Our Schools

Gill-Montague vs Tupper Lake Central School District

MA · 858 students  •  NY · 730 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Gill-Montague spends 7% more per student than Tupper Lake Central School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Tupper Lake Central School District directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Gill-Montague.
  • Gill-Montague is far more dependent on local property taxes (53% of revenue vs 42%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Gill-MontagueTupper Lake Central School District
Students enrolled 858730
Schools 52
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownTown
County Franklin CountyFranklin County
State MANY
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 105.8107.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Gill-MontagueTupper Lake Central School District
Per student, as reported $30,343$29,056
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $28,691$26,924
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $27,721$25,749
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Gill-Montague
$30,343
Tupper Lake Central School District
$29,056
Price-adjusted
Gill-Montague
$28,691
Tupper Lake Central School District
$26,924
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Gill-Montague
$27,721
Tupper Lake Central School District
$25,749

Gill-Montague

Tupper Lake Central School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Gill-Montague

Local: 53.3%State: 36.8%Federal: 9.9%—
  • Local 53.3% Locked
  • State 36.8% Locked
  • Federal 9.9% Locked

Tupper Lake Central School District

Local: 42.5%State: 53.6%Federal: 4.0%—
  • Local 42.5% Locked
  • State 53.6% Locked
  • Federal 4.0% Locked
Gill-MontagueTupper Lake Central School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 53.3%42.5%
State share of revenue 36.8%53.6%
Federal share of revenue 9.9%4.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MA funds its districts

Chapter 70: a foundation budget per district with a required local contribution based on municipal wealth.

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Gill-Montague

Instruction: 59.0%Instructional staff support: 4.1%Student support: 9.6%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 3.4%Food service: 2.9%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 1.6%Other support: 2.1%Other current: 3.0%$30,343/student
  • Instruction 59.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.1% Locked
  • Student support 9.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 3.4% Locked
  • Food service 2.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 1.6% Locked
  • Other support 2.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.0% Locked

Tupper Lake Central School District

Instruction: 62.6%Instructional staff support: 3.8%Student support: 6.3%Operations & maintenance: 7.4%Transportation: 4.4%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 2.2%District administration: 4.0%Other support: 5.6%Other current: 3.7%$29,056/student
  • Instruction 62.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.8% Locked
  • Student support 6.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.4% Locked
  • Transportation 4.4% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 2.2% Locked
  • District administration 4.0% Locked
  • Other support 5.6% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Gill-Montague minus Tupper Lake Central School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Tupper Lake Central School District higher Gill-Montague higher Instruction -3.6% Other support -3.5% Student support +3.3% Operations & maintenance +3.2% School administration +3.0% District administration -2.4% Transportation -1.0% Food service -0.8% Other current -0.8% Instructional staff support +0.3%
Gill-MontagueTupper Lake Central School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.1%66.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.7%6.2%
Transportation share 3.4%4.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Gill-MontagueTupper Lake Central School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 9.411.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Gill-MontagueTupper Lake Central School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 14.0%13.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.8%-4.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MA and NY set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Gill-Montague

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Tupper Lake Central School District

No stability flags raised.

Gill-MontagueTupper Lake Central School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.8%-4.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Gill-Montague

Student Registration | GMRSD District

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Tupper Lake Central School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Gill-Montague

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Tupper Lake Central School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Gill-MontagueTupper Lake Central School District
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Residency (See page 1 of the Student Registration Form.)”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth Certificate (photocopy) or Affidavit (please contact Registrar for more information:”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Records”Page not read
Physical examination Required “Physical Examination (within one year prior to entrance to school or within 30 days after school entry)”Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Required “Student Records Release Form (See page 7 of the Student Registration Form.)”Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Required “Home Language Survey”Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Gill-Montague

Local money, but not a school property tax

This district reports local revenue that is neither a property tax of its own nor a county appropriation, and the source is not named. Two thirds of the districts in this position are New England regional districts, where each member town raises its share — but the rest span Alaska, Arizona and Tennessee, whose arrangements are nothing like that and nothing like each other. What is certain is only that local money reaches these schools by some route the school board does not levy itself.

Tupper Lake Central School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Gill-MontagueTupper Lake Central School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$12,071
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —39.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Gill-Montague

We have not read MA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Gill-Montague. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Tupper Lake Central School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 62.5% Passed · count never certified

Locked 39 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Gill-Montague and Tupper Lake Central School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Gill-Montague on its own  ·  Tupper Lake Central School District on its own