Our Schools

Roxana CUSD 1 vs McGuffey SD

IL · 1,708 students  •  PA · 1,530 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Roxana CUSD 1 spends 5% more per student than McGuffey SD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Roxana CUSD 1 is far more dependent on local property taxes (56% of revenue vs 43%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Roxana CUSD 1McGuffey SD
Students enrolled 1,7081,530
Schools 44
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting SuburbRural
County Madison CountyWashington County
State ILPA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.194.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Roxana CUSD 1McGuffey SD
Per student, as reported $21,297$20,286
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,397$21,428
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,783$19,554
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Roxana CUSD 1
$21,297
McGuffey SD
$20,286
Price-adjusted
Roxana CUSD 1
$22,397
McGuffey SD
$21,428
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Roxana CUSD 1
$21,783
McGuffey SD
$19,554

Roxana CUSD 1

McGuffey SD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Roxana CUSD 1

Local: 56.2%State: 32.1%Federal: 11.7%—
  • Local 56.2% Locked
  • State 32.1% Locked
  • Federal 11.7% Locked

McGuffey SD

Local: 43.5%State: 52.1%Federal: 4.5%—
  • Local 43.5% Locked
  • State 52.1% Locked
  • Federal 4.5% Locked
Roxana CUSD 1McGuffey SD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 56.2%43.5%
State share of revenue 32.1%52.1%
Federal share of revenue 11.7%4.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How PA funds its districts

A student-weighted basic education funding formula applied to new money only, over a historically large local share.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Roxana CUSD 1

Instruction: 59.4%Instructional staff support: 2.2%Student support: 5.1%Operations & maintenance: 8.3%Transportation: 2.7%Food service: 4.0%School administration: 3.5%District administration: 3.0%Other support: 3.5%Other current: 4.7%$21,297/student
  • Instruction 59.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.2% Locked
  • Student support 5.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.3% Locked
  • Transportation 2.7% Locked
  • Food service 4.0% Locked
  • School administration 3.5% Locked
  • District administration 3.0% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 4.7% Locked

McGuffey SD

Instruction: 60.3%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 7.3%Operations & maintenance: 9.8%Transportation: 8.7%Food service: 3.5%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 2.0%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 3.5%$20,286/student
  • Instruction 60.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 7.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.8% Locked
  • Transportation 8.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 2.0% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Roxana CUSD 1 minus McGuffey SD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

McGuffey SD higher Roxana CUSD 1 higher Transportation -6.0% Student support -2.2% Operations & maintenance -1.5% School administration -1.4% Instructional staff support +1.4% Other current +1.2% Other support +1.0% District administration +1.0% Instruction -1.0% Food service +0.5%
Roxana CUSD 1McGuffey SD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.6%61.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.5%6.9%
Transportation share 2.7%8.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Roxana CUSD 1McGuffey SD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.412.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Roxana CUSD 1McGuffey SD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 11.5%9.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.9%-2.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and PA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Roxana CUSD 1

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

McGuffey SD

No stability flags raised.

Roxana CUSD 1McGuffey SD
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.9%-2.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we could not read the enrollment pages for these two — a portal that will not serve a page to anything but a browser, or a document rather than a page. The pages themselves are linked below. Expect the real list to be longer than whatever is published on them.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Roxana CUSD 1

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

McGuffey SD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Roxana CUSD 1

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

McGuffey SD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Roxana CUSD 1McGuffey SD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $13,765$7,739
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 51.3%33.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $86$0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Roxana CUSD 1 and McGuffey SD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Roxana CUSD 1 on its own  ·  McGuffey SD on its own