Our Schools

Grady vs Weston School District

NM · 175 students  •  WI · 227 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Grady and Weston School District spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Weston School District directs 9 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Grady.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

GradyWeston School District
Students enrolled 175227
Schools 43
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Curry CountySauk County
State NMWI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.294.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

GradyWeston School District
Per student, as reported $22,101$22,614
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $23,967$24,033
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $22,410$23,070
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Grady
$22,101
Weston School District
$22,614
Price-adjusted
Grady
$23,967
Weston School District
$24,033
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Grady
$22,410
Weston School District
$23,070

Grady

Weston School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Grady

Local: 35.6%State: 61.0%Federal: 3.4%—
  • Local 35.6% Locked
  • State 61.0% Locked
  • Federal 3.4% Locked

Weston School District

Local: 44.1%State: 44.5%Federal: 11.3%—
  • Local 44.1% Locked
  • State 44.5% Locked
  • Federal 11.3% Locked
GradyWeston School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 35.6%44.1%
State share of revenue 61.0%44.5%
Federal share of revenue 3.4%11.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How WI funds its districts

We have not yet written up WI's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Grady

Instruction: 57.1%Student support: 5.0%Operations & maintenance: 13.3%Transportation: 6.5%Food service: 4.6%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 6.8%Other support: 2.6%Other current: 4.6%$22,101/student
  • Instruction 57.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.0% Locked
  • Student support 5.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.3% Locked
  • Transportation 6.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.6% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 6.8% Locked
  • Other support 2.6% Locked
  • Other current 4.6% Locked

Weston School District

Instruction: 58.4%Instructional staff support: 7.7%Student support: 2.7%Operations & maintenance: 8.3%Transportation: 4.0%Food service: 4.4%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 4.6%Other support: 5.6%Other current: 4.4%$22,614/student
  • Instruction 58.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.7% Locked
  • Student support 2.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.3% Locked
  • Transportation 4.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.4% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 4.6% Locked
  • Other support 5.6% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Grady minus Weston School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Weston School District higher Grady higher Instructional staff support -7.7% Operations & maintenance +5.0% Other support -3.1% Transportation +2.5% Student support +2.3% District administration +2.1% Instruction -1.3% Food service +0.2% Other current +0.2%
GradyWeston School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.1%66.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.9%8.8%
Transportation share 6.5%4.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

GradyWeston School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 7.69.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

GradyWeston School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.6%16.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.8%-23.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NM and WI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Grady

No stability flags raised.

Weston School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
GradyWeston School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.8%-23.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Grady

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Weston School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Grady

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Weston School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

GradyWeston School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $676$9,180
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 1.8%33.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Weston School District board of education

  • Laurie Osborne — President
  • Carrie Heiking — Vice President
  • Nick Stittleburg — Treasurer
  • David Baley — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Grady

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
GMS - GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Grady Municipal School District No. 61, Counties of Curry and Quay,…GMS - GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Grady Municipal School District No. 61, Counties of Curry and Quay, State of New Mexico, be authorized to issue general obligation bonds of the District, in one series or more, in the aggregate principal amount not exceeding $330,000, for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, including teacher housing; purchasing or improving school grounds; purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public
$330K 83.5% No outcome published

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

4 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

Weston School District

$9.6M approved by voters across 8 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-04-07 Operating levy collected 2026–2028
Referendum to authorize the School District Budget to Exceed the Revenue Limit by $1,500,000 for three years for Non-Recurring purposes.
$4.5M 53.9% Passed

Locked 9 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-11-03.

What this state publishes: School district referenda only — the debt and revenue-limit questions a district must ask before it can borrow or spend beyond its state limit. County, city and technical-college questions on the same ballot are not in this report. A recurring referendum's amount is a yearly rise in what the district may collect and has no end date; every other amount here is a one-off sum, as DPI recorded it.

The detailed figures for Grady and Weston School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Grady on its own  ·  Weston School District on its own