Our Schools

Cass SD 63 vs Acushnet

IL · 773 students  •  MA · 920 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Cass SD 63 spends 4% more per student than Acushnet after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Cass SD 63 is far more dependent on local property taxes (67% of revenue vs 15%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Cass SD 63Acushnet
Students enrolled 773920
Schools 22
Grades served PK–8PK–8
Setting SuburbSuburb
County DuPage CountyBristol County
State ILMA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.6101.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Cass SD 63Acushnet
Per student, as reported $19,128$18,037
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,464$17,723
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,528$16,493
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Cass SD 63
$19,128
Acushnet
$18,037
Price-adjusted
Cass SD 63
$18,464
Acushnet
$17,723
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Cass SD 63
$17,528
Acushnet
$16,493

Cass SD 63

Acushnet

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Cass SD 63

Local: 67.1%State: 25.1%Federal: 7.9%—
  • Local 67.1% Locked
  • State 25.1% Locked
  • Federal 7.9% Locked

Acushnet

Local: 14.7%State: 72.2%Federal: 13.1%—
  • Local 14.7% Locked
  • State 72.2% Locked
  • Federal 13.1% Locked
Cass SD 63Acushnet
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 67.1%14.7%
State share of revenue 25.1%72.2%
Federal share of revenue 7.9%13.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How MA funds its districts

Chapter 70: a foundation budget per district with a required local contribution based on municipal wealth.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Cass SD 63

Instruction: 59.3%Instructional staff support: 2.9%Student support: 5.1%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 5.1%Food service: 1.8%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 3.8%Other support: 1.7%Other current: 1.8%$19,128/student
  • Instruction 59.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.9% Locked
  • Student support 5.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 5.1% Locked
  • Food service 1.8% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 3.8% Locked
  • Other support 1.7% Locked
  • Other current 1.8% Locked

Acushnet

Instruction: 57.4%Instructional staff support: 4.4%Student support: 7.8%Operations & maintenance: 12.1%Transportation: 6.9%School administration: 4.6%District administration: 2.1%Other support: 3.0%$18,037/student
  • Instruction 57.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.4% Locked
  • Student support 7.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.1% Locked
  • Transportation 6.9% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.6% Locked
  • District administration 2.1% Locked
  • Other support 3.0% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Cass SD 63 minus Acushnet. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Acushnet higher Cass SD 63 higher Operations & maintenance -5.2% Student support -2.8% Instruction +1.9% Transportation -1.9% Food service +1.8% Other current +1.8% School administration +1.7% District administration +1.6% Instructional staff support -1.5% Other support -1.3%
Cass SD 63Acushnet
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.2%61.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.0%6.7%
Transportation share 5.1%6.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Cass SD 63Acushnet
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.313.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Cass SD 63Acushnet
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 5.7%6.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.3%-8.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and MA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Cass SD 63

No stability flags raised.

Acushnet

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Cass SD 63Acushnet
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.3%-8.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Cass SD 63

Registration, Residency and School Supplies

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 25, 2026.

Barely readable

Acushnet

Registration | Acushnet Public Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Cass SD 63

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Acushnet

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Cass SD 63Acushnet
Proof of residency Required “Please be aware that the District requires annual proof of residency.”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Original Birth Certificate presented to the school office (copies will not be accepted)”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Immunizations as follows:”Not mentioned
Physical examination Required “Physical Examination dated within one year prior to the first day of the school year and submitted to the District on the State of Illinois Department of Human…”Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Required “If your family is transferring from out of state, please be aware that we will require a physical with immunization records, dental exam and vision exam regard…”Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Any students who do not have their dental form on file in the school office by May 15 of the school year may have their report card withheld until such time as…”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Cass SD 63

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Acushnet

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Cass SD 63Acushnet
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $15,085—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$1,663
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 61.6%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $10,519$0

Who sits on the board

Cass SD 63 board of education

  • Lana Johnson — Board of Education President
  • Professional Development
  • Rinku Patel — Board of Education Vice President
  • Urszula Tanouye — Board of Education Secretary
  • Chris Green — Board of Education Member
  • Fiyaz Khan — Board of Education Member
  • Katie Marinelli — Board of Education Member
  • Steve Wyent — Board of Education Member

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

  • How long a term runs: “The seven members of the Cass School District 63 Board of Education are locally elected public officials who serve staggered, four-year terms of office and receive no compensation for their role in providing oversight and governance to the school district.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Acushnet board of education

  • Ronald Houde — Chair
  • Melissa Cordeira — Vice Chair
  • Ebony McGlynn — Member
  • John Howcroft — Member
  • Jesse Ellis — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Cass SD 63 and Acushnet

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Cass SD 63 on its own  ·  Acushnet on its own