Our Schools

Lafourche Parish vs Etowah County

LA · 13,326 students  •  AL · 8,739 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Lafourche Parish spends 8% more per student than Etowah County after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Etowah County directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lafourche Parish.
  • Lafourche Parish is far more dependent on local property taxes (47% of revenue vs 19%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Lafourche ParishEtowah County
Students enrolled 13,3268,739
Schools 3024
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting CityRural
County Lafourche ParishEtowah County
State LAAL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 85.185.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Lafourche ParishEtowah County
Per student, as reported $12,854$11,939
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,104$13,938
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,440$13,286
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Lafourche Parish
$12,854
Etowah County
$11,939
Price-adjusted
Lafourche Parish
$15,104
Etowah County
$13,938
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Lafourche Parish
$14,440
Etowah County
$13,286

Lafourche Parish

Etowah County

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Lafourche Parish

Local: 46.9%State: 36.2%Federal: 16.9%—
  • Local 46.9% Locked
  • State 36.2% Locked
  • Federal 16.9% Locked

Etowah County

Local: 18.5%State: 65.3%Federal: 16.2%—
  • Local 18.5% Locked
  • State 65.3% Locked
  • Federal 16.2% Locked
Lafourche ParishEtowah County
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 46.9%18.5%
State share of revenue 36.2%65.3%
Federal share of revenue 16.9%16.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How LA funds its districts

We have not yet written up LA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How AL funds its districts

We have not yet written up AL's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Lafourche Parish

Instruction: 52.3%Instructional staff support: 4.0%Student support: 8.2%Operations & maintenance: 11.5%Transportation: 4.4%Food service: 5.8%School administration: 8.8%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 3.5%Other current: 5.8%$12,854/student
  • Instruction 52.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.0% Locked
  • Student support 8.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.5% Locked
  • Transportation 4.4% Locked
  • Food service 5.8% Locked
  • School administration 8.8% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 5.8% Locked

Etowah County

Instruction: 55.7%Instructional staff support: 4.1%Student support: 6.9%Operations & maintenance: 8.7%Transportation: 4.7%Food service: 9.0%School administration: 6.0%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 9.0%$11,939/student
  • Instruction 55.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.1% Locked
  • Student support 6.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.7% Locked
  • Food service 9.0% Locked
  • School administration 6.0% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 9.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Lafourche Parish minus Etowah County. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Etowah County higher Lafourche Parish higher Instruction -3.4% Food service -3.1% Other current -3.1% Operations & maintenance +2.9% School administration +2.8% Student support +1.3% District administration -1.0% Other support +1.0% Transportation -0.3%
Lafourche ParishEtowah County
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 56.3%59.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.3%8.5%
Transportation share 4.4%4.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Lafourche ParishEtowah County
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.717.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Lafourche ParishEtowah County
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 17.6%17.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.0%+1.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. LA and AL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Lafourche Parish

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Etowah County

No stability flags raised.

Lafourche ParishEtowah County
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.0%+1.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Lafourche Parish

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Etowah County

Student Registration/Enrollment - Etowah County Board of Education

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Lafourche Parish

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Etowah County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Lafourche ParishEtowah County
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Please note the following details and dates for registration and proof of residence.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Required “Original Blue Immunization Form (Must be up-to- date)”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Required “Withdrawal Forms From Previous School”
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Required “We do not accept custody papers that have ONLY been notarized.”
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Mentioned only Social security number (see note) “Student’s Valid Social Security Card (optional)”

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Lafourche Parish

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Etowah County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lafourche ParishEtowah County
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,530$1,327
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 14.2%9.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Lafourche Parish

$130M approved by voters across 2 measures. A further $7M a year added to what the district may collect, in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2023-03-25 Operating levy collected 2023–2032
providing additional support to public elementary and secondary schools in the District, in particular to fund salaries and benefits of employees in t…providing additional support to public elementary and secondary schools in the District, in particular to fund salaries and benefits of employees in the public school system within the parishwide jurisdiction of the District and to fund the District's comprehensive safety and security program for…
— 61.3% Passed

Locked 6 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-27.

What this state publishes: School tax and bond propositions from the Secretary of State's voter portal, 1986 to date. The portal lists 318 elections back to 1982 and all of them open, but it never says which hold propositions, and 1982-85, 1988 and 1989 hold none at all — so an empty year is not evidence that nobody voted. Board recalls, term limits and reapportionment questions are on these ballots and are not published, because they are not funding measures. Twenty-five propositions belong to taxing sub-districts that cross parish lines; the portal files them under no parish and all 64 parish files deny carrying them, so they cannot be attributed to a district. A millage authorises a rate rather than a sum, so a fixed-term levy carries mills and no dollar amount.

Not read yet

Etowah County

We have not read AL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Etowah County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Lafourche Parish and Etowah County

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Lafourche Parish on its own  ·  Etowah County on its own