Our Schools

Browning Elem vs Pixley Union Elementary

MT · 1,280 students  •  CA · 827 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Browning Elem and Pixley Union Elementary spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Pixley Union Elementary directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Browning Elem.
  • Browning Elem reports fewer students per teacher (11.9 vs 18.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Browning ElemPixley Union Elementary
Students enrolled 1,280827
Schools 72
Grades served PK–8K–8
Setting RuralRural
County Glacier CountyTulare County
State MTCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.699.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Browning ElemPixley Union Elementary
Per student, as reported $20,983$22,210
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,170$22,249
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,280$21,370
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Browning Elem
$20,983
Pixley Union Elementary
$22,210
Price-adjusted
Browning Elem
$22,170
Pixley Union Elementary
$22,249
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Browning Elem
$21,280
Pixley Union Elementary
$21,370

Browning Elem

Pixley Union Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Browning Elem

Local: 14.4%State: 21.1%Federal: 64.5%—
  • Local 14.4% Locked
  • State 21.1% Locked
  • Federal 64.5% Locked

Pixley Union Elementary

Local: 11.5%State: 70.0%Federal: 18.5%—
  • Local 11.5% Locked
  • State 70.0% Locked
  • Federal 18.5% Locked
Browning ElemPixley Union Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 14.4%11.5%
State share of revenue 21.1%70.0%
Federal share of revenue 64.5%18.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MT funds its districts

We have not yet written up MT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Browning Elem

Instruction: 49.3%Instructional staff support: 5.9%Student support: 10.1%Operations & maintenance: 9.6%Transportation: 4.0%Food service: 7.9%School administration: 5.9%District administration: 3.9%Other support: 2.9%Other current: 8.5%$20,983/student
  • Instruction 49.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.9% Locked
  • Student support 10.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.0% Locked
  • Food service 7.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.9% Locked
  • District administration 3.9% Locked
  • Other support 2.9% Locked
  • Other current 8.5% Locked

Pixley Union Elementary

Instruction: 58.4%Instructional staff support: 3.8%Student support: 8.2%Operations & maintenance: 8.6%Transportation: 4.0%Food service: 6.4%School administration: 4.9%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 2.0%Other current: 6.4%$22,210/student
  • Instruction 58.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.8% Locked
  • Student support 8.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.0% Locked
  • Food service 6.4% Locked
  • School administration 4.9% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 2.0% Locked
  • Other current 6.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Browning Elem minus Pixley Union Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Pixley Union Elementary higher Browning Elem higher Instruction -9.1% Other current +2.1% Instructional staff support +2.1% Student support +1.9% Food service +1.6% School administration +1.0% Operations & maintenance +1.0% Other support +0.9% District administration +0.7%
Browning ElemPixley Union Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 55.1%62.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.8%8.1%
Transportation share 4.0%4.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Browning ElemPixley Union Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.918.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Browning ElemPixley Union Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 30.2%30.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.7%-14.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MT and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Browning Elem

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Pixley Union Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Browning ElemPixley Union Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.7%-14.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Browning Elem

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Pixley Union Elementary

Aeries Online Enrollment

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Browning Elem

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Pixley Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Browning ElemPixley Union Elementary
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Birth Certificate Proof of Residency (Energy or Water Bill) Immunization Records Photo ID *You are still required to bring verification documents to the office…”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Birth Certificate Proof of Residency (Energy or Water Bill) Immunization Records Photo ID *You are still required to bring verification documents to the office…”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “Birth Certificate Proof of Residency (Energy or Water Bill) Immunization Records Photo ID *You are still required to bring verification documents to the office…”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Required “Information about the student such as emergency contacts and language information will be collected.”
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Browning Elem

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pixley Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Browning ElemPixley Union Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,475$1,657
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 4.7%5.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Pixley Union Elementary board of education

  • David Williams — Area 1
  • Jose Moreno — Area 2
  • Joel Ramos — Area 3
  • Emily Villa — Area 4

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Browning Elem

We have not read MT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Browning Elem. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Pixley Union Elementary

$7.8M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2014-06-03 Bond · Prop. Measure Z
To improve the quality of education for Pixley students, modernize aging classrooms and construct necessary student support facilities for school and…To improve the quality of education for Pixley students, modernize aging classrooms and construct necessary student support facilities for school and community use, improve health and safety, and increase access to classroom technology, shall the Pixley Union School District be authorized to issue up to $7.8 million in bonds at legal interest rates, with annual audits, with Citizens' Oversight with no money for administration or salaries, and qualify the District for over $5.4 million in State matching grants?
$7.8M 76.8% Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Browning Elem and Pixley Union Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Browning Elem on its own  ·  Pixley Union Elementary on its own