Our Schools

Madison District Public Schools vs Illini Central CUSD 189

MI · 947 students  •  IL · 640 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Madison District Public Schools spends 8% more per student than Illini Central CUSD 189 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Illini Central CUSD 189 directs 11 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Madison District Public Schools.
  • Illini Central CUSD 189 is far more dependent on local property taxes (50% of revenue vs 32%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Illini Central CUSD 189 reports fewer students per teacher (10.3 vs 15.3). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Madison District Public SchoolsIllini Central CUSD 189
Students enrolled 947640
Schools 54
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbRural
County Oakland CountyMason County
State MIIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.3100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Madison District Public SchoolsIllini Central CUSD 189
Per student, as reported $20,366$18,843
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,305$18,851
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,278$17,852
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Madison District Public Schools
$20,366
Illini Central CUSD 189
$18,843
Price-adjusted
Madison District Public Schools
$20,305
Illini Central CUSD 189
$18,851
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Madison District Public Schools
$19,278
Illini Central CUSD 189
$17,852

Madison District Public Schools

Illini Central CUSD 189

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Madison District Public Schools

Local: 32.2%State: 53.3%Federal: 14.5%—
  • Local 32.2% Locked
  • State 53.3% Locked
  • Federal 14.5% Locked

Illini Central CUSD 189

Local: 49.8%State: 39.2%Federal: 11.0%—
  • Local 49.8% Locked
  • State 39.2% Locked
  • Federal 11.0% Locked
Madison District Public SchoolsIllini Central CUSD 189
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 32.2%49.8%
State share of revenue 53.3%39.2%
Federal share of revenue 14.5%11.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Madison District Public Schools

Instruction: 48.4%Instructional staff support: 4.8%Student support: 6.2%Operations & maintenance: 12.3%Transportation: 5.1%Food service: 6.0%School administration: 8.0%District administration: 2.2%Other support: 7.0%Other current: 6.0%$20,366/student
  • Instruction 48.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.8% Locked
  • Student support 6.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.3% Locked
  • Transportation 5.1% Locked
  • Food service 6.0% Locked
  • School administration 8.0% Locked
  • District administration 2.2% Locked
  • Other support 7.0% Locked
  • Other current 6.0% Locked

Illini Central CUSD 189

Instruction: 61.9%Instructional staff support: 1.9%Student support: 4.1%Operations & maintenance: 6.6%Transportation: 5.3%Food service: 3.2%School administration: 3.6%District administration: 4.6%Other support: 1.2%Other current: 3.9%$18,843/student
  • Instruction 61.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.9% Locked
  • Student support 4.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.6% Locked
  • Transportation 5.3% Locked
  • Food service 3.2% Locked
  • School administration 3.6% Locked
  • District administration 4.6% Locked
  • Other support 1.2% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Madison District Public Schools minus Illini Central CUSD 189. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Illini Central CUSD 189 higher Madison District Public Schools higher Instruction -13.5% Other support +5.8% Operations & maintenance +5.7% School administration +4.4% Instructional staff support +2.9% Food service +2.7% District administration -2.4% Student support +2.2% Other current +2.1% Transportation -0.2%
Madison District Public SchoolsIllini Central CUSD 189
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 53.2%63.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.2%8.2%
Transportation share 5.1%5.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Madison District Public SchoolsIllini Central CUSD 189
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.310.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Madison District Public SchoolsIllini Central CUSD 189
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.3%17.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -16.8%-5.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MI and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Madison District Public Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Illini Central CUSD 189

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Madison District Public SchoolsIllini Central CUSD 189
Enrollment change, 5 years -16.8%-5.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Madison District Public Schools

Enrollment - Parents - Madison District Public Schools

Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Illini Central CUSD 189

New Student Information | Illini Central CUSD 189

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Madison District Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Illini Central CUSD 189

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Madison District Public SchoolsIllini Central CUSD 189
Proof of residency Required “Student Birth Certificate Child's Current Immunization Record A valid Michigan Driver's License or State ID Proof of Residency Student transcripts (High School…”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Student Birth Certificate Child's Current Immunization Record A valid Michigan Driver's License or State ID Proof of Residency Student transcripts (High School…”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Student Birth Certificate Child's Current Immunization Record A valid Michigan Driver's License or State ID Proof of Residency Student transcripts (High School…”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Student Birth Certificate Child's Current Immunization Record A valid Michigan Driver's License or State ID Proof of Residency Student transcripts (High School…”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Mentioned only “Student Birth Certificate Child's Current Immunization Record A valid Michigan Driver's License or State ID Proof of Residency Student transcripts (High School…”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Mentioned only “Student Birth Certificate Child's Current Immunization Record A valid Michigan Driver's License or State ID Proof of Residency Student transcripts (High School…”Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Student Birth Certificate Child's Current Immunization Record A valid Michigan Driver's License or State ID Proof of Residency Student transcripts (High School…”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Madison District Public Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Illini Central CUSD 189

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Madison District Public SchoolsIllini Central CUSD 189
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,153$10,823
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 17.3%43.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$6,677

Who sits on the board

Illini Central CUSD 189 board of education

  • Brian Hughes — President
  • Brock Boyd — Vice President
  • Amilee Bradshaw — Secretary
  • Dennis Hull
  • Chelsey Lemme
  • Kent Renken
  • Nancy Robertson

4 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Madison District Public Schools

This district appears in none of what we read from MI’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

Not read yet

Illini Central CUSD 189

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Illini Central CUSD 189. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Madison District Public Schools and Illini Central CUSD 189

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Madison District Public Schools on its own  ·  Illini Central CUSD 189 on its own