Our Schools

McDowell County Schools vs Preston County Schools

NC · 5,792 students  •  WV · 3,765 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Preston County Schools spends 4% more per student than McDowell County Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • McDowell County Schools directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Preston County Schools.
  • Preston County Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (32% of revenue vs 16%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

McDowell County SchoolsPreston County Schools
Students enrolled 5,7923,765
Schools 1510
Grades served PK–13PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County McDowell CountyPreston County
State NCWV
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.393.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

McDowell County SchoolsPreston County Schools
Per student, as reported $13,415$13,789
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,222$14,776
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,785$13,535
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
McDowell County Schools
$13,415
Preston County Schools
$13,789
Price-adjusted
McDowell County Schools
$14,222
Preston County Schools
$14,776
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
McDowell County Schools
$13,785
Preston County Schools
$13,535

McDowell County Schools

Preston County Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

McDowell County Schools

Local: 16.4%State: 66.3%Federal: 17.3%—
  • Local 16.4% Locked
  • State 66.3% Locked
  • Federal 17.3% Locked

Preston County Schools

Local: 32.3%State: 51.1%Federal: 16.6%—
  • Local 32.3% Locked
  • State 51.1% Locked
  • Federal 16.6% Locked
McDowell County SchoolsPreston County Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 16.4%32.3%
State share of revenue 66.3%51.1%
Federal share of revenue 17.3%16.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NC funds its districts

Position-and-allotment funding: the state pays for teaching positions and categorical allotments rather than a single per-pupil sum.

How WV funds its districts

We have not yet written up WV's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

McDowell County Schools

Instruction: 63.1%Instructional staff support: 4.0%Student support: 6.0%Operations & maintenance: 7.2%Transportation: 3.1%Food service: 6.2%School administration: 5.8%District administration: 0.9%Other support: 3.8%Other current: 6.2%$13,415/student
  • Instruction 63.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.0% Locked
  • Student support 6.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.2% Locked
  • Transportation 3.1% Locked
  • Food service 6.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.8% Locked
  • District administration 0.9% Locked
  • Other support 3.8% Locked
  • Other current 6.2% Locked

Preston County Schools

Instruction: 55.6%Instructional staff support: 4.3%Student support: 6.0%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 8.4%Food service: 5.6%School administration: 4.3%District administration: 1.9%Other support: 0.7%Other current: 5.6%$13,789/student
  • Instruction 55.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.3% Locked
  • Student support 6.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 8.4% Locked
  • Food service 5.6% Locked
  • School administration 4.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.9% Locked
  • Other support 0.7% Locked
  • Other current 5.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, McDowell County Schools minus Preston County Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Preston County Schools higher McDowell County Schools higher Instruction +7.6% Transportation -5.3% Operations & maintenance -3.4% Other support +3.1% School administration +1.5% District administration -1.1% Food service +0.6% Other current +0.6% Instructional staff support -0.4%
McDowell County SchoolsPreston County Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 67.1%59.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.7%6.3%
Transportation share 3.1%8.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

McDowell County SchoolsPreston County Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.214.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

McDowell County SchoolsPreston County Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 18.6%17.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.9%-14.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NC and WV set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

McDowell County Schools

No stability flags raised.

Preston County Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
McDowell County SchoolsPreston County Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.9%-14.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

McDowell County Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Preston County Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

McDowell County Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Preston County Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

McDowell County SchoolsPreston County Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$4,828
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $1,767—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —27.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

McDowell County Schools board of education

  • Terry Frank — Board Chairman
  • Chuck Abernathy — Board Vice Chairman
  • Jimmy Allison
  • Paul Baker
  • Greg Barksdale
  • Derrick McGinnis
  • Eddie Shuford
  • Donnie Suttles

6 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

McDowell County Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of NC published for 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2022, 2023 and 2024, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: County school bond referenda only, from 2013 on. North Carolina's largest school money question is the local sales-and-use tax, and its ballot never mentions schools, so it cannot be told apart from any other county sales tax and is not read. Bonds in counties with more than one school unit are not attributed to either.

Not read yet

Preston County Schools

We have not read WV’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Preston County Schools. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read WV’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for McDowell County Schools and Preston County Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

McDowell County Schools on its own  ·  Preston County Schools on its own