Our Schools

Belcourt 7 vs Cobre

ND · 1,518 students  •  NM · 939 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Belcourt 7 spends 16% more per student than Cobre after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Belcourt 7 directs 10 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Cobre.
  • Belcourt 7 reports fewer students per teacher (7.8 vs 12.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Belcourt 7Cobre
Students enrolled 1,518939
Schools 46
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Rolette CountyGrant County
State NDNM
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 89.092.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Belcourt 7Cobre
Per student, as reported $29,052$25,893
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $32,658$28,080
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $31,277$27,040
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Belcourt 7
$29,052
Cobre
$25,893
Price-adjusted
Belcourt 7
$32,658
Cobre
$28,080
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Belcourt 7
$31,277
Cobre
$27,040

Belcourt 7

Cobre

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Belcourt 7

Local: 2.1%State: 37.9%Federal: 60.0%—
  • Local 2.1% Locked
  • State 37.9% Locked
  • Federal 60.0% Locked

Cobre

Local: 9.3%State: 66.4%Federal: 24.3%—
  • Local 9.3% Locked
  • State 66.4% Locked
  • Federal 24.3% Locked
Belcourt 7Cobre
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 2.1%9.3%
State share of revenue 37.9%66.4%
Federal share of revenue 60.0%24.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How ND funds its districts

We have not yet written up ND's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Belcourt 7

Instruction: 60.0%Instructional staff support: 3.6%Student support: 2.9%Operations & maintenance: 3.7%Transportation: 4.2%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 3.1%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 14.9%Other current: 4.4%$29,052/student
  • Instruction 60.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.6% Locked
  • Student support 2.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 3.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.2% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 3.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 14.9% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

Cobre

Instruction: 52.0%Instructional staff support: 1.8%Student support: 13.5%Operations & maintenance: 11.0%Transportation: 3.7%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 3.7%Other support: 4.2%Other current: 4.9%$25,893/student
  • Instruction 52.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.8% Locked
  • Student support 13.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.0% Locked
  • Transportation 3.7% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 3.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Belcourt 7 minus Cobre. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Cobre higher Belcourt 7 higher Other support +10.7% Student support -10.6% Instruction +8.0% Operations & maintenance -7.3% School administration -2.1% Instructional staff support +1.8% Food service -1.0% Other current -0.5% Transportation +0.5% District administration -0.4%
Belcourt 7Cobre
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.6%53.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.4%8.9%
Transportation share 4.2%3.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Belcourt 7Cobre
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 7.812.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Belcourt 7Cobre
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 27.0%28.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.9%-23.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. ND and NM set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Belcourt 7

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Cobre

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Belcourt 7Cobre
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.9%-23.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Belcourt 7

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Cobre

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Belcourt 7

Local money, but not a school property tax

This district reports local revenue that is neither a property tax of its own nor a county appropriation, and the source is not named. Two thirds of the districts in this position are New England regional districts, where each member town raises its share — but the rest span Alaska, Arizona and Tennessee, whose arrangements are nothing like that and nothing like each other. What is certain is only that local money reaches these schools by some route the school board does not levy itself.

Cobre

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Belcourt 7Cobre
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$2,439
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —7.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$812

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Belcourt 7

We hold every school funding measure the state of ND published for 2018, 2020 and 2022, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district ballot questions from the North Dakota Secretary of State's results export, for the 26 elections that office lists back to June 2000. Ten of them carry a school layer at all — every June primary from 2010 on, plus the November generals of 2010 and 2022 — and nothing in the source says whether the empty years before that are years no district asked or years the layer does not reach. Elections held on their own date are missing entirely: only primaries and generals are archived here, so a district's September bond special is not in this file. This is thin coverage and the reason is worth stating plainly. The export records whatever the county auditor typed as the contest name, and nothing else — no ballot wording, no dollar amount, no outcome. Of the 107 school questions it holds, 64 ask whether the board may publish its proceedings in the newspaper, which is not a funding measure; 6 have no contest name at all; and 30 more are a bare label such as 'School District Measure 1', which the state's own biennial publication requirement makes most likely to be that same minutes question rather than a request for money. Those are left out rather than guessed at. That leaves 5 measures, in the four districts whose auditor wrote what was being asked. A North Dakota district shown with no measures may well have asked its voters for money; this source cannot say.

Cobre

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Cobre Consolidated School District No. 2, County of Grant, State of New M…GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Cobre Consolidated School District No. 2, County of Grant, State of New Mexico, be authorized to issue general obligation bonds of the District, in one series or more, in the aggregate principal amount not exceeding $6,000,000, for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, including teacher housing; purchasing or improving school grounds; purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools
$6M 57.5% No outcome published

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Belcourt 7 and Cobre

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Belcourt 7 on its own  ·  Cobre on its own