Our Schools

Maynard vs Healdsburg Unified

MA · 1,217 students  •  CA · 1,236 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Maynard and Healdsburg Unified spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Maynard directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Healdsburg Unified.
  • Healdsburg Unified is far more dependent on local property taxes (81% of revenue vs 65%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Maynard reports fewer students per teacher (11.0 vs 15.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

MaynardHealdsburg Unified
Students enrolled 1,2171,236
Schools 34
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting RuralSuburb
County Middlesex CountySonoma County
State MACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 108.3107.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

MaynardHealdsburg Unified
Per student, as reported $28,920$28,417
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $26,712$26,365
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $25,554$25,704
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Maynard
$28,920
Healdsburg Unified
$28,417
Price-adjusted
Maynard
$26,712
Healdsburg Unified
$26,365
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Maynard
$25,554
Healdsburg Unified
$25,704

Maynard

Healdsburg Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Maynard

Local: 64.6%State: 29.0%Federal: 6.4%—
  • Local 64.6% Locked
  • State 29.0% Locked
  • Federal 6.4% Locked

Healdsburg Unified

Local: 80.7%State: 14.3%Federal: 5.0%—
  • Local 80.7% Locked
  • State 14.3% Locked
  • Federal 5.0% Locked
MaynardHealdsburg Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 64.6%80.7%
State share of revenue 29.0%14.3%
Federal share of revenue 6.4%5.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MA funds its districts

Chapter 70: a foundation budget per district with a required local contribution based on municipal wealth.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Maynard

Instruction: 63.7%Instructional staff support: 3.6%Student support: 8.9%Operations & maintenance: 7.8%Transportation: 4.3%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 2.0%Other support: 3.5%$28,920/student
  • Instruction 63.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.6% Locked
  • Student support 8.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.8% Locked
  • Transportation 4.3% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 2.0% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

Healdsburg Unified

Instruction: 56.6%Instructional staff support: 4.6%Student support: 6.2%Operations & maintenance: 9.7%Transportation: 2.5%Food service: 3.8%School administration: 7.8%District administration: 3.7%Other support: 4.5%Other current: 3.8%$28,417/student
  • Instruction 56.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.6% Locked
  • Student support 6.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.7% Locked
  • Transportation 2.5% Locked
  • Food service 3.8% Locked
  • School administration 7.8% Locked
  • District administration 3.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Maynard minus Healdsburg Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Healdsburg Unified higher Maynard higher Instruction +7.0% Food service -3.8% Other current -3.8% School administration -3.4% Student support +2.6% Operations & maintenance -1.9% Transportation +1.8% District administration -1.7% Instructional staff support -1.0% Other support -0.9%
MaynardHealdsburg Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 67.3%61.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.5%11.5%
Transportation share 4.3%2.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

MaynardHealdsburg Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.015.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

MaynardHealdsburg Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.5%6.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.8%-12.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MA and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Maynard

No stability flags raised.

Healdsburg Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
MaynardHealdsburg Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.8%-12.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Maynard

ASPEN SIS ONLINE REGISTRATION | Maynard Public Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Healdsburg Unified

Registration – Enrollment Information – Healdsburg Unified School District

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Maynard

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Healdsburg Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

MaynardHealdsburg Unified
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Residency Requirements (English & Spanish)”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “- Proof of Residency -Proof of Age (Birth Certificate, typically) -Immunization Records -Last Report Card”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “- Proof of Residency -Proof of Age (Birth Certificate, typically) -Immunization Records -Last Report Card”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “- Proof of Residency -Proof of Age (Birth Certificate, typically) -Immunization Records -Last Report Card”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Maynard

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Healdsburg Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

MaynardHealdsburg Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$23,212
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $18,155—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —59.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Maynard

We have not read MA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Maynard. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Healdsburg Unified

$151.5M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure R
To improve the quality of Healdsburg elementary schools with no estimated increase to current tax rates; replace leaky roofs; upgrade inadequate elect…To improve the quality of Healdsburg elementary schools with no estimated increase to current tax rates; replace leaky roofs; upgrade inadequate electrical systems; make health/ safety improvements; and construct/ modernize classrooms and restrooms; shall Healdsburg Unified School District School Facilities Improvement District No. 1’s measure authorizing $49,500,000 of bonds at legal rates be adopted, raising ap proximately $3,000,000 annually while bonds are outstanding, levying $29 per $100,000 assessed value, with audits, citizens’ oversight, no money for salaries, and all money for local schools?
$49.5M 64.8% Passed

Locked 5 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Maynard and Healdsburg Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Maynard on its own  ·  Healdsburg Unified on its own