Our Schools

Belen vs Grandview School District

NM · 3,500 students  •  WA · 3,583 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Grandview School District spends 3% more per student than Belen after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Grandview School District directs 11 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Belen.
  • Belen reports fewer students per teacher (15.0 vs 19.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

BelenGrandview School District
Students enrolled 3,5003,583
Schools 107
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbTown
County Valencia CountyYakima County
State NMWA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.595.5
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

BelenGrandview School District
Per student, as reported $17,283$17,755
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,088$18,583
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,497$18,030
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Belen
$17,283
Grandview School District
$17,755
Price-adjusted
Belen
$18,088
Grandview School District
$18,583
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Belen
$17,497
Grandview School District
$18,030

Belen

Grandview School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Belen

Local: 13.5%State: 66.1%Federal: 20.4%—
  • Local 13.5% Locked
  • State 66.1% Locked
  • Federal 20.4% Locked

Grandview School District

Local: 9.1%State: 72.3%Federal: 18.6%—
  • Local 9.1% Locked
  • State 72.3% Locked
  • Federal 18.6% Locked
BelenGrandview School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 13.5%9.1%
State share of revenue 66.1%72.3%
Federal share of revenue 20.4%18.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How WA funds its districts

Prototypical school funding model: the state funds staffing ratios for a model school, with levies limited on top.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Belen

Instruction: 49.7%Instructional staff support: 1.4%Student support: 8.7%Operations & maintenance: 20.0%Transportation: 3.3%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 3.4%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 4.9%$17,283/student
  • Instruction 49.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.4% Locked
  • Student support 8.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 20.0% Locked
  • Transportation 3.3% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 3.4% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

Grandview School District

Instruction: 52.2%Instructional staff support: 10.2%Student support: 9.0%Operations & maintenance: 8.7%Transportation: 3.0%Food service: 4.7%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 0.9%Other support: 5.9%Other current: 5.1%$17,755/student
  • Instruction 52.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 10.2% Locked
  • Student support 9.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.7% Locked
  • Transportation 3.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 0.9% Locked
  • Other support 5.9% Locked
  • Other current 5.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Belen minus Grandview School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Grandview School District higher Belen higher Operations & maintenance +11.3% Instructional staff support -8.8% Instruction -2.5% Other support -2.5% District administration +2.5% Student support -0.3% Transportation +0.3% School administration +0.3% Food service +0.2% Other current -0.2%
BelenGrandview School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 51.1%62.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.6%5.8%
Transportation share 3.3%3.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

BelenGrandview School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.019.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

BelenGrandview School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 23.5%22.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.4%-4.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NM and WA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Belen

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Grandview School District

No stability flags raised.

BelenGrandview School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.4%-4.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Belen

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Grandview School District

Enrollment Information - Grandview School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Belen

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Grandview School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

BelenGrandview School District
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Belen

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Grandview School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

BelenGrandview School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,467$1,250
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 11.2%6.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $365$0

Who sits on the board

Grandview School District board of education

  • Dan Hall — Board President term ends 2027
  • Trey' Greene — District 1 term ends 2025
  • Heather Garcia-Mendoza — District 2 term ends 2027
  • Chuck Stegeman — District 3 term ends 2027
  • Elena Olmstead — District 5 term ends 2029
  • How many seats the board has: “The Grandview School District is governed by a five-member school board.”
  • Members are elected: “Each board member is elected for a four-year term of office.”
  • When the board meets: “The Board meets on the second and fourth Tuesday of each month.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Belen

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2023-11-07 Bond
Belen Consolidated Schools District Bond Question: Shall the Board of Education of the Belen Consolidated School District No. 2, Counties of Valencia…Belen Consolidated Schools District Bond Question: Shall the Board of Education of the Belen Consolidated School District No. 2, Counties of Valencia and Socorro, New Mexico, be authorized to issue up to $13,000,000 of general obligation bonds for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, equipping and furnishing school buildings; purchasing or improving school grounds; purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools; providing matching funds for capital outlay projects funded pursuant to the Public School Capital Outlay A
— 68.0% No outcome published

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

Grandview School District

$66.8M approved by voters across 4 measures. 3 of these outcomes were published by the state but never certified.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-02-10 Operating levy collected 2027–2030 · $1.65 per $1,000 of assessed value $16M 59.7% Passed

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Bonds, capital levies and enrichment levies, as OSPI reports them. Washington bonds need 60% yes and a validation turnout; levies on the same ballot need 50%.

WA published no results for 2022 and 2023, so a measure put to voters in those years would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Belen and Grandview School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Belen on its own  ·  Grandview School District on its own