Our Schools

Marlboro Township School District vs Mountain View Whisman

NJ · 4,502 students  •  CA · 4,644 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Marlboro Township School District and Mountain View Whisman spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Mountain View Whisman directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Marlboro Township School District.
  • Mountain View Whisman is far more dependent on local property taxes (83% of revenue vs 72%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Marlboro Township School District reports fewer students per teacher (11.1 vs 19.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Marlboro Township School DistrictMountain View Whisman
Students enrolled 4,5024,644
Schools 812
Grades served PK–8K–8
Setting SuburbCity
County Monmouth CountySanta Clara County
State NJCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 112.6110.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Marlboro Township School DistrictMountain View Whisman
Per student, as reported $25,909$25,472
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $23,017$23,068
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,954$22,774
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Marlboro Township School District
$25,909
Mountain View Whisman
$25,472
Price-adjusted
Marlboro Township School District
$23,017
Mountain View Whisman
$23,068
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Marlboro Township School District
$21,954
Mountain View Whisman
$22,774

Marlboro Township School District

Mountain View Whisman

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Marlboro Township School District

Local: 72.0%State: 26.1%Federal: 1.9%—
  • Local 72.0% Locked
  • State 26.1% Locked
  • Federal 1.9% Locked

Mountain View Whisman

Local: 82.9%State: 13.6%Federal: 3.5%—
  • Local 82.9% Locked
  • State 13.6% Locked
  • Federal 3.5% Locked
Marlboro Township School DistrictMountain View Whisman
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 72.0%82.9%
State share of revenue 26.1%13.6%
Federal share of revenue 1.9%3.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Marlboro Township School District

Instruction: 62.3%Instructional staff support: 2.2%Student support: 8.1%Operations & maintenance: 9.0%Transportation: 4.6%Food service: 1.9%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 1.5%Other current: 1.9%$25,909/student
  • Instruction 62.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.2% Locked
  • Student support 8.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.0% Locked
  • Transportation 4.6% Locked
  • Food service 1.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 1.5% Locked
  • Other current 1.9% Locked

Mountain View Whisman

Instruction: 62.0%Instructional staff support: 5.7%Student support: 3.7%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 1.3%Food service: 3.6%School administration: 6.9%District administration: 3.6%Other support: 5.6%Other current: 3.6%$25,472/student
  • Instruction 62.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.7% Locked
  • Student support 3.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 1.3% Locked
  • Food service 3.6% Locked
  • School administration 6.9% Locked
  • District administration 3.6% Locked
  • Other support 5.6% Locked
  • Other current 3.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Marlboro Township School District minus Mountain View Whisman. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Mountain View Whisman higher Marlboro Township School District higher Student support +4.4% Other support -4.1% Instructional staff support -3.5% Transportation +3.3% Operations & maintenance +2.1% District administration -2.1% Food service -1.7% Other current -1.7% School administration -1.6% Instruction +0.3%
Marlboro Township School DistrictMountain View Whisman
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 64.6%67.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.8%10.5%
Transportation share 4.6%1.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Marlboro Township School DistrictMountain View Whisman
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.119.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Marlboro Township School DistrictMountain View Whisman
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.2%5.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.4%-8.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NJ and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Marlboro Township School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Mountain View Whisman

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Marlboro Township School DistrictMountain View Whisman
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.4%-8.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Marlboro Township School District

Registration Packet – Registration – Marlboro Township Public Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read September 1, 2026.

Barely readable

Mountain View Whisman

Enrollment Priorities Task Force - Mountain View Whisman School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Marlboro Township School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Mountain View Whisman

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Marlboro Township School DistrictMountain View Whisman
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Marlboro Township School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Mountain View Whisman

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Marlboro Township School DistrictMountain View Whisman
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $18,409$21,951
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 69.1%66.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Mountain View Whisman board of education

  • Charles DiFazio — President term ends 2028
  • Lisa Henry — Vice President term ends 2028
  • Ana Reed — Clerk term ends 2028
  • How long a term runs: “Residents of the District are eligible to run for election to overlapping four-year terms.”
  • Members are elected: “Trustees are elected by the registered voters of the district.”
  • When the board meets: “Regular meetings are held on the first and third Thursdays of most months.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Marlboro Township School District

We have not read NJ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Marlboro Township School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NJ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Mountain View Whisman

$457M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Operating levy · Prop. Measure AA
To maintain local funding for high -quality elementary and middle schools; attract and retain qualified teachers; provide academic support for student…To maintain local funding for high -quality elementary and middle schools; attract and retain qualified teachers; provide academic support for students struggling with reading and writing; and enhance science, technology, engineering, arts and math programs; shall Mountain View Whisman School District's measure renewing parcel tax authority at $0.15/building area square foot capped at $1,750/parcel and $25/unimproved parcel, to be adopted, raising approximately $5,400,000 annually for 8 years, with senior exemptions, citizens' oversight, and funds staying local?
— 75.3% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Marlboro Township School District and Mountain View Whisman

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Marlboro Township School District on its own  ·  Mountain View Whisman on its own