Our Schools

Pleasant Valley SD 62 vs Meadows Union

IL · 414 students  •  CA · 352 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Meadows Union spends 12% more per student than Pleasant Valley SD 62 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Pleasant Valley SD 62 directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Meadows Union.
  • Pleasant Valley SD 62 reports fewer students per teacher (10.1 vs 18.5). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Pleasant Valley SD 62Meadows Union
Students enrolled 414352
Schools 21
Grades served PK–8K–8
Setting SuburbRural
County Peoria CountyImperial County
State ILCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 91.295.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Pleasant Valley SD 62Meadows Union
Per student, as reported $20,041$23,395
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $21,968$24,581
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,416$24,024
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Pleasant Valley SD 62
$20,041
Meadows Union
$23,395
Price-adjusted
Pleasant Valley SD 62
$21,968
Meadows Union
$24,581
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Pleasant Valley SD 62
$21,416
Meadows Union
$24,024

Pleasant Valley SD 62

Meadows Union

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Pleasant Valley SD 62

Local: 17.8%State: 67.2%Federal: 15.0%—
  • Local 17.8% Locked
  • State 67.2% Locked
  • Federal 15.0% Locked

Meadows Union

Local: 16.7%State: 73.6%Federal: 9.6%—
  • Local 16.7% Locked
  • State 73.6% Locked
  • Federal 9.6% Locked
Pleasant Valley SD 62Meadows Union
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 17.8%16.7%
State share of revenue 67.2%73.6%
Federal share of revenue 15.0%9.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Pleasant Valley SD 62

Instruction: 60.7%Instructional staff support: 2.1%Student support: 7.1%Operations & maintenance: 6.6%Transportation: 2.5%Food service: 4.7%School administration: 4.6%District administration: 4.1%Other support: 1.8%Other current: 5.2%$20,041/student
  • Instruction 60.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.1% Locked
  • Student support 7.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.6% Locked
  • Transportation 2.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.7% Locked
  • School administration 4.6% Locked
  • District administration 4.1% Locked
  • Other support 1.8% Locked
  • Other current 5.2% Locked

Meadows Union

Instruction: 58.5%Instructional staff support: 1.2%Student support: 5.3%Operations & maintenance: 8.1%Transportation: 2.3%Food service: 6.2%School administration: 7.6%District administration: 5.6%Other support: 4.7%Other current: 6.2%$23,395/student
  • Instruction 58.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.2% Locked
  • Student support 5.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.1% Locked
  • Transportation 2.3% Locked
  • Food service 6.2% Locked
  • School administration 7.6% Locked
  • District administration 5.6% Locked
  • Other support 4.7% Locked
  • Other current 6.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Pleasant Valley SD 62 minus Meadows Union. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Meadows Union higher Pleasant Valley SD 62 higher School administration -3.0% Other support -3.0% Instruction +2.2% Student support +1.7% District administration -1.5% Operations & maintenance -1.5% Food service -1.5% Other current -1.0% Instructional staff support +0.9% Transportation +0.2%
Pleasant Valley SD 62Meadows Union
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.8%59.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.7%13.2%
Transportation share 2.5%2.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Pleasant Valley SD 62Meadows Union
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.118.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Pleasant Valley SD 62Meadows Union
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 41.0%41.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -19.9%-26.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Pleasant Valley SD 62

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Meadows Union

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Pleasant Valley SD 62Meadows Union
Enrollment change, 5 years -19.9%-26.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Pleasant Valley SD 62

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Meadows Union

Enrollment Forms – Documents – Meadows Union Elementary School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Pleasant Valley SD 62

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Meadows Union

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Pleasant Valley SD 62Meadows Union
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Required “Oral Health Assessment Form Waiver”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Pleasant Valley SD 62

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Meadows Union

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pleasant Valley SD 62Meadows Union
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,931$1,778
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 13.1%5.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$38

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Pleasant Valley SD 62

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Pleasant Valley SD 62. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Meadows Union

$6M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2016-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure R
To construct a new gymnasium/multi -purpose room, enhance student safety and security, modernize classrooms and support facilities, including restroom…To construct a new gymnasium/multi -purpose room, enhance student safety and security, modernize classrooms and support facilities, including restrooms, upgrade playgrounds and athletic fields, and provide the local match for State grants, shall the Meadows Union Elementary School District be authorized to issue up to $6,000,000 in bonds at legal interest rates, with an independent Citizens' Oversight Committee, and no money for administrator salaries?
$6M 84.4% Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Pleasant Valley SD 62 and Meadows Union

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Pleasant Valley SD 62 on its own  ·  Meadows Union on its own