Our Schools

Scottsbluff Public Schools vs Harper Creek Community Schools

NE · 3,420 students  •  MI · 2,778 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Scottsbluff Public Schools and Harper Creek Community Schools spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Scottsbluff Public Schools directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Harper Creek Community Schools.
  • Scottsbluff Public Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (41% of revenue vs 29%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Scottsbluff Public Schools reports fewer students per teacher (14.9 vs 17.6). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Scottsbluff Public SchoolsHarper Creek Community Schools
Students enrolled 3,4202,778
Schools 85
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownSuburb
County Scotts Bluff CountyCalhoun County
State NEMI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 90.190.5
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Scottsbluff Public SchoolsHarper Creek Community Schools
Per student, as reported $14,843$14,830
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,474$16,379
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $16,182$15,678
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Scottsbluff Public Schools
$14,843
Harper Creek Community Schools
$14,830
Price-adjusted
Scottsbluff Public Schools
$16,474
Harper Creek Community Schools
$16,379
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Scottsbluff Public Schools
$16,182
Harper Creek Community Schools
$15,678

Scottsbluff Public Schools

Harper Creek Community Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Scottsbluff Public Schools

Local: 40.7%State: 46.1%Federal: 13.2%—
  • Local 40.7% Locked
  • State 46.1% Locked
  • Federal 13.2% Locked

Harper Creek Community Schools

Local: 28.9%State: 64.8%Federal: 6.3%—
  • Local 28.9% Locked
  • State 64.8% Locked
  • Federal 6.3% Locked
Scottsbluff Public SchoolsHarper Creek Community Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 40.7%28.9%
State share of revenue 46.1%64.8%
Federal share of revenue 13.2%6.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NE funds its districts

We have not yet written up NE's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Scottsbluff Public Schools

Instruction: 64.7%Instructional staff support: 2.8%Student support: 6.3%Operations & maintenance: 9.3%Transportation: 1.8%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 1.3%Other support: 4.0%Other current: 4.3%$14,843/student
  • Instruction 64.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.8% Locked
  • Student support 6.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.3% Locked
  • Transportation 1.8% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.3% Locked
  • Other support 4.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

Harper Creek Community Schools

Instruction: 60.8%Instructional staff support: 2.8%Student support: 3.9%Operations & maintenance: 9.4%Transportation: 4.3%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 4.7%District administration: 2.2%Other support: 7.5%Other current: 4.3%$14,830/student
  • Instruction 60.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.8% Locked
  • Student support 3.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.4% Locked
  • Transportation 4.3% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 4.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.2% Locked
  • Other support 7.5% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Scottsbluff Public Schools minus Harper Creek Community Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Harper Creek Community Schools higher Scottsbluff Public Schools higher Instruction +3.9% Other support -3.5% Transportation -2.5% Student support +2.4% District administration -1.0% School administration +0.8% Operations & maintenance -0.1%
Scottsbluff Public SchoolsHarper Creek Community Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 67.5%63.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.8%7.0%
Transportation share 1.8%4.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Scottsbluff Public SchoolsHarper Creek Community Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.917.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Scottsbluff Public SchoolsHarper Creek Community Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 8.7%11.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.0%-0.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NE and MI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Scottsbluff Public Schools

No stability flags raised.

Harper Creek Community Schools

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Scottsbluff Public SchoolsHarper Creek Community Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.0%-0.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Scottsbluff Public Schools

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Harper Creek Community Schools

Student Registration & Enrollment - Our District - Harper Creek Community Schools

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Scottsbluff Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Harper Creek Community Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Scottsbluff Public SchoolsHarper Creek Community Schools
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Provide proof of residency utility bill in the parent's name that is current within the past two months.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Present an original certified birth certificate.”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “Present an up-to-date immunization record.”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Required “Developmental Kindergarten/ Kindergarten Only– Hearing and Vision Screening -This can be done free of charge at the Calhoun County Department of Public Health.”
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Mentioned only “Transfer Students Copies of IEPs and High School Transcripts are recommended to assist in enrolling but are not necessary in order to begin the enrollment proc…”
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Mentioned only “Transfer Students Copies of IEPs and High School Transcripts are recommended to assist in enrolling but are not necessary in order to begin the enrollment proc…”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Required “Present parent/guardian driver's license, State ID, or passport.”
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Scottsbluff Public Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Harper Creek Community Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Scottsbluff Public SchoolsHarper Creek Community Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,672$2,924
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 32.1%16.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$262

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Scottsbluff Public Schools

We have not read NE’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Scottsbluff Public Schools. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NE’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Harper Creek Community Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-08-04 Bond
Bond Proposal
$28M — No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. No vote count was published for it either, so an empty Yes column means unpublished, not narrow.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Scottsbluff Public Schools and Harper Creek Community Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Scottsbluff Public Schools on its own  ·  Harper Creek Community Schools on its own