ISD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 5.9%30.9%
State share of revenue 70.7%53.3%
Federal share of revenue 23.5%15.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Hatch Valley

Instruction: 51.7%Instructional staff support: 3.8%Student support: 12.5%Operations & maintenance: 10.5%Transportation: 4.8%Food service: 7.0%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 1.8%Other current: 7.0%$19,293/student
  • Instruction 51.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.8% Locked
  • Student support 12.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.5% Locked
  • Transportation 4.8% Locked
  • Food service 7.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 1.8% Locked
  • Other current 7.0% Locked

Slaton ISD

Instruction: 55.9%Instructional staff support: 3.0%Student support: 7.1%Operations & maintenance: 13.9%Transportation: 1.3%Food service: 5.8%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 2.9%Other support: 3.3%Other current: 5.9%$17,840/student
  • Instruction 55.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.0% Locked
  • Student support 7.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.9% Locked
  • Transportation 1.3% Locked
  • Food service 5.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 2.9% Locked
  • Other support 3.3% Locked
  • Other current 5.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Hatch Valley minus Slaton ISD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Slaton ISD higher Hatch Valley higher Student support +5.4% Instruction -4.2% Transportation +3.5% Operations & maintenance -3.3% Other support -1.4% Food service +1.2% Other current +1.1% School administration -1.0% Instructional staff support +0.7% District administration +0.4%
Hatch ValleySlaton ISD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 55.5%58.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.9%8.4%
Transportation share 4.8%1.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Hatch ValleySlaton ISD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.812.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Hatch ValleySlaton ISD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 16.6%16.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.6%-6.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NM and TX set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Hatch Valley

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Slaton ISD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Hatch ValleySlaton ISD
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.6%-6.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Hatch Valley

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Slaton ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Hatch Valley

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Slaton ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hatch ValleySlaton ISD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,012$5,281
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 3.6%26.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $387$0

Who sits on the board

Slaton ISD board of education

  • Carlos Bentancourt — President
  • Kara Newcomb — Vice President
  • Emily Hargrave — Secretary
  • Jaime Diaz
  • Greg Schilling — District 5
  • Alex Tarin — District 3
  • Gabriel Johnson — District 1

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Hatch Valley

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND: Shall the Board of Education of the Hatch Valley Public School District No. 11, County of Doña Ana, State of New Mexic…GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND: Shall the Board of Education of the Hatch Valley Public School District No. 11, County of Doña Ana, State of New Mexico, be authorized to issue general obligation bonds of the District, in one series or more, in the aggregate principal amount not exceeding $3,750,000, for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, purchasing or improving school grounds, purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools, providing matching f
$3.8M 83.0% No outcome published

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

Slaton ISD

$71.8M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-02 Bond · Prop. A
School Building & Buses
$51.1M 52.5% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

The detailed figures for Hatch Valley and Slaton ISD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Hatch Valley on its own  ·  Slaton ISD on its own