Our Schools

Republic County vs Westran R-I

KS · 519 students  •  MO · 593 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Republic County and Westran R-I spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Republic County directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Westran R-I.
  • Westran R-I is far more dependent on local property taxes (68% of revenue vs 32%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Republic CountyWestran R-I
Students enrolled 519593
Schools 23
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Republic CountyRandolph County
State KSMO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 90.190.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Republic CountyWestran R-I
Per student, as reported $14,972$14,848
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,623$16,349
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,972$15,695
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Republic County
$14,972
Westran R-I
$14,848
Price-adjusted
Republic County
$16,623
Westran R-I
$16,349
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Republic County
$15,972
Westran R-I
$15,695

Republic County

Westran R-I

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Republic County

Local: 32.1%State: 60.3%Federal: 7.6%—
  • Local 32.1% Locked
  • State 60.3% Locked
  • Federal 7.6% Locked

Westran R-I

Local: 68.3%State: 19.6%Federal: 12.1%—
  • Local 68.3% Locked
  • State 19.6% Locked
  • Federal 12.1% Locked
Republic CountyWestran R-I
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 32.1%68.3%
State share of revenue 60.3%19.6%
Federal share of revenue 7.6%12.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How KS funds its districts

We have not yet written up KS's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MO funds its districts

The Foundation Formula: a state adequacy target per weighted average daily attendance, less a local effort deduction.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Republic County

Instruction: 59.8%Instructional staff support: 1.9%Student support: 3.9%Operations & maintenance: 11.3%Transportation: 3.9%Food service: 5.7%School administration: 5.9%District administration: 3.7%Other support: 1.7%Other current: 5.7%$14,972/student
  • Instruction 59.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.9% Locked
  • Student support 3.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.3% Locked
  • Transportation 3.9% Locked
  • Food service 5.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.9% Locked
  • District administration 3.7% Locked
  • Other support 1.7% Locked
  • Other current 5.7% Locked

Westran R-I

Instruction: 55.2%Instructional staff support: 2.9%Student support: 5.7%Operations & maintenance: 9.3%Transportation: 4.0%Food service: 6.4%School administration: 6.4%District administration: 9.0%Other support: 1.2%Other current: 6.4%$14,848/student
  • Instruction 55.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.9% Locked
  • Student support 5.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.3% Locked
  • Transportation 4.0% Locked
  • Food service 6.4% Locked
  • School administration 6.4% Locked
  • District administration 9.0% Locked
  • Other support 1.2% Locked
  • Other current 6.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Republic County minus Westran R-I. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Westran R-I higher Republic County higher District administration -5.3% Instruction +4.7% Operations & maintenance +2.0% Student support -1.8% Instructional staff support -1.0% Food service -0.7% Other current -0.7% Other support +0.5% School administration -0.5%
Republic CountyWestran R-I
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.7%58.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.6%15.4%
Transportation share 3.9%4.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Republic CountyWestran R-I
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.59.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Republic CountyWestran R-I
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 14.6%15.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.7%+4.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. KS and MO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Republic County

No stability flags raised.

Westran R-I

No stability flags raised.

Republic CountyWestran R-I
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.7%+4.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Republic County

Online Enrollment | Republic County USD 109

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read September 1, 2026.

Not read

Westran R-I

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Republic County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Westran R-I

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Republic CountyWestran R-I
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Republic County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Westran R-I

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Republic CountyWestran R-I
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,739$10,843
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 26.3%61.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Republic County board of education

  • Brent Martin — Position #1
  • Chris Pachta — Position #2
  • Mike Kollath — Position #3
  • Laura Leite — Position #4
  • Eddie Sandberg — Position #5
  • Brian McCartney — Position #6
  • Brady Alexander — Position #7

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Republic County and Westran R-I

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Republic County on its own  ·  Westran R-I on its own