Our Schools

Deming vs Marlboro 01

NM · 5,117 students  •  SC · 3,380 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Deming and Marlboro 01 spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Deming directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Marlboro 01.
  • Marlboro 01 is far more dependent on local property taxes (27% of revenue vs 7%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Marlboro 01 reports fewer students per teacher (11.4 vs 14.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

DemingMarlboro 01
Students enrolled 5,1173,380
Schools 137
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownTown
County Luna CountyMarlboro County
State NMSC
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.293.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

DemingMarlboro 01
Per student, as reported $16,596$17,053
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,997$18,191
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,336$17,404
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Deming
$16,596
Marlboro 01
$17,053
Price-adjusted
Deming
$17,997
Marlboro 01
$18,191
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Deming
$17,336
Marlboro 01
$17,404

Deming

Marlboro 01

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Deming

Local: 7.3%State: 73.0%Federal: 19.6%—
  • Local 7.3% Locked
  • State 73.0% Locked
  • Federal 19.6% Locked

Marlboro 01

Local: 27.4%State: 54.8%Federal: 17.8%—
  • Local 27.4% Locked
  • State 54.8% Locked
  • Federal 17.8% Locked
DemingMarlboro 01
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 7.3%27.4%
State share of revenue 73.0%54.8%
Federal share of revenue 19.6%17.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How SC funds its districts

We have not yet written up SC's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Deming

Instruction: 54.8%Instructional staff support: 2.2%Student support: 10.1%Operations & maintenance: 10.5%Transportation: 3.7%Food service: 5.5%School administration: 6.0%District administration: 3.4%Other support: 3.9%Other current: 5.5%$16,596/student
  • Instruction 54.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.2% Locked
  • Student support 10.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.5% Locked
  • Transportation 3.7% Locked
  • Food service 5.5% Locked
  • School administration 6.0% Locked
  • District administration 3.4% Locked
  • Other support 3.9% Locked
  • Other current 5.5% Locked

Marlboro 01

Instruction: 44.1%Instructional staff support: 6.0%Student support: 10.1%Operations & maintenance: 12.6%Transportation: 4.3%Food service: 6.4%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 3.2%Other support: 4.8%Other current: 7.0%$17,053/student
  • Instruction 44.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.0% Locked
  • Student support 10.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.3% Locked
  • Food service 6.4% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 3.2% Locked
  • Other support 4.8% Locked
  • Other current 7.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Deming minus Marlboro 01. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Marlboro 01 higher Deming higher Instruction +10.7% Instructional staff support -3.8% Operations & maintenance -2.1% Other current -1.5% Food service -0.9% Other support -0.9% Transportation -0.6% School administration -0.3% District administration +0.2%
DemingMarlboro 01
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.0%50.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.3%9.5%
Transportation share 3.7%4.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

DemingMarlboro 01
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.011.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

DemingMarlboro 01
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 32.3%32.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -6.4%-12.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NM and SC set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Deming

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Marlboro 01

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
DemingMarlboro 01
Enrollment change, 5 years -6.4%-12.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Marlboro 01

Student Registration | Marlboro County School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Deming

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Marlboro 01

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

DemingMarlboro 01
Proof of residency Required “Proof of address”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Student birth certificate”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Up-to-date vaccination records (students will not be enrolled until documentation is provided)”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “23-24 District Report Card”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Required “All PreK students enrolled in a program must register yearly, including those with an IEP.”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent/guardian identification”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Required “Emergency Plan Emergency Information MCSD Emergency Preparedness Parent Plan PARENTS”
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Deming

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Marlboro 01

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

DemingMarlboro 01
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,022$3,164
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 4.9%17.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $17$4

Who sits on the board

Deming board of education

  • Daniel Krowl — District 1
  • Brandy Johnson — District 2
  • Ashlea Crumley — District 3
  • Olivia Paez — District 4
  • Robert Orosco — District 5

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Deming

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Deming Public School District No. 1, County of Luna, State of New Mexico,…GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Deming Public School District No. 1, County of Luna, State of New Mexico, be authorized to issue general obligation bonds of the District, in one series or more, in the aggregate principal amount not exceeding $7,000,000, for the purpose of: erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, including teacher housing, purchasing or improving school grounds; purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools; pro
$7M 66.0% No outcome published

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

4 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

Not read yet

Marlboro 01

We have not read SC’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Marlboro 01. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read SC’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Deming and Marlboro 01

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Deming on its own  ·  Marlboro 01 on its own