Our Schools

Boyd County Schools vs Dakota Prairie 1

NE · 305 students  •  ND · 288 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Dakota Prairie 1 spends 5% more per student than Boyd County Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Boyd County Schools directs 12 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Dakota Prairie 1.
  • Boyd County Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (67% of revenue vs 35%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Boyd County SchoolsDakota Prairie 1
Students enrolled 305288
Schools 42
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Boyd CountyNelson County
State NEND
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 90.189.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Boyd County SchoolsDakota Prairie 1
Per student, as reported $20,040$20,837
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,242$23,423
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,111$21,471
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Boyd County Schools
$20,040
Dakota Prairie 1
$20,837
Price-adjusted
Boyd County Schools
$22,242
Dakota Prairie 1
$23,423
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Boyd County Schools
$21,111
Dakota Prairie 1
$21,471

Boyd County Schools

Dakota Prairie 1

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Boyd County Schools

Local: 67.1%State: 23.7%Federal: 9.2%—
  • Local 67.1% Locked
  • State 23.7% Locked
  • Federal 9.2% Locked

Dakota Prairie 1

Local: 35.2%State: 56.5%Federal: 8.4%—
  • Local 35.2% Locked
  • State 56.5% Locked
  • Federal 8.4% Locked
Boyd County SchoolsDakota Prairie 1
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 67.1%35.2%
State share of revenue 23.7%56.5%
Federal share of revenue 9.2%8.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NE funds its districts

We have not yet written up NE's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How ND funds its districts

We have not yet written up ND's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Boyd County Schools

Instruction: 61.8%Instructional staff support: 1.9%Student support: 2.4%Operations & maintenance: 6.1%Transportation: 5.1%Food service: 6.4%School administration: 6.2%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 7.1%Other current: 6.4%$20,040/student
  • Instruction 61.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.9% Locked
  • Student support 2.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.1% Locked
  • Transportation 5.1% Locked
  • Food service 6.4% Locked
  • School administration 6.2% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 7.1% Locked
  • Other current 6.4% Locked

Dakota Prairie 1

Instruction: 51.2%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 3.6%Operations & maintenance: 16.5%Transportation: 8.3%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 7.3%District administration: 3.9%Other support: 2.0%Other current: 6.4%$20,837/student
  • Instruction 51.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 3.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 16.5% Locked
  • Transportation 8.3% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 7.3% Locked
  • District administration 3.9% Locked
  • Other support 2.0% Locked
  • Other current 6.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Boyd County Schools minus Dakota Prairie 1. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Dakota Prairie 1 higher Boyd County Schools higher Instruction +10.6% Operations & maintenance -10.4% Other support +5.1% Transportation -3.2% Food service +2.5% Student support -1.2% School administration -1.1% Instructional staff support +1.1% District administration -0.8%
Boyd County SchoolsDakota Prairie 1
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.7%52.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.2%11.2%
Transportation share 5.1%8.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Boyd County SchoolsDakota Prairie 1
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 9.29.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Boyd County SchoolsDakota Prairie 1
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.8%16.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.6%-3.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NE and ND set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Boyd County Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Dakota Prairie 1

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Boyd County SchoolsDakota Prairie 1
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.6%-3.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Boyd County Schools

Boyd County Schools - Enrollment Forms

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Dakota Prairie 1

Student Registration | Dakota Prairie School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read September 1, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Boyd County Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Dakota Prairie 1

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Boyd County SchoolsDakota Prairie 1
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Boyd County Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Dakota Prairie 1

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Boyd County SchoolsDakota Prairie 1
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $12,680$6,986
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 56.4%30.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Boyd County Schools

We have not read NE’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Boyd County Schools. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NE’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

Dakota Prairie 1

We hold every school funding measure the state of ND published for 2018, 2020 and 2022, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district ballot questions from the North Dakota Secretary of State's results export, for the 26 elections that office lists back to June 2000. Ten of them carry a school layer at all — every June primary from 2010 on, plus the November generals of 2010 and 2022 — and nothing in the source says whether the empty years before that are years no district asked or years the layer does not reach. Elections held on their own date are missing entirely: only primaries and generals are archived here, so a district's September bond special is not in this file. This is thin coverage and the reason is worth stating plainly. The export records whatever the county auditor typed as the contest name, and nothing else — no ballot wording, no dollar amount, no outcome. Of the 107 school questions it holds, 64 ask whether the board may publish its proceedings in the newspaper, which is not a funding measure; 6 have no contest name at all; and 30 more are a bare label such as 'School District Measure 1', which the state's own biennial publication requirement makes most likely to be that same minutes question rather than a request for money. Those are left out rather than guessed at. That leaves 5 measures, in the four districts whose auditor wrote what was being asked. A North Dakota district shown with no measures may well have asked its voters for money; this source cannot say.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Boyd County Schools and Dakota Prairie 1

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Boyd County Schools on its own  ·  Dakota Prairie 1 on its own