Our Schools

Bradley SD 61 vs Planada Elementary

IL · 1,278 students  •  CA · 888 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Planada Elementary spends 11% more per student than Bradley SD 61 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Bradley SD 61 is far more dependent on local property taxes (40% of revenue vs 17%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Bradley SD 61 reports fewer students per teacher (11.3 vs 19.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Bradley SD 61Planada Elementary
Students enrolled 1,278888
Schools 32
Grades served PK–8K–8
Setting SuburbRural
County Kankakee CountyMerced County
State ILCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 96.498.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Bradley SD 61Planada Elementary
Per student, as reported $20,487$23,148
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $21,253$23,555
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $20,735$23,171
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Bradley SD 61
$20,487
Planada Elementary
$23,148
Price-adjusted
Bradley SD 61
$21,253
Planada Elementary
$23,555
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Bradley SD 61
$20,735
Planada Elementary
$23,171

Bradley SD 61

Planada Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Bradley SD 61

Local: 39.8%State: 45.1%Federal: 15.2%—
  • Local 39.8% Locked
  • State 45.1% Locked
  • Federal 15.2% Locked

Planada Elementary

Local: 17.2%State: 67.2%Federal: 15.6%—
  • Local 17.2% Locked
  • State 67.2% Locked
  • Federal 15.6% Locked
Bradley SD 61Planada Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 39.8%17.2%
State share of revenue 45.1%67.2%
Federal share of revenue 15.2%15.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Bradley SD 61

Instruction: 55.5%Instructional staff support: 3.6%Student support: 6.1%Operations & maintenance: 6.4%Transportation: 2.4%Food service: 2.4%School administration: 5.4%District administration: 3.2%Other support: 7.5%Other current: 2.8%$20,487/student
  • Instruction 55.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.6% Locked
  • Student support 6.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.4% Locked
  • Transportation 2.4% Locked
  • Food service 2.4% Locked
  • School administration 5.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.2% Locked
  • Other support 7.5% Locked
  • Other current 2.8% Locked

Planada Elementary

Instruction: 56.2%Instructional staff support: 2.8%Student support: 5.1%Operations & maintenance: 11.3%Transportation: 1.6%Food service: 5.9%School administration: 5.8%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 7.6%Other current: 5.9%$23,148/student
  • Instruction 56.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.8% Locked
  • Student support 5.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.3% Locked
  • Transportation 1.6% Locked
  • Food service 5.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.8% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 7.6% Locked
  • Other current 5.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Bradley SD 61 minus Planada Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Planada Elementary higher Bradley SD 61 higher Operations & maintenance -4.9% Food service -3.5% Other current -3.1% Student support +1.0% Transportation +0.8% Instructional staff support +0.8% Instruction -0.7% School administration -0.4%
Bradley SD 61Planada Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 59.1%58.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.6%9.0%
Transportation share 2.4%1.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Bradley SD 61Planada Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.319.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Bradley SD 61Planada Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 20.6%17.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.9%+3.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Bradley SD 61

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Planada Elementary

No stability flags raised.

Bradley SD 61Planada Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.9%+3.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Bradley SD 61

Online Registration - Bradley School District 61

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Planada Elementary

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Bradley SD 61

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Planada Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Bradley SD 61Planada Elementary
Proof of residency Required “If you do not have a hold on your registration for residency verification, you may do your registration online instead if you prefer.”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Child's Certified Birth Certificate”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Current physical and up to date immunizations.”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Required “provide report cards and STAR360 reports.”Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Current Driver's License with correct address”Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Required “Proof of income (2 most current pay stubs or 2024 Tax Return)”Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Bradley SD 61

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Planada Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Bradley SD 61Planada Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $8,612$1,483
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 35.8%4.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Bradley SD 61 board of education

  • Terrie Golwitzer — President
  • Phil Trudeau — Vice President
  • Dan Whalen — Secretary
  • Ryan Barrie — Board Member
  • Mark Hasemeyer — Board Member
  • PJ McCullough — Board Member
  • Dan Wilder — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Planada Elementary board of education

  • Yolanda Ramirez — President
  • Antonio Rodrigez — Board Member
  • Leticia Diaz — Board Member
  • Stefanie Leyva — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Bradley SD 61

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Bradley SD 61. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Planada Elementary

$7.5M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2022-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure A
To construct and modernize classrooms, improve student and staff safety and security at all sites, increase teacher and student access to modern class…To construct and modernize classrooms, improve student and staff safety and security at all sites, increase teacher and student access to modern classroom technology, and provide support facilities for student and community use, shall Planada Elementary School District’ s measure to issue $3,100,000 in bonds at legal interest rates be adopted, raisin g approximately $205,000 annually while bonds are outstanding averaging 3¢ per $100 of assessed value, with citizens’ oversight, annual audits and all funds improving local schools?
$3.1M 67.3% Passed

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Bradley SD 61 and Planada Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Bradley SD 61 on its own  ·  Planada Elementary on its own