Our Schools

Clayton vs Chama Valley

NM · 397 students  •  NM · 280 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Chama Valley spends 32% more per student than Clayton after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Chama Valley directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Clayton.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

ClaytonChama Valley
Students enrolled 397280
Schools 43
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Union CountyRio Arriba County
State NMNM
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.292.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

ClaytonChama Valley
Per student, as reported $20,689$27,237
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,437$29,537
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,072$28,126
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Clayton
$20,689
Chama Valley
$27,237
Price-adjusted
Clayton
$22,437
Chama Valley
$29,537
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Clayton
$21,072
Chama Valley
$28,126

Clayton

Chama Valley

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Clayton

Local: 14.6%State: 75.5%Federal: 9.9%—
  • Local 14.6% Locked
  • State 75.5% Locked
  • Federal 9.9% Locked

Chama Valley

Local: 11.6%State: 76.4%Federal: 12.0%—
  • Local 11.6% Locked
  • State 76.4% Locked
  • Federal 12.0% Locked
ClaytonChama Valley
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 14.6%11.6%
State share of revenue 75.5%76.4%
Federal share of revenue 9.9%12.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Clayton

Instruction: 52.3%Instructional staff support: 1.3%Student support: 9.2%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 6.1%Food service: 4.1%School administration: 7.0%District administration: 6.2%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 4.1%$20,689/student
  • Instruction 52.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.3% Locked
  • Student support 9.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 6.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.1% Locked
  • School administration 7.0% Locked
  • District administration 6.2% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

Chama Valley

Instruction: 54.0%Instructional staff support: 1.4%Student support: 7.6%Operations & maintenance: 13.4%Transportation: 4.8%Food service: 3.8%School administration: 4.9%District administration: 6.1%Other support: 4.0%Other current: 3.8%$27,237/student
  • Instruction 54.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.4% Locked
  • Student support 7.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.4% Locked
  • Transportation 4.8% Locked
  • Food service 3.8% Locked
  • School administration 4.9% Locked
  • District administration 6.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Clayton minus Chama Valley. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Chama Valley higher Clayton higher Operations & maintenance -2.9% School administration +2.1% Instruction -1.7% Student support +1.6% Transportation +1.3% Other support -0.6% Food service +0.3% Other current +0.3% Instructional staff support -0.1%
ClaytonChama Valley
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 53.5%55.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 13.2%11.0%
Transportation share 6.1%4.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

ClaytonChama Valley
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 9.29.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

ClaytonChama Valley
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 25.5%24.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.6%-34.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Clayton

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Chama Valley

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
ClaytonChama Valley
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.6%-34.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Clayton

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Chama Valley

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Clayton

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Chama Valley

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

ClaytonChama Valley
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,722$2,985
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 10.5%9.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Clayton

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Clayton Municipal School District No. 1, County of Union, State of New Me…GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Clayton Municipal School District No. 1, County of Union, State of New Mexico, be authorized to issue general obligation bonds of the District, in one series or more, in the aggregate principal amount not exceeding $3,500,000, for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, including teacher housing; purchasing or improving school grounds; purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools;
$3.5M 67.1% No outcome published

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

Chama Valley

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2023-11-07 Capital levy collected 2023–2028 · $2.00 per $1,000 of assessed value
Chama Valley Independent School District No. 19 Capital Improvements Tax Question: Shall the Board of Education of the Chama Valley Independent School…Chama Valley Independent School District No. 19 Capital Improvements Tax Question: Shall the Board of Education of the Chama Valley Independent School District No. 19Shall the Board of Education of the Chama Valley Independent School District No. 19, County of Rio Arriba, State of New Mexico, be authorized to impose a property tax of $2.00 on each $1,000.00 of net taxable value of the property allocated to the District under the Property Tax Code for the property tax years 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, and 2028 for capital improvements in the District including payments made w
— 44.2% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Clayton and Chama Valley

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Clayton on its own  ·  Chama Valley on its own