Our Schools

Wahoo Public Schools vs Lincolnview Local

NE · 1,088 students  •  OH · 792 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Wahoo Public Schools and Lincolnview Local spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Lincolnview Local directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Wahoo Public Schools.
  • Wahoo Public Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (65% of revenue vs 53%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Wahoo Public SchoolsLincolnview Local
Students enrolled 1,088792
Schools 42
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting TownRural
County Saunders CountyVan Wert County
State NEOH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 91.992.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Wahoo Public SchoolsLincolnview Local
Per student, as reported $15,809$15,983
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,200$17,228
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $16,679$16,450
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Wahoo Public Schools
$15,809
Lincolnview Local
$15,983
Price-adjusted
Wahoo Public Schools
$17,200
Lincolnview Local
$17,228
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Wahoo Public Schools
$16,679
Lincolnview Local
$16,450

Wahoo Public Schools

Lincolnview Local

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Wahoo Public Schools

Local: 64.8%State: 27.4%Federal: 7.8%—
  • Local 64.8% Locked
  • State 27.4% Locked
  • Federal 7.8% Locked

Lincolnview Local

Local: 52.5%State: 42.1%Federal: 5.4%—
  • Local 52.5% Locked
  • State 42.1% Locked
  • Federal 5.4% Locked
Wahoo Public SchoolsLincolnview Local
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 64.8%52.5%
State share of revenue 27.4%42.1%
Federal share of revenue 7.8%5.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NE funds its districts

We have not yet written up NE's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How OH funds its districts

Fair School Funding Plan: a computed base cost per pupil, shared between state and district by local capacity.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Wahoo Public Schools

Instruction: 61.1%Instructional staff support: 2.0%Student support: 4.9%Operations & maintenance: 14.5%Transportation: 3.0%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 2.0%Other support: 4.3%Other current: 3.7%$15,809/student
  • Instruction 61.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.0% Locked
  • Student support 4.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.5% Locked
  • Transportation 3.0% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 2.0% Locked
  • Other support 4.3% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

Lincolnview Local

Instruction: 64.5%Instructional staff support: 4.1%Student support: 2.7%Operations & maintenance: 8.3%Transportation: 4.5%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 6.4%District administration: 2.6%Other support: 3.2%Other current: 3.7%$15,983/student
  • Instruction 64.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.1% Locked
  • Student support 2.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.3% Locked
  • Transportation 4.5% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 6.4% Locked
  • District administration 2.6% Locked
  • Other support 3.2% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Wahoo Public Schools minus Lincolnview Local. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lincolnview Local higher Wahoo Public Schools higher Operations & maintenance +6.2% Instruction -3.5% Student support +2.3% Instructional staff support -2.1% School administration -1.9% Transportation -1.5% Other support +1.1% District administration -0.5%
Wahoo Public SchoolsLincolnview Local
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.0%68.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.5%8.9%
Transportation share 3.0%4.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Wahoo Public SchoolsLincolnview Local
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.814.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Wahoo Public SchoolsLincolnview Local
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.9%6.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.1%-7.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NE and OH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Wahoo Public Schools

No stability flags raised.

Lincolnview Local

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Wahoo Public SchoolsLincolnview Local
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.1%-7.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Wahoo Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lincolnview Local

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Wahoo Public Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lincolnview Local

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wahoo Public SchoolsLincolnview Local
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,903$7,422
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 55.2%36.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Wahoo Public Schools and Lincolnview Local

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Wahoo Public Schools on its own  ·  Lincolnview Local on its own