Our Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools vs Lakota Local

IN · 21,062 students  •  OH · 17,885 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Hamilton Southeastern Schools and Lakota Local spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Hamilton Southeastern Schools directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lakota Local.
  • Lakota Local is far more dependent on local property taxes (65% of revenue vs 42%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Hamilton Southeastern Schools reports fewer students per teacher (17.5 vs 24.6). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Hamilton Southeastern SchoolsLakota Local
Students enrolled 21,06217,885
Schools 2222
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Hamilton CountyButler County
State INOH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.795.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Hamilton Southeastern SchoolsLakota Local
Per student, as reported $12,846$12,774
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $13,424$13,394
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,606$12,082
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
$12,846
Lakota Local
$12,774
Price-adjusted
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
$13,424
Lakota Local
$13,394
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
$12,606
Lakota Local
$12,082

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Lakota Local

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Local: 42.0%State: 54.0%Federal: 4.0%—
  • Local 42.0% Locked
  • State 54.0% Locked
  • Federal 4.0% Locked

Lakota Local

Local: 64.7%State: 28.8%Federal: 6.6%—
  • Local 64.7% Locked
  • State 28.8% Locked
  • Federal 6.6% Locked
Hamilton Southeastern SchoolsLakota Local
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 42.0%64.7%
State share of revenue 54.0%28.8%
Federal share of revenue 4.0%6.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

How OH funds its districts

Fair School Funding Plan: a computed base cost per pupil, shared between state and district by local capacity.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Instruction: 59.6%Instructional staff support: 2.7%Student support: 5.4%Operations & maintenance: 9.3%Transportation: 6.1%Food service: 3.6%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 1.7%Other support: 4.2%Other current: 3.6%$12,846/student
  • Instruction 59.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.7% Locked
  • Student support 5.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.3% Locked
  • Transportation 6.1% Locked
  • Food service 3.6% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.2% Locked
  • Other current 3.6% Locked

Lakota Local

Instruction: 57.7%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 8.8%Operations & maintenance: 7.3%Transportation: 9.8%Food service: 3.4%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 2.1%Other support: 4.1%Other current: 3.4%$12,774/student
  • Instruction 57.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 8.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.3% Locked
  • Transportation 9.8% Locked
  • Food service 3.4% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Hamilton Southeastern Schools minus Lakota Local. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lakota Local higher Hamilton Southeastern Schools higher Transportation -3.7% Student support -3.5% Operations & maintenance +2.0% Instruction +1.9% School administration +1.2% District administration -0.5% Food service +0.2% Other current +0.2% Other support +0.1%
Hamilton Southeastern SchoolsLakota Local
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.3%60.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.9%6.3%
Transportation share 6.1%9.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Hamilton Southeastern SchoolsLakota Local
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.524.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Hamilton Southeastern SchoolsLakota Local
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.4%8.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.1%+8.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IN and OH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Lakota Local

No stability flags raised.

Hamilton Southeastern SchoolsLakota Local
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.1%+8.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Enrollment - Hamilton Southeastern School Corporation

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 25, 2026.

Lakota Local

Welcome Center - Lakota Local School District

Registration runs through FinalForms. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lakota Local

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Hamilton Southeastern SchoolsLakota Local
Proof of residency Required “Three (3) Proof of Residency Documents”Required “Student's birth certificate, immunization record, proof of residency, parent/guardian photo ID, and court stamped custody documentation (if it pertains to your…”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “HSE Schools allows parents to apply for eligibility for their child as "early entrance to kindergarten" if they turn five (5) on or before September 30, 2026 a…”Required “Student's birth certificate, immunization record, proof of residency, parent/guardian photo ID, and court stamped custody documentation (if it pertains to your…”
Immunisation records Required “Current Immunization Records”Required “Student's birth certificate, immunization record, proof of residency, parent/guardian photo ID, and court stamped custody documentation (if it pertains to your…”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “If your child has successfully completed an accredited kindergarten program outside of HSE Schools, you will need to provide evidence such as a report card and…”Required “If the move occurs during the school year, they will not be permitted to continue at Lakota and must complete a withdrawal form.”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Mentioned only “Proof of Guardianship or Custody (if applicable)”Required “Make a custodial guardianship change”
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent or Guardian Photo ID”Required “Student's birth certificate, immunization record, proof of residency, parent/guardian photo ID, and court stamped custody documentation (if it pertains to your…”
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lakota Local

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hamilton Southeastern SchoolsLakota Local
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,656$7,499
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 35.0%57.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $4,667$0

Who sits on the board

Lakota Local board of education

  • Julie Shaffer — Board Member
  • Kelley Casper — Board Member
  • Alex Argo — Board Member
  • Douglas Horton — Board Member
  • Benjamin Nguyen — Board Member
  • How many seats the board has: “Lakota Local Schools is governed by a five-member board that hires and evaluates a superintendent of schools and a treasurer of the board.”
  • Members are elected: “Board members are elected at large for four-year terms.”
  • The public may speak: “Board Approves Shift in Public Participation Format”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2023-11-07 Operating levy · Prop. 23-021-REF · $2.00 per $1,000 of assessed value
Hamilton Southeastern School Corporation (“Corporation”) proposes to place an operating referendum on the ballot for the purpose of continuing a refer…Hamilton Southeastern School Corporation (“Corporation”) proposes to place an operating referendum on the ballot for the purpose of continuing a referendum tax levy.
— — Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

Not read yet

Lakota Local

We have not read OH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Lakota Local. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Hamilton Southeastern Schools and Lakota Local

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Hamilton Southeastern Schools on its own  ·  Lakota Local on its own