Our Schools

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9 vs Western Reserve Local

IL · 634 students  •  OH · 542 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Sangamon Valley CUSD 9 spends 6% more per student than Western Reserve Local after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Western Reserve Local directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Sangamon Valley CUSD 9.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9Western Reserve Local
Students enrolled 634542
Schools 43
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting RuralRural
County Macon CountyMahoning County
State ILOH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 88.487.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9Western Reserve Local
Per student, as reported $18,065$16,870
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,430$19,304
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,191$18,249
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Sangamon Valley CUSD 9
$18,065
Western Reserve Local
$16,870
Price-adjusted
Sangamon Valley CUSD 9
$20,430
Western Reserve Local
$19,304
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Sangamon Valley CUSD 9
$19,191
Western Reserve Local
$18,249

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9

Western Reserve Local

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9

Local: 48.5%State: 46.0%Federal: 5.5%—
  • Local 48.5% Locked
  • State 46.0% Locked
  • Federal 5.5% Locked

Western Reserve Local

Local: 51.3%State: 44.6%Federal: 4.1%—
  • Local 51.3% Locked
  • State 44.6% Locked
  • Federal 4.1% Locked
Sangamon Valley CUSD 9Western Reserve Local
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 48.5%51.3%
State share of revenue 46.0%44.6%
Federal share of revenue 5.5%4.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How OH funds its districts

Fair School Funding Plan: a computed base cost per pupil, shared between state and district by local capacity.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9

Instruction: 59.4%Instructional staff support: 1.4%Student support: 2.7%Operations & maintenance: 7.3%Transportation: 6.1%Food service: 3.8%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 3.6%Other support: 2.4%Other current: 4.2%$18,065/student
  • Instruction 59.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.4% Locked
  • Student support 2.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.3% Locked
  • Transportation 6.1% Locked
  • Food service 3.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 3.6% Locked
  • Other support 2.4% Locked
  • Other current 4.2% Locked

Western Reserve Local

Instruction: 62.7%Instructional staff support: 2.3%Student support: 2.7%Operations & maintenance: 9.8%Transportation: 5.5%Food service: 4.0%School administration: 5.4%District administration: 2.6%Other support: 5.1%Other current: 4.0%$16,870/student
  • Instruction 62.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.3% Locked
  • Student support 2.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.8% Locked
  • Transportation 5.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.4% Locked
  • District administration 2.6% Locked
  • Other support 5.1% Locked
  • Other current 4.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Sangamon Valley CUSD 9 minus Western Reserve Local. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Western Reserve Local higher Sangamon Valley CUSD 9 higher Instruction -3.3% Other support -2.7% Operations & maintenance -2.4% District administration +1.0% Instructional staff support -0.9% Transportation +0.6% Other current +0.2% School administration +0.2% Food service -0.2%
Sangamon Valley CUSD 9Western Reserve Local
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.7%65.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.2%8.0%
Transportation share 6.1%5.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9Western Reserve Local
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.012.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9Western Reserve Local
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 7.0%7.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.8%-18.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and OH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Western Reserve Local

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Sangamon Valley CUSD 9Western Reserve Local
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.8%-18.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Western Reserve Local

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Western Reserve Local

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9Western Reserve Local
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $8,763$8,004
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 41.5%42.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9 board of education

  • Jeff Stahl — Vice President
  • Jessica Browning — Member
  • Lori Campbell — Member
  • Josh Hilbert — Member
  • Matt Wood — Member
  • When the board meets: “Meeting Schedule Board meetings are held on the third Wednesday of each month at 6:00 PM in the board room at Sangamon Valley High School unless otherwise noted.”
  • The public may speak: “Public Participation”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Sangamon Valley CUSD 9 and Western Reserve Local

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Sangamon Valley CUSD 9 on its own  ·  Western Reserve Local on its own