Our Schools

Lakewood Public Schools vs Teton County District

MI · 1,595 students  •  ID · 1,962 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Lakewood Public Schools spends 2% more per student than Teton County District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Teton County District directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lakewood Public Schools.
  • Teton County District is far more dependent on local property taxes (36% of revenue vs 23%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Teton County District reports fewer students per teacher (16.1 vs 19.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Lakewood Public SchoolsTeton County District
Students enrolled 1,5951,962
Schools 47
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Barry CountyTeton County
State MIID
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.595.5
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Lakewood Public SchoolsTeton County District
Per student, as reported $13,306$13,015
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $13,927$13,629
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,083$12,751
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Lakewood Public Schools
$13,306
Teton County District
$13,015
Price-adjusted
Lakewood Public Schools
$13,927
Teton County District
$13,629
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Lakewood Public Schools
$13,083
Teton County District
$12,751

Lakewood Public Schools

Teton County District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Lakewood Public Schools

Local: 22.9%State: 72.0%Federal: 5.1%—
  • Local 22.9% Locked
  • State 72.0% Locked
  • Federal 5.1% Locked

Teton County District

Local: 35.9%State: 58.8%Federal: 5.3%—
  • Local 35.9% Locked
  • State 58.8% Locked
  • Federal 5.3% Locked
Lakewood Public SchoolsTeton County District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 22.9%35.9%
State share of revenue 72.0%58.8%
Federal share of revenue 5.1%5.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

How ID funds its districts

We have not yet written up ID's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Lakewood Public Schools

Instruction: 59.9%Instructional staff support: 2.0%Student support: 2.9%Operations & maintenance: 8.3%Transportation: 6.1%Food service: 5.2%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 3.2%Other support: 6.8%Other current: 5.2%$13,306/student
  • Instruction 59.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.0% Locked
  • Student support 2.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.3% Locked
  • Transportation 6.1% Locked
  • Food service 5.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 3.2% Locked
  • Other support 6.8% Locked
  • Other current 5.2% Locked

Teton County District

Instruction: 55.4%Instructional staff support: 7.7%Student support: 2.5%Operations & maintenance: 11.3%Transportation: 6.4%Food service: 4.2%School administration: 6.8%District administration: 2.8%Other support: 2.1%Other current: 4.3%$13,015/student
  • Instruction 55.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.7% Locked
  • Student support 2.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.3% Locked
  • Transportation 6.4% Locked
  • Food service 4.2% Locked
  • School administration 6.8% Locked
  • District administration 2.8% Locked
  • Other support 2.1% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Lakewood Public Schools minus Teton County District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Teton County District higher Lakewood Public Schools higher Instructional staff support -5.7% Other support +4.8% Instruction +4.5% Operations & maintenance -3.0% School administration -1.2% Food service +0.9% Other current +0.9% District administration +0.5% Student support +0.4% Transportation -0.4%
Lakewood Public SchoolsTeton County District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.0%63.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.8%9.5%
Transportation share 6.1%6.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Lakewood Public SchoolsTeton County District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 19.716.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Lakewood Public SchoolsTeton County District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 8.7%9.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -11.5%+4.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MI and ID set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Lakewood Public Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Teton County District

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Lakewood Public SchoolsTeton County District
Enrollment change, 5 years -11.5%+4.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Lakewood Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Teton County District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Lakewood Public Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Teton County District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lakewood Public SchoolsTeton County District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,744$4,206
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 16.9%27.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Lakewood Public Schools

This district appears in none of what we read from MI’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

Teton County District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Operating levy
Teton School District 401 Supplemental Levy
— 63.7% No outcome published

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

4 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2024-11-05.

What this state publishes: School district ballot questions from the Idaho Secretary of State's elections database, which states its own span as 1990 to 2024 and holds 713 questions across every local taxing body in the state. Only even-year May primaries and November generals appear: Idaho school districts may also vote in March, in August and in odd-numbered years, and none of those elections are in this file, so a district shown with no measure in a year may simply have voted on a date the state does not archive here. Local school questions begin in practice in 2014. Two things this source does not supply are left out rather than guessed at. It publishes no outcome — the winning choice it marks is the majority recomputed for display, and Idaho bonds need a two-thirds supermajority, so a measure with 60 percent support is marked a winner and failed — and so no Idaho measure here is shown as passed or defeated. And it files each question under a single county, district or the state without saying whether those votes are the whole district's: for a district lying across county lines each county canvasses its own part, so a question is published only where the source files it under the school district itself or where every county named on the ballot reported.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Lakewood Public Schools and Teton County District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Lakewood Public Schools on its own  ·  Teton County District on its own