Our Schools

Minooka CHSD 111 vs Placer Union High

IL · 2,918 students  •  CA · 3,822 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Minooka CHSD 111 spends 10% more per student than Placer Union High after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Minooka CHSD 111 directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Placer Union High.
  • Minooka CHSD 111 reports fewer students per teacher (17.8 vs 22.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Minooka CHSD 111Placer Union High
Students enrolled 2,9183,822
Schools 15
Grades served 9–129–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Grundy CountyPlacer County
State ILCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.6106.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Minooka CHSD 111Placer Union High
Per student, as reported $19,284$18,075
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,615$16,945
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,619$16,481
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Minooka CHSD 111
$19,284
Placer Union High
$18,075
Price-adjusted
Minooka CHSD 111
$18,615
Placer Union High
$16,945
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Minooka CHSD 111
$17,619
Placer Union High
$16,481

Minooka CHSD 111

Placer Union High

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Minooka CHSD 111

Local: 71.1%State: 26.8%Federal: 2.1%—
  • Local 71.1% Locked
  • State 26.8% Locked
  • Federal 2.1% Locked

Placer Union High

Local: 67.1%State: 29.1%Federal: 3.8%—
  • Local 67.1% Locked
  • State 29.1% Locked
  • Federal 3.8% Locked
Minooka CHSD 111Placer Union High
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 71.1%67.1%
State share of revenue 26.8%29.1%
Federal share of revenue 2.1%3.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Minooka CHSD 111

Instruction: 62.6%Instructional staff support: 3.2%Student support: 3.5%Operations & maintenance: 7.7%Transportation: 5.4%Food service: 2.5%School administration: 2.4%District administration: 2.6%Other support: 4.5%Other current: 2.5%$19,284/student
  • Instruction 62.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.2% Locked
  • Student support 3.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.7% Locked
  • Transportation 5.4% Locked
  • Food service 2.5% Locked
  • School administration 2.4% Locked
  • District administration 2.6% Locked
  • Other support 4.5% Locked
  • Other current 2.5% Locked

Placer Union High

Instruction: 55.6%Instructional staff support: 4.7%Student support: 7.0%Operations & maintenance: 11.9%Transportation: 2.7%Food service: 3.0%School administration: 7.3%District administration: 2.9%Other support: 3.9%Other current: 3.0%$18,075/student
  • Instruction 55.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.7% Locked
  • Student support 7.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.9% Locked
  • Transportation 2.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.0% Locked
  • School administration 7.3% Locked
  • District administration 2.9% Locked
  • Other support 3.9% Locked
  • Other current 3.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Minooka CHSD 111 minus Placer Union High. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Placer Union High higher Minooka CHSD 111 higher Instruction +7.0% School administration -4.9% Operations & maintenance -4.3% Student support -3.5% Transportation +2.6% Instructional staff support -1.6% Other support +0.6% Other current -0.6% Food service -0.5% District administration -0.3%
Minooka CHSD 111Placer Union High
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 65.7%60.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.0%10.2%
Transportation share 5.4%2.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Minooka CHSD 111Placer Union High
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.822.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Minooka CHSD 111Placer Union High
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.1%5.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +10.6%-4.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Minooka CHSD 111

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Placer Union High

No stability flags raised.

Minooka CHSD 111Placer Union High
Enrollment change, 5 years +10.6%-4.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Minooka CHSD 111

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Placer Union High

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Minooka CHSD 111

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Placer Union High

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Minooka CHSD 111Placer Union High
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $14,685$11,361
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 51.6%53.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Minooka CHSD 111

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Minooka CHSD 111. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Placer Union High

$123.9M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure H
To repair Colfax High School's leaky roofs, outdated gas/ sewer/ electrical systems, upgrade plumbing to maintain safe drinking water; remove asbestos…To repair Colfax High School's leaky roofs, outdated gas/ sewer/ electrical systems, upgrade plumbing to maintain safe drinking water; remove asbestos/ lead paint; reduce wildfire risk; upgrade classrooms/ labs for science, technology, engineering, math and career training, shall Colfax High School Facilities Improvement District No. 3 of Placer Union High School District's measure be adopted, authorizing $21,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying $30 per $100,000 assessed valuation (approximately $1,600,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, requiring public spending disclosure, oversight, all funds for Colfax High School only?
$21M 52.8% Failed

Locked 6 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Minooka CHSD 111 and Placer Union High

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Minooka CHSD 111 on its own  ·  Placer Union High on its own