Our Schools

Borden-Henryville School Corporation vs Kingsley Area Schools

IN · 1,733 students  •  MI · 1,430 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Kingsley Area Schools spends 3% more per student than Borden-Henryville School Corporation after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Kingsley Area Schools directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Borden-Henryville School Corporation.
  • Borden-Henryville School Corporation is far more dependent on local property taxes (30% of revenue vs 13%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Borden-Henryville School Corporation reports fewer students per teacher (13.2 vs 16.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Borden-Henryville School CorporationKingsley Area Schools
Students enrolled 1,7331,430
Schools 43
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Clark CountyGrand Traverse County
State INMI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 93.193.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Borden-Henryville School CorporationKingsley Area Schools
Per student, as reported $13,192$13,581
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,174$14,545
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,948$13,619
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Borden-Henryville School Corporation
$13,192
Kingsley Area Schools
$13,581
Price-adjusted
Borden-Henryville School Corporation
$14,174
Kingsley Area Schools
$14,545
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Borden-Henryville School Corporation
$12,948
Kingsley Area Schools
$13,619

Borden-Henryville School Corporation

Kingsley Area Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Borden-Henryville School Corporation

Local: 30.0%State: 56.1%Federal: 13.9%—
  • Local 30.0% Locked
  • State 56.1% Locked
  • Federal 13.9% Locked

Kingsley Area Schools

Local: 12.9%State: 79.3%Federal: 7.8%—
  • Local 12.9% Locked
  • State 79.3% Locked
  • Federal 7.8% Locked
Borden-Henryville School CorporationKingsley Area Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 30.0%12.9%
State share of revenue 56.1%79.3%
Federal share of revenue 13.9%7.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Borden-Henryville School Corporation

Instruction: 50.2%Instructional staff support: 8.2%Student support: 6.1%Operations & maintenance: 8.1%Transportation: 8.7%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 5.4%District administration: 1.8%Other support: 5.0%Other current: 3.7%$13,192/student
  • Instruction 50.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 8.2% Locked
  • Student support 6.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.1% Locked
  • Transportation 8.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.4% Locked
  • District administration 1.8% Locked
  • Other support 5.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

Kingsley Area Schools

Instruction: 65.1%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 2.6%Operations & maintenance: 7.4%Transportation: 6.4%Food service: 5.4%School administration: 5.4%District administration: 3.4%Other support: 3.5%Other current: 5.4%$13,581/student
  • Instruction 65.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 2.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.4% Locked
  • Transportation 6.4% Locked
  • Food service 5.4% Locked
  • School administration 5.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.4% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 5.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Borden-Henryville School Corporation minus Kingsley Area Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Kingsley Area Schools higher Borden-Henryville School Corporation higher Instruction -14.9% Instructional staff support +7.4% Student support +3.5% Transportation +2.3% Food service -1.7% Other current -1.7% District administration -1.6% Other support +1.4% Operations & maintenance +0.7%
Borden-Henryville School CorporationKingsley Area Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.4%65.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.2%8.8%
Transportation share 8.7%6.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Borden-Henryville School CorporationKingsley Area Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.216.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Borden-Henryville School CorporationKingsley Area Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.4%7.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years —-7.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IN and MI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Borden-Henryville School Corporation

No stability flags raised.

Kingsley Area Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Borden-Henryville School CorporationKingsley Area Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years —-7.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Borden-Henryville School Corporation

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Kingsley Area Schools

Enroll Now for 2024-2025

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Borden-Henryville School Corporation

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Kingsley Area Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Borden-Henryville School CorporationKingsley Area Schools
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Kingsley, Michigan 49649 District-Wide Enrollment Every prospective student, regardless of grade level, needs to either fill out a Proof of Residency Form or a…”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “A copy of the legal birth certificate”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “Immunization Record, or a waiver signed by a physician”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Required “An IEP *if they are a special education student”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Borden-Henryville School Corporation

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Kingsley Area Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Borden-Henryville School CorporationKingsley Area Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,631$1,012
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 21.9%6.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $10,250$0

Who sits on the board

Kingsley Area Schools board of education

  • Vivien Snyder — President
  • Kelly Saxton — Vice President
  • Max Anderson — Treasurer
  • Tina Schelich — Secretary
  • Ian McKinley — Trustee
  • Josh Green — Trustee
  • Courtney Guy — Trustee
  • When the board meets: “Board of Education Our Board of Education meets on the second Monday of every month at 6:00PM at the High School library.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Borden-Henryville School Corporation

We hold every school funding measure the state of IN published since 2009, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

Kingsley Area Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-08-04 Operating levy · $18.77 per $1,000 of assessed value
Operating Millage Proposal
— — No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. No vote count was published for it either, so an empty Yes column means unpublished, not narrow.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

The detailed figures for Borden-Henryville School Corporation and Kingsley Area Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Borden-Henryville School Corporation on its own  ·  Kingsley Area Schools on its own