Our Schools

Easton Township S/D #6 vs Wolf Creek Elem

MI · 10 students  •  MT · 7 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Easton Township S/D #6 spends 12% more per student than Wolf Creek Elem after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Easton Township S/D #6 directs 27 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Wolf Creek Elem.
  • Wolf Creek Elem reports fewer students per teacher (7.0 vs 10.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Easton Township S/D #6Wolf Creek Elem
Students enrolled 107
Schools 11
Grades served K–6PK–6
Setting RuralRural
County Ionia CountyLewis and Clark County
State MIMT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.595.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Easton Township S/D #6Wolf Creek Elem
Per student, as reported $35,000$31,300
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $36,632$32,715
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $36,457$32,297
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Easton Township S/D #6
$35,000
Wolf Creek Elem
$31,300
Price-adjusted
Easton Township S/D #6
$36,632
Wolf Creek Elem
$32,715
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Easton Township S/D #6
$36,457
Wolf Creek Elem
$32,297

Easton Township S/D #6

Wolf Creek Elem

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Easton Township S/D #6

Local: 30.3%State: 46.8%Federal: 22.9%—
  • Local 30.3% Locked
  • State 46.8% Locked
  • Federal 22.9% Locked

Wolf Creek Elem

Local: 40.1%State: 21.1%Federal: 38.8%—
  • Local 40.1% Locked
  • State 21.1% Locked
  • Federal 38.8% Locked
Easton Township S/D #6Wolf Creek Elem
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 30.3%40.1%
State share of revenue 46.8%21.1%
Federal share of revenue 22.9%38.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

How MT funds its districts

We have not yet written up MT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Easton Township S/D #6

Instruction: 72.9%Instructional staff support: 0.5%Operations & maintenance: 18.1%Transportation: 0.5%District administration: 7.1%Other support: 1.0%$35,000/student
  • Instruction 72.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.5% Locked
  • Student support 0.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 18.1% Locked
  • Transportation 0.5% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 0.0% Locked
  • District administration 7.1% Locked
  • Other support 1.0% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

Wolf Creek Elem

Instruction: 44.7%Instructional staff support: 1.6%Student support: 0.3%Operations & maintenance: 28.4%Transportation: 1.3%Food service: 9.6%School administration: 0.3%District administration: 1.0%Other support: 12.8%Other current: 9.6%$31,300/student
  • Instruction 44.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.6% Locked
  • Student support 0.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 28.4% Locked
  • Transportation 1.3% Locked
  • Food service 9.6% Locked
  • School administration 0.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.0% Locked
  • Other support 12.8% Locked
  • Other current 9.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Easton Township S/D #6 minus Wolf Creek Elem. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Wolf Creek Elem higher Easton Township S/D #6 higher Instruction +28.1% Other support -11.8% Operations & maintenance -10.3% Food service -9.6% Other current -9.6% District administration +6.2% Instructional staff support -1.1% Transportation -0.8% Student support -0.3% School administration -0.3%
Easton Township S/D #6Wolf Creek Elem
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 73.3%46.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.1%1.3%
Transportation share 0.5%1.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Easton Township S/D #6Wolf Creek Elem
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.07.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Easton Township S/D #6Wolf Creek Elem
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 14.8%12.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -60.0%-53.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MI and MT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Easton Township S/D #6

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.

Wolf Creek Elem

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Easton Township S/D #6Wolf Creek Elem
Enrollment change, 5 years -60.0%-53.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Easton Township S/D #6

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Wolf Creek Elem

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Easton Township S/D #6

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wolf Creek Elem

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Easton Township S/D #6Wolf Creek Elem
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $11,000$6,300
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 30.3%19.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Easton Township S/D #6

This district appears in none of what we read from MI’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

Not read yet

Wolf Creek Elem

We have not read MT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Wolf Creek Elem. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Easton Township S/D #6 and Wolf Creek Elem

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Easton Township S/D #6 on its own  ·  Wolf Creek Elem on its own